The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:17 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1036152
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxize View Post
My most right Vengeance RGB Ram Led doesnt light up. Happend after this new version. Only 3 ram strips lights up.


I had this issue too. With my G skill. I only have 2 slots not four like yourself. I got it working by turning off the power on the PC (from the PSU) at one stage. Another time I ended up shifting the the RAM sticks around. The last fix I ended up doing something, not sure which order, with Asus Armory and iCue. Think it was either an uninstall of Armory or the order in which the apps were started.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-27-2020, 06:03 AM
dfg555 dfg555 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036172
dfg555 Reputation: 10
Default

I was wondering if there's way to save the brightness level when exiting