The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:41 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 940444
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default Node Pro firmware updates when connected to Commander Pro?

So, how does one update Node Pro firmware when connected to Commander Pro?

In the Devices menu it is not listed.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,425
POST ID # = 940465
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Do you mean that you have a Lighting Node Pro connected to the Commander Pro's USB port?
Is the NoPro visible in Link?

Can you please fill out your system information. It's amazingly helpful if we can see that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:55 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 940469
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

I am not sure I follow.

If you have a Commander for fans, temps, etc and RGB fans that require the Node Pro you connect that Node Pro to the Commander.

When set up this way only the Commander shows up in LINK for Devices … and thus you can not update the Node because it isn't there.

Do they even have firmware updates?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,425
POST ID # = 940472
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Are you you talking about the device that you plug your fans into, with 6 ports, that connects to the LED port of the Commander Pro? If so, that's not the Node Pro. It's the RGB Fan Hub.

The Fan Hubs do not have firmware. So there's no need to update the firmware.

Please look at the RGB FAQ link in my signature and find the device that you are referring to and use the name listed there.

And please fill out your system information.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:07 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,493
POST ID # = 940481
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
?
Can you please fill out your system information. It's amazingly helpful if we can see that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by W-O-P-R View Post
I am not sure I follow.
?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post

And please fill out your system information.
Top of this page Dude..... 'Edit System Specs'

All systems are different. Knowing what you have helps guide us to possible fixes

Last edited by Zotty; 02-14-2018 at 09:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:22 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 940576
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

OK, added.

And while I appreciate the 'Need for Spec' none of it really has any impact on how you update the firmware of a Lighting NodePro connected to a Commander Pro.

Fans RGB > Node Pro > CommanderPro > USB(internal)
Fans PWM > CommanderPro (same) > USB (internal)


Fans and Node Pro:
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/ll120-r...hting-node-pro

Commander Pro:

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/ll120-r...hting-node-pro

Screen of LINK 'Devices'



You can updated the Commander but not the NodePro.

Does the NodePro even have firmware updates?

If so, how it it performed when connected to a Commander?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,425
POST ID # = 940579
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Your fans aren't connected to a Node Pro (NoPro) in your configuration screen. They are connected to the Commander Pro (CoPro). The CoPro has the functionality of a NoPro (plus some) but it's not a NoPro.

You seem to have the NoPro confused with the RGB Fan Hub.

It's like this:
Fans RGB > RGB Fan Hub > CommanderPro > USB(internal)

The fans do not connect directly to either the NoPro or the CoPro. They connect to the RGB Fan Hub. The NoPro also has its own USB connection. The Fan Hub does not. It connects via a 3-pin cable with only 2 wires connected.

The NoPro also has firmware updates. The RGB Fan Hub (which is what you are talking about) does not.

There are both pictures and descriptions of each of these in the FAQ post that I pointed you to. It's super-important that when we're trying to help you and provide the right information to you that the correct terminology is used or we wind up going down a rabbit hole.

And yes, in your situation, there is a "need for spec". If we were talking about something connected to the CoPro's USB ports (which we aren't), your system info would actually tell us a lot.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,493
POST ID # = 940592
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

the LINK faq also covers how to flash the node pro when it fails to update or indeed fails to appear in LINK.

number 21 in 'Some Basic Questions Answered'

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:51 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,493
POST ID # = 940597
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Edit:....
That would have helped had you been on about a Node Pro. but you are actually on about the RGB Fan LED hub!

My bad,,,,, maybe.. lol

to add.. the below LINK FAQ will explain all the devices and what they can and cant do.. please have a good read through.. saves the below confusion...

Really is hard to help when your told the wrong devices....

Quote:
Originally Posted by W-O-P-R View Post
how you update the firmware of a Lighting NodePro

the LINK faq also covers how to flash the node pro when it fails to update or indeed fails to appear in LINK.

number 21 in 'Some Basic Questions Answered'

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

Last edited by Zotty; 02-14-2018 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.