The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2020, 03:42 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048976
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default H150i Pro RGB XT not recognised in iCue, but is working

Hey

I have my brand new H150i Pro RGB XT and have just installed it, it is working (the temps are slightly higher than I expected but I'm hoping with some help I can control the fans)

I have 9 fans in my O11 Dynamic XL case, I run 2 lighting node cores (the ones that came with my 3 packs of QL120s) to control the RGB on all 9 (3 are mounted on the new cooler)

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling iCue, and changing the USB headers with the one on my CoPro, but nothing I seem to do makes the H150i Pro RGB XT light up or show up in my iCue software? I have made sure all the connections are correct and proper, the cooler is connected directly to the motherboard and so is the CoPro.. any ideas what could be the problem? When I swapped the USB ports at the bottom of the mobo it showed on windows "windows is now setting up h150i pro rgb xt) so I was thinking "great, problem solved, i'll restart icue and it should be fine" but alas, it was still not there? any help or advice would be appreciated as this is now my second H150i RGB Pro XT after getting the first RMA'd (DOA) so I'm hoping it's not another RMA case :/
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-02-2020, 03:56 PM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 1048977
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have connected the H150i to sata power from psu?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-02-2020, 04:03 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048978
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokarn View Post
Do you have connected the H150i to sata power from psu?
Yes, like I say in the title, it is working. I can feel the liquid running through the hoses and stuff so I'm fairly certain it's working, It's just not registering in iCue and the RGB isn't turning on, not even generically..
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-02-2020, 04:14 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,547
POST ID # = 1048980
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

You've got 2 Cores and the H150i XT, so that's 3 USB 2.0 connections. Most motherboards don't have that many. Are you using a powered USB 2 hub? What motherboard do you have?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-02-2020, 04:21 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048982
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

I have now used USBDeview to confirm that windows can see "H150iRGBPROXT" and it is highlighted in green, connected, safe to unplug, not disabled and not on a USB hub? I'm very confused as to why iCue wont detect it
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-02-2020, 04:51 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048985
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You've got 2 Cores and the H150i XT, so that's 3 USB 2.0 connections. Most motherboards don't have that many. Are you using a powered USB 2 hub? What motherboard do you have?
I'm using a Gigabyte X570 AORUS ULTRA, I have the cores connected into the commander pro which has an additional 2 USB headers - on the motherboard I have the commander pro plugged in, and the H150i plugged in, with the cores running off the commander pro itself?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-02-2020, 05:26 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048988
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You've got 2 Cores and the H150i XT, so that's 3 USB 2.0 connections. Most motherboards don't have that many. Are you using a powered USB 2 hub? What motherboard do you have?
I have also just tried to disconnect one of the lighting node cores on the commander pro and replaced it with the one from the cooler, and it (again) registered and was "set up" on windows.. but iCue still doesn't want to recognise it.. I'm at a loss at this point, every USB seems to detect to some capacity, both internally or externally, but the RGB refuses to turn on, and iCue refuses to see it, even though windows sees it? the bios was in fine order too, and its connected to the cpu_fan header.. is this ANOTHER RMA? or do you think there is something I'm missing?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-02-2020, 06:04 PM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048989
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

I've messaged support. I don't understand why windows can see it but iCUE refuses to. If this ends in another RMA I'm pretty sure I'll have to just ask for my money back and do something else.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-02-2020, 06:56 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,547
POST ID # = 1048994
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriixstaR View Post
I'm using a Gigabyte X570 AORUS ULTRA, I have the cores connected into the commander pro which has an additional 2 USB headers - on the motherboard I have the commander pro plugged in, and the H150i plugged in, with the cores running off the commander pro itself?
That may be the relevant bit. Specifically the AMD x570 (and some X470 with BIOS upgrades) have recognition with Corsair hardware. There are some rather long threads about it, but most people resolve the issue by using an powered USB 2 hub. It doesn't seem to matter which one and the inexpensive ones do the trick.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-03-2020, 02:27 AM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1049012
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
That may be the relevant bit. Specifically the AMD x570 (and some X470 with BIOS upgrades) have recognition with Corsair hardware. There are some rather long threads about it, but most people resolve the issue by using an powered USB 2 hub. It doesn't seem to matter which one and the inexpensive ones do the trick.
Are we talking one of those external USB hubs? If so, how would that work? route the USB cable to the outside of my case? or is there something internal? Also, Windows recognises it? which leads me to believe it might be a software problem in iCue maybe?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-03-2020, 02:33 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 357
POST ID # = 1049013
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriixstaR View Post
Are we talking one of those external USB hubs? If so, how would that work? route the USB cable to the outside of my case? or is there something internal? Also, Windows recognises it? which leads me to believe it might be a software problem in iCue maybe?
No, it's an internal powered hub.
Check this, works for sure with my X570 board.

https://www.nzxt.com/products/internal-usb-hub

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-03-2020, 04:11 AM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1049018
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
No, it's an internal powered hub.
Check this, works for sure with my X570 board.

https://www.nzxt.com/products/internal-usb-hub

Baio
I will definitely give this a shot! If a purchase this cheap can save me having to go through the hassle and waiting for a new one from Corsair, I'll take it on the chin and accept it!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-03-2020, 07:09 AM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1049031
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
No, it's an internal powered hub.
Check this, works for sure with my X570 board.

https://www.nzxt.com/products/internal-usb-hub

Baio
Can I ask what power supply you use? I'm having trouble finding some extra sata power cables for my EVGA GQ 750 and I'm needing a couple more by the looks of it
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-03-2020, 08:27 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 357
POST ID # = 1049043
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriixstaR View Post
Can I ask what power supply you use? I'm having trouble finding some extra sata power cables for my EVGA GQ 750 and I'm needing a couple more by the looks of it
I’ using a Corsair AX860i.
Look at CableMod (or similar) website for custom cables that plug directly into your PSU (if supported)... a bit expensive but a better solution than extension cables.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-03-2020, 09:00 AM
TriixstaR TriixstaR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1049051
TriixstaR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
I’ using a Corsair AX860i.
Look at CableMod (or similar) website for custom cables that plug directly into your PSU (if supported)... a bit expensive but a better solution than extension cables.

Baio
I have a modular one so I assume I should be able to just plug some more in, but I tried using one from my old Corsair 750 PSU and it doesn't work with it.. Then I found out it needs to be compatiable or something so I'm a bit lost as to what to do.. I reached out to EVGA to see if they had any guidance about where I can get some more SATA power cables for the PSU I have..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.