The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2012, 01:32 AM
Spartan0536 Spartan0536 is offline
Registered User
Spartan0536's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 591741
Spartan0536 Reputation: 10
Default Force Firmware Update

1st off...

Yes I am running as admin
Yes I have it set to AHCI and even had that set BEFORE installing windows 7
TRIM & BGC are also enabled

Still can not get the 2.4 firmware to update.

I asked about the 2.4 update before (9+ months ago I believe, its been awhile), I am hoping that either RAMGUY or YELLOWBEARD can clarify what is going on with the FORCE 2 SSD firmware update please?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-22-2012, 02:58 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 591744
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

More than likely your issue is the nForce 750a SLI chipset. If you run the update on an Intel or AMD port it'll work fine.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-22-2012, 04:29 AM
Spartan0536 Spartan0536 is offline
Registered User
Spartan0536's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 591749
Spartan0536 Reputation: 10
Default

is there a work around for this other than sending my SSD out to Corsair and them wiping it?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-22-2012, 05:16 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 591750
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Throw it in another PC to update it.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-30-2012, 10:49 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,157
POST ID # = 593503
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

If I recall correctly your board doesn't support AHCI is that correct? If so it will not support SATA/this drive since it has to do IDE emulation. This happened with the older nForce boards with AMD chipsets.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-31-2012, 04:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 593672
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That is Correct Nvidia Chiipset does not support AHCI and as such the Firmware update will never work on that MB sorry. Your only options are to use another system or request an RMA.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.