The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2020, 11:38 PM
Souldrainr Souldrainr is offline
Registered User
Souldrainr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1053572
Souldrainr Reputation: 10
Default LT100 ambient lighting DOES NOT WORK in 4k

I accidentally discovered that 4k completely breaks LT100 lighting.


*Please note that ALL of these issues ARE ONLY PRESENT IN AMBIENT LIGHTING MODE IN 4K. All other modes work as intended


Since installing the LT100s I have had the following issues that were all fixed when switching to 1080p from 4k. I have tried many fixes, including A clean install of ICUE.

*Right Tower is vertically reversed, as in, blue on the top right of the screen will turn the base of the tower blue, and vice versa.

*Top center of the screen affects the center of the right tower.

*Bottom left of the screen lights up the base of the right tower instead of the left. Nothing affects the left base.

*Some areas of the towers are semi-permanently solid white, no matter what is on that portion of the screen.

*About ten seconds after turning full screening a dark image (black), the top of the left tower and bottom of the right tower will blink white, then stay white until I manually change from ambient lighting to something preset, which as I have stated above, there are no issues with.

Can someone please confirm that 4k support is incoming? Ambient lighting was the main reason I purchased these so I don't want to have to return my RGB sticks. :/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2020, 11:58 PM
Souldrainr Souldrainr is offline
Registered User
Souldrainr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1053575
Souldrainr Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE: How to TRICK ICUE into working at 4k

1. Close ICUE

2. Set resolution from 4k to 1080p and reopen ICUE

3. Set resolution back to 4k

4. ICUE still thinks you are at 1080p, thus the towers will work as intended with video lighting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2020, 05:07 PM
Issachar1943 Issachar1943 is offline
Registered User
Issachar1943's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1055264
Issachar1943 Reputation: 10
Default

That's so weird, is that mean Corsair do not have 4K monitor to test it out? I have the same issue, Video Lighting is completely broken in 4K resolution
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2020, 01:42 AM
nonmindo nonmindo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1055463
nonmindo Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar, but not exactly the same issue with my 2k monitor.... I'm not sure if this is the cause or not for mine... but the problem I am having is.

- iCue is detecting only the top edge of my monitor on both towers. Meaning, the left half of the top edge of my screen is shown on the right bar starting at the bottom and going up and the top right half of the top edgt of my screen is on the left bar going from top to bottom.

If you set it to a non ambient mode they work fine.
Where it gets weird is if you set the left side to red and the right side to blue on regular modes they are correct on the bar, but in ambient mode they are reversed as you can see from the description of what they are doing above

I have tried:
Updating icue
Updating LT100 firmware
Disconnecting the USB and reconnecting it
Disconnecting the power and reconnecting it
Disconnecting both the power and usb and reconnecting it
Disconnecting the USB and holding the button on the main base to reset
Holding the button on the main base when USB is connected
>> All of the above tested in single and dual tower mode, using 1 starter kit
Restarting iCUE
Force closing iCUE
Restarting PC
Changing screen resolution
Changing screen orientation
Changing the screen it is mirroring in iCUE(it NEVER changes to any other screen, and sometimes selecting a different screen will cause iCUE to crash)
Enabling and Disabling the ability to set the specific detection zones within iCUE

It works when it wants to work, which is to say, only like 3% of the time, I have spent more time messing with troubleshooting these things than I have spent enjoying them.

I'm quite disapointed in Corsair right now, in addition to these problems with this new product, my less than a year old CPU cooler from them the Blue LED's have completely failed on the pump.... its got me second guessing if i even want to trust this cooler to cool my system

Messed up thing is I can only complain here on the forums, because whenever I reach out to support I just get fed a bunch of canned responses telling me to to literally do everything I already said in the very first message to them I did again.

EDIT: Literally after i wrote this rant, I was able to fix it by leaving iCUE running in task manager, then ending the iCUE Helper task, THEN the iCUE app... this fixed it for me.... still wish they would just work properly, and hope this is easily fixed in a firmware update in the VERY near future

Last edited by nonmindo; 07-27-2020 at 01:50 AM. Reason: Updated info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2020, 04:58 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1,151
POST ID # = 1055553
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Sorry about the issues, I've passed along the input about 4k resolution to our software team so they can look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2020, 02:16 AM
Beretta911 Beretta911 is offline
Registered User
Beretta911's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1062153
Beretta911 Reputation: 10
Default Same issue at 5120x1440

I'm having the same issue - everything works except for this mode. It worked perfectly fine at 5120x1080 (my old "super" 49" wide screen), but on my newer higher resolution one it does not.

Please update the firmware!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2020, 02:13 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 363
POST ID # = 1062235
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

That's weird, I have no problems with my 4k monitor and the LT100 towers. Can you export logs from iCUE (in Settings), and upload them?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2020, 07:20 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,237
POST ID # = 1065048
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beretta911 View Post
I'm having the same issue - everything works except for this mode. It worked perfectly fine at 5120x1080 (my old "super" 49" wide screen), but on my newer higher resolution one it does not.

Please update the firmware!
If you have the logs, feel free to create a support ticket and upload them to your ticket. You can export logs in iCUE under the settings tab at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2020, 03:13 AM
reketekui reketekui is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1065545
reketekui Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I have solved the problem, in my case, reading the logs ICUE was trying to connect to the older screen, i solved this by deleting the configuration lines of the ls100 in the file C:\Users\[USER]\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\config.cuecfg

Then starts again icue, and now works :-D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.