The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2020, 04:01 PM
Speedi's Avatar
Speedi Speedi is offline
Registered User
Speedi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 1039622
Speedi Reputation: 10
Default ASUS Maximus V Formula and CMD16GX3M2A2133C9

Good afternoon..

I have suddenly had a heck of a time getting my PC to boot into Windows 10. I also attempted to modify timings and such of my memory along with voltages to no avail. It appears that I may have a memory issue. I tried to boot into the memory module testing (bootable DVD) but appears that simply won't run either -- it flashes and then resets. When it resets, I will hang going into Windows. I have also tried booting from a Windows 10 x64 boot disc in order to repair the Windows installation, but it fails to start the Windows start. Ideas? I know this PC is 7 years old, but there seems to be nothing I can do at this point. Ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 04:10 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 1,041
POST ID # = 1039624
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Does the system start normally with default settings?

If not, try testing the modules individually.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 05:44 PM
Speedi's Avatar
Speedi Speedi is offline
Registered User
Speedi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 1039635
Speedi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emissary42 View Post
Does the system start normally with default settings?

If not, try testing the modules individually.
I tried the 'default' settings in the MB.. and I swear it got worse. I can try and remove a stick at a time to see if it works.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:28 PM
Speedi's Avatar
Speedi Speedi is offline
Registered User
Speedi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 1039990
Speedi Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedi View Post
I tried the 'default' settings in the MB.. and I swear it got worse. I can try and remove a stick at a time to see if it works.
Tried each stick individually.. no change. SO, I'm assuming this is not the issue. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.