The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2019, 01:46 PM
walksonpoo walksonpoo is offline
Registered User
walksonpoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019590
walksonpoo Reputation: 10
Default VIRTUOSO RGB Headset audio crackle

Just got the headset, and right off the bat started to notice an audio crackle in games i was playing. Ive tried different USB ports, front or back, but everything still seems to produce the issue. Just wanted to find out if anyone else was having this issue, and is there a work around of any sort. Thanks ahead of time.

Last edited by walksonpoo; 09-29-2019 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-29-2019, 02:59 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1019598
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

same problem voices of chars in apex crackle.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-30-2019, 08:02 PM
Elament Elament is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019762
Elament Reputation: 10
Default

Hey sorry I do t have an answer for you but I'm having the same issue. I dont have an issue watching YouTube or twitch but as soon as I get into overwatch I get this bad crackling noise. If you found a fix that would be great and I would love to know the fix. I was going to return mine but I'm going to see about a fix first.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-01-2019, 07:18 AM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1019799
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Reinstalling the drivers will help... The drivers are real bad for right now... Sometimes I turn it on and left an right ear up sounds are switched
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-01-2019, 12:12 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,012
POST ID # = 1019848
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Which version of iCUE are all of you currently on? Latest should be 3.20.80 right now. You can also try what KBhamm suggested:

Uninstall the Virtuoso audio driver under device manager, unplug the headset, restart windows, then plug the headset back in.

Also, if you have the dongle connected through a USB hub or pass-through, try connecting it directly to the PC and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-01-2019, 12:49 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1019850
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Which version of iCUE are all of you currently on? Latest should be 3.20.80 right now. You can also try what KBhamm suggested:

Uninstall the Virtuoso audio driver under device manager, unplug the headset, restart windows, then plug the headset back in.

Also, if you have the dongle connected through a USB hub or pass-through, try connecting it directly to the PC and see if that helps.
If you do it like you suggested we run with legacy drivers and auto shutdown won't work anymore but you could use dtsx or dolby atmos then. Corsair drivers are really bad right now and you're restricted on stereo which is also real bad on the original driver or corsair 7.1 and this is no real 7.1 algorithm at the moment :P

Nick may I ask how deep you're connected to corsair? I have a few suggestions directly for the devs and a few bugs with the virtuoso. I want a direct line :)

Last edited by KBhamm; 10-01-2019 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-10-2019, 06:14 PM
Ady1976 Ady1976 is offline
Registered User
Ady1976's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1020938
Ady1976 Reputation: 10
Default

I've got the same issue, doesn't always do it but there are waust to replicate it, try grim dawn a certainty it always does it, crackling sounds like a speaker in the headset is switching off and on, low volume then loud volume, and once it starts doing it that's it unless you replug the dongle or restart the pc, also sometimes everything sounds robotic, you'll also notice like me the dongle white solid light goes off once it starts doing it, I'm sending mine back to OCUK for a refund, i cannot wait to see if a driver issue is going to fix it or not, too much of a risk, there's something up with either these receivers or the auto change channel, who knows but if Corsair can't be bothered to test stuff properly why should we bother waiting for something they're not even claiming is an issue or can't replicate.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:09 PM
SuikerDuiker SuikerDuiker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023747
SuikerDuiker Reputation: 10
Default

So i only got the problem if there is an "loud" explosion or a shotgun shot. Is there maybe a posible fix for this ?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:23 AM
Leers Leers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026362
Leers Reputation: 10
Default a little fix

Hello

I just got the headset and i like it but i have the same problem. but i have a little fix dunno if it helps for any of you but try closing Icue down so it is not running that fixed it for me

and corsair you might want to look into the that if it is icue that will made the Crackling sound

iam running icue v. 3.22.74

Cheers Leers
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:10 AM
XRayAdamo XRayAdamo is offline
Registered User
XRayAdamo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1026946
XRayAdamo Reputation: 10
Default

Same here even with last iCue. Sometime on game, when a lot of shooting, I can hear crackling sounds. Connecting back G933 in same situation, no crackling, so it is not a game. I have due to January 15 to return headsets and honestly, I want to stick with them as I like how clear the sound is. But if Corsair won't fix, I will return I buy G935
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-20-2019, 10:01 AM
Icey0082 Icey0082 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1028087
Icey0082 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I have the same Problem. PLS fix that...THIS is bot a good repurtation for Corsair when people asking in why im always restarting the Virtuoso....
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-25-2019, 10:33 AM
WillTesla WillTesla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1028575
WillTesla Reputation: 10
Default

Same here. Utterly dissapointed. $200 Headset to be constantly giving issues. I'm almost convinced to go return it and go back to my console roots and grab a TurtleBeach. Despise the reviews it never gave me a single issue.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-18-2020, 06:11 PM
Riccoo Riccoo is offline
Registered User
Riccoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1031884
Riccoo Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue here. Bought headset a week ago. What I noticed that if you are on Wireless and trigger on/off switch (changing to USB mode and back to Wireless) resolves the issue, but of course this is unacceptable for a headset that costs 230 EUR.
From what I've seen now it happens at least once per gaming session and not only in one game, but in each of them I played. Once it happened while speaking on Discord, while seems I haven't had an issue while watching Youtube or listening to music (Spotify).

Dongle is connected via I/O - so directly to the MB.
I guess that my software/FW is also up to date.

iCUE v: 3.24.52
Dongle FW: 0.16.80
Headset FW: 0.17.149

Last edited by Riccoo; 01-18-2020 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:15 PM
jase439 jase439 is offline
Registered User
jase439's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 1032728
jase439 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm started having this issue also. I "suspect" the issue is related to changes to audio introduced by a recent Windows 10 update. I've isolated my problem to the mic being active. If the application doesn't use the mic or the mic device is disabled, then the crackle in the audio output goes away.

But I (and Corsair support) have not successfully figured how to make the headset behave normally again. Disappointing. Headsets may as well be deep-sixxed in their current state as I use them heavily for my work.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-25-2020, 01:13 PM
hgaudeN hgaudeN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032768
hgaudeN Reputation: 10
Default

I'm pretty sure that this has to do with an Windows 10 update, cause i havent had this problem with any headset before....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.