The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2006, 12:35 AM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272000
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Question I need help understanding something.

I've been building computers for a few years now and just noticed that my personal computer runs differently than any of the other systems that I have built. Here are my computer's specs

AMD Athlon X2 3800+ socket 939
Corsair VS 2Gig C3 Kit & Corsair VS 1Gig Kit CS 2.5 (both DDR)
(both running at 2.5-2-2-5-7 at a 1T Command Rate)
ASUS A8N-E Delux
BFG 7800GT
WD 120Gig IDE, Seagate 80Gig IDE, WD Raptor 74Gig SATA, WD 160Gig SATA
Windows XP x64

My problem is that in the BIOS and CPU-Z my memory is only rated at PC3200(200Mhz) in dual channel mode, but the other systems I have built with the same RAM show a PC3200(400Mhz) speed. I've tried many different slot and stick combinations and I can not get the memory to run at 400 Mhz.
Any help is greatly appreciated.

hawk87
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:25 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 272002
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk87 View Post
My problem is that in the BIOS and CPU-Z my memory is only rated at PC3200(200Mhz) in dual channel mode, but the other systems I have built with the same RAM show a PC3200(400Mhz) speed. I've tried many different slot and stick combinations and I can not get the memory to run at 400 Mhz.
There could be an inconstency in the BIOS readings. What is your SPD reading tab in CPU-z? Keep in mind that if the sticks are not exactly the same then dual channel mode might well not be being instituted on that board. I have seen this happen before.

You have 2 X 1GB and 2 X 512MB with all four banks filled? Try this. Remove the 2 X 512 and test for dual channel. You need to set the dram in Bank 0 and Bank 2 or Bank 1 and Bank 3. Does Dual channel work? Then test by seting the 2 X 1GB in Bank 0 and Bank 2 or Bank 1 and Bank 3. Does the Dual Channel work?

Some boards will not allow 2 X 1GB and 2 X 512MB to run in Dual Channel. I think you will find that both sets run Dual channel fine when separated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:57 AM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272007
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Default

Here are three screen shots of CPU-Z. I Hope this helps some.(look in the attachment)

The system runs in Dual Channel mode and, DIMM A1 and A2 have the 1gig sticks and DIMM B1 and B2 have the 512Mb sticks.

I have tried each stick and pair individually in my moherboard and I can only get a speed rating of PC3200(200Mhz).

Also the settings are the same weather I overclock or not. My current overclocking stats are in the attachment. But I normally run everything at stock values. (Its very cold were I live and that leaves me a little room for overcloking when the window is open)

I hope this explains something. Thanks for the help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz1.JPG (33.1 KB, 204 views)
File Type: jpg cpuz2.JPG (36.4 KB, 215 views)
File Type: jpg cpuz3.JPG (47.1 KB, 212 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2006, 03:14 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 272014
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk87 View Post
I hope this explains something.
If you look to your Memory tab you will see that your ratio is CPU/20. This means that you have set your memory to a divider. The divider is at 2:1 where the CPU is at 200 and the DRAM is at 100. A proper 1:1 ratio on your 3800+ would be CPU/10 since your CPU multiplier is at 10. This CPU/10 gives you a 200:200 ratio which is 1:1. Now the 200Mhz of the FSB is multiplied by dual channel so the 200 becomes 400 with dual channel enabled.

In your BIOS, Under "CPU Configuration" enter the setting:
DRAM Configuration
and you will find the setting:
"Max Memclock (MHz):
Set this to 200Mhz

This should give you dual channel at 200 X 2 = 400Mhz

If you decide to overclock that ram, then you will need further instructions, as that ram will need to be divided lower at some level when you raise the FSB, but if you wish to run at stock 400MHz dual channel then this is your route.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:04 PM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272050
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

That explains alot. I checked my DRAM configuration and it is already set at 200Mhz and I did not even think of Dual Channel mode at 200Mhz x 2 = 400Mhz. Now I feel really stupid. Thanks for the help.

Now I need to head to the Overcloking forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:14 PM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 272051
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

I think you may wish to read What Is Dual-Channel Memory?

The reason your memory runs at 200MHz and shows up as DDR400/PC3200 is because it is DDR. DDR stands for double-data rate and what it means is that for every clock, the memory system can send/recieve two bits of data. This means that you're getting 400MHz worth of single-rate data, hence the DDR400.

So, 200MHz * 2 bits / cycle * 8 bits per byte = PC3200 memory!

Dual-channel configurations mean that each module is capable of sending data on it's own channel, so theoretically you can send twice as much information.

PLUR
CK
__________________
This product is intended to be professionally installed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:17 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 272086
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawk87 View Post
That explains alot. I checked my DRAM configuration and it is already set at 200Mhz and I did not even think of Dual Channel mode at 200Mhz x 2 = 400Mhz. Now I feel really stupid. Thanks for the help.

Now I need to head to the Overcloking forum.

Your CPU-z Dram readout shows 100 X 2 = 200Mhz though. It is showing as though your settings are at 100Mhz and not 200Mhz.

Please post your cpu-z memory tab again. If it shows CPU/20 then you are at 100Mhz and divided. This will give you dual channel in 200Mhz.

If you are set to 200MHz in the setting I showed, then you might wish to look to RMA as there is an issue with your motherboard. First, set your system to default and be sure your ram is at 200Mhz, then post your cpu-z back here.

