The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-14-2019, 06:48 PM
ocp15k ocp15k is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1011255
ocp15k Reputation: 10
Default

Would like to know if this enhancement kit will work together with the Dominator RGB memory.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:06 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 197
POST ID # = 1012639
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ocp15k View Post
Would like to know if this enhancement kit will work together with the Dominator RGB memory.
It's not advised and would conflict with the how the lighting is handled for one or the other.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:15 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 197
POST ID # = 1012640
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DenverWeb View Post
Will this work with any brand of ram (for instance, Crucial Ballistix sport lt) or does it need to be specifically vengeance branded ram?
We advise only using it with VENGEANCE RGB PRO memory.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-29-2019, 11:06 AM
1stFalloutBoy 1stFalloutBoy is offline
Registered User
1stFalloutBoy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1012978
1stFalloutBoy Reputation: 10
Default Something Odd with my CMW64GX4M4C3200C16W

I have just recently purchased:

ASUS ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha
AMD Threadripper 2950X
64GB Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO CMW64GX4M4C3200C16W

The memory works well, the lighting is working great but I always investigate my memory modules.
BIOS shows me appropriate information.
CPU-Z gives me appropriate information.
System Information, A tool provided by ASUS either crashes or presents me with a drop down list that shows no memory modules to look at.
Thaiphoon Burner another program I have used to read the contents of the Serial Presence Detect chip on the my modules indicates that every module has a CRC Error in it's SPD on SM Bus # 0 51,53,55 and 57.

Does this mean this memory has a fault in it's SPD?

I also notice but I think it is the same case for all my Corsair RAM RGB or not that although the boxes have serial numbers on them the modules do not - should this be the case?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 08-22-2019, 10:24 AM
faaramin faaramin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015406
faaramin Reputation: 10
Default

Quick question yo anyone that knows, I looked into the SPD on my MB and I noticed that for TCCD_L 3 ot ouf 4 dims have different values: 6,6,12,15. Is this fine or could this cause issue in my system?


Last edited by faaramin; 11-16-2019 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 10-15-2019, 01:19 AM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1021312
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

Running matched set of my Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB (4x16) 64GB 3200Mhz at 3400Mhz on my Aorus x570 Master and Ryzen 3900x. I'm running the ram at 1.35v. It has Samsung B-Die. I think it could do 3600Mhz with 1.38v or 1.40v. I'm happy with 3400Mhz @ 1.35v.

__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!

Last edited by psygnosi; 10-15-2019 at 01:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-26-2019, 06:35 PM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 1025304
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

I like this kit, do the memory controller see this kit a 0mb kit or it does not see it at all?

I like to put less strain on memory controller with less dimm
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-27-2019, 02:41 AM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1025361
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

The memory controller sees all the 64gb of memory.
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-27-2019, 05:34 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 1025374
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psygnosi View Post
The memory controller sees all the 64gb of memory.
are you answering me?
if I have a 4x16GB on a quad channel motherboard, will memory controller see 4 DIMM or if I use the lighting enhancement kit it will see 8 DIMM ?
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 05-22-2020, 11:06 AM
OldHardwareTech OldHardwareTech is offline
Registered User
OldHardwareTech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1047381
OldHardwareTech Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
are you answering me?
if I have a 4x16GB on a quad channel motherboard, will memory controller see 4 DIMM or if I use the lighting enhancement kit it will see 8 DIMM ?
On my dual channel (4 slots) Gigabyte Aorus Elite I'm running 2 x 8 GB dram mondules and 2 light enhancement sticks in the remaining two slots. iCue sees the 2 light enhancement sticks as dram on my system and includes them with the settings for the dram. It doesn't have a separate device for the enhancement sticks. Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 06-02-2020, 09:57 AM
CheekiBallz CheekiBallz is offline
Registered User
CheekiBallz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1048945
CheekiBallz Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, Can anyone assist me or advise me correctly.

I bought my computer back in February of this year. It came with 16GB of Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 2666MHz x2 8GB.

So recently I added 2 x 8GB extra same spec as above only different versions, previous installed was 1.20V Ver 3.31. Recently added was 1.20V Ver 5.32. (now to the problem)

The problem I am encountering is within iCUE, when all 4 are installed after a period of time the Ram becomes corrupt within iCUE I can Force update them then it goes ok again for a while until the problem starts again. This is a daily occurrence and is getting rather annoying. I have currently removed the 5.32Ver and just running 16GB of Ram. To see if the conflict is still there.

My PC is still under warranty but unsure if it is the new Ram that is the issue or if there is a conflict within the iCUE software.

Hope this makes sense and Thank you in advance for any Helpful advice.
Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 06-12-2020, 04:47 PM
SmolSir SmolSir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1050411
SmolSir Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, a quick question about Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 2x16GB 3200MHz CL16 and light enhancement kit.
Have I got the Light enhancement kit, will my motherboard memory controller even notice it? Does the kit prevent overclocking my modules or is it fine to overclock without problems?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.