The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2012, 03:42 PM
Rock Lee Rock Lee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 593829
Rock Lee Reputation: 10
Sad SSD Freezing after 6 mins

I have a Corsair Force Series 60gb SSD, which came with my computer (almost a year ago), and now it has started acting up. I can turn on my computer, use it as i normally do. But then, after 6-10 minutes, the running programs freeze, then windows stops, and i will eventually get a blue screen.

I have tried installing the firmware 2.0, but it says no updates were found for my drive. Now i don't know what to do anymore... All help appreciated!


Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-01-2012, 04:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 593840
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

When you do the Firmware update you cannot boot from the drive you are trying to update, and you need to right click on the application and run as an administrator. In addition it will have to be on a controller that is running in AHCI mode if any of these are not in place the update will not run or see the drive. You may want to try the drive in another system but if all that fails all we can offer is to RMA the drive back to us.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 593934
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Also third party SATA controllers may not work. Ensure the SSD is plugged into the Intel/AMD SATA ports.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-02-2012, 10:46 AM
Rock Lee Rock Lee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 593971
Rock Lee Reputation: 10
Sad

It's not that i cannot see the drive, it's just that when I press the "Download Firmware To The Selected Drive", it says that firmware for this drive was not found in package. And yes, i did run it as Admin, and AHCI is active.

Could be that it is already updated. I could send the drive to you, but i live in Norway, so i don't know if you ship here or not.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-02-2012, 11:59 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 594000
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the make and model of MB and what O.S. are you using and is it installed as second HDD on a system that is booting the O.S.. from another HDD and connected to a controller running in AHCI Mode? And when you ran the Firmware application did you right click on it and select RUN As Administrator?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-02-2012, 03:41 PM
Rock Lee Rock Lee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 594059
Rock Lee Reputation: 10
Default

My MB is a GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3, and I'm running windows 7 (64 bit).
The faulty drive is installed as the primary HDD, which is running my OS.

Yes, i did click Run as administrator.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-02-2012, 04:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 594070
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Then you cannot update the firmware if you are booting from that drive as I stated previously you will need to boot the system with another HDD or use another system as a Host. In addition there is a driver posted for the AMD SB the end of last year are you using that driver or the default driver Microsoft loads?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-03-2012 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-03-2012, 12:08 PM
Rock Lee Rock Lee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 594237
Rock Lee Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using the AMD driver, yes. I am unable to host from a different system at the moment, but i will try and borrow a friend's PC in order to update.

I will be back with the results once that has been done.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-07-2012, 07:24 AM
Rock Lee Rock Lee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 594929
Rock Lee Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, let me see if I've understood this. I need to connect my SSD to a different system directly through a SATA gate?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-07-2012, 08:09 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 594934
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Yes you connect the SSD into a different computer through the SATA port on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
blue screen, f60gb2, firmware, freeze, stops

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.