Last edited by DerekT; 12-08-2006 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:13 PM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272664
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about the delay here is my un-overclocked information and my DRAM Configuration.(see attatchments)

I checked my BIOS and my Memclock Index value is set at 200Mhz and I can not raise the speed any, but I am using the Valuselect Memory so I don't know if that can be changed. Also I usually run the Command Rate at 1T instead of 2T because of my college friends reccomendation. If this is causing a problem I will leave it at 2T.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuzS3.JPG (47.8 KB, 170 views)
File Type: jpg cpuzS1.JPG (34.8 KB, 162 views)
File Type: jpg cpuzS2.JPG (38.6 KB, 198 views)
File Type: jpg DSCN1045.jpg (975.3 KB, 205 views)

Last edited by hawk87; 12-12-2006 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:16 AM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272683
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Default

I also tried several random setting and still can't get my memory to reach the 400Mhz speed. I even tried each individual chip by itself and nothing worked. If there is a problem with my motherboard or any other compatability issue I would like to know. Thanks for any help.

P.S. I am using BIOS revision 1011-004.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:51 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 272691
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Your CPU-z post still shows that you are running at a 2:1 ratio. Pull out the 2 X 512MB strips. Does your CPU-z show 200MHz now? I kind of doubt it as your cpu:dram multi is what is off.

Last edited by DerekT; 12-13-2006 at 03:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-13-2006, 11:45 AM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272717
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Default

I tried that and cpu-z still shows its speed at 200 Mhz. I tried removing the two 1Gig sticks and still 200 Mhz. If my friend gets back from basic training soon I will ask him if I can try his two XMS sticks. (not too sure what size and speed they are but they are XMS)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 272838
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The reason is you are using memory that is not matched and or because you have more than 2 double ranked modules installed! thry them with just the two 1.0 Gig modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 12-14-2006 at 02:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2006, 09:54 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,035
POST ID # = 272858
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

If I'm reading your post correctly, it looks like the sticks are in the wrong slots. For dual channel to function correctly on that board one set of matched sticks should be placed in slots B1 and A1 (third and first slots away from the cpu) and the second matched pair should be in slots B2 and A2 (fourth and second slots away from the cpu). The link to your board's manual (pg. 1-15):

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us

The memory controller on your cpu won't run four sticks at a 1T command rate but will run 2T. Also with mismatched pairs occupying the four slots, you may not be able to get to 400mghz but it will probably run at 333mghz(166mghz clock). When I tried mismatched pairs on my Asus board, almost identical to yours, that's how it would run. Good luck.
__________________
temp. sig: standard RAM module timings example list, ala
4-4-4-12 =
CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS=
CAS latency - RAS to CAS Delay - RAS Precharge - Active to Precharge Delay(also called Active Precharge delay and RAS Active time)
http://www.memtest.org/

Last edited by Garvin; 12-13-2006 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2006, 10:27 PM
hawk87 hawk87 is offline
Constant Tinkerer
hawk87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 272863
hawk87 Reputation: 10
Default

The sticks are in the correct slots and are running in dual channel. The problem is that my FSB:DRAM ratio is causing my memory to run at CPU/20 or As DerekT said
Quote:
Your CPU-z Dram readout shows 100 X 2 = 200Mhz though. It is showing as though your settings are at 100Mhz and not 200Mhz.
, but as I stated above I've built several systems based off of the A8N-E and A8N-SLI(deluxe,premium) and with all slots full it will run the RAM at 200Mhz X 2 = 400Mhz Dual channel speed, granted this was two 2Gig kits in each PC. But on my personal PC I can not get the ram to run at its rated speed in any configuration. (I've tried every possible memory stick and slot configuration for my PC.

I can not change any memory settings except for the command rate which can be set at 1T and my PC will run very stable at this setting.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-13-2006, 10:56 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 272866
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

What BIOS version are you running?

A8N-E Bios version 1013 is the latest. You might wish to update the BIOS. If you do so I would not have any USB devices connected whilst updating as the A8N products (except for A8N32) have been found to have some USB issues and more so with BIOS updates.

I only mention this because you seem to be advanced enough to perform BIOS flashes outside of the Windows environment. I personally would not perform an BIOS flash inside the Windows environment.

I also would remove two sticks, leaving two for the flash. Set your default BIOS settings and flash. Enter the BIOS and save default settings. Reboot and enter the BIOS to see if you can effect the CPU:DRAM ratio.

I notice that you have both S/W DRAM Over 4GB Remapping and H/W DRAM Over 4GB Remapping. Because you have a cpu with E0 or higher, you would want to Enable the Hardware remapping if your system is using 4 gb of memory or above and disable the Software remapping.

Have you tried enabling your Memory Hole Remapping?

As well. Have you tried an intensive reset? Remove two strips of dram leaving two strips for dual channel. Be sure that you have a matched pair. Remove your power plug. Remove your CMOS Battery. Press your power button for 30 seconds. Post a jumper on your Pwr_Sw for a few hours. Remove the jumper, re-insert the CMOS battery, re-insert your power plug. Enter your BIOS and do NOT make any changes other than time, etc and save default settings. Enter Windows.

Last edited by DerekT; 12-13-2006 at 11:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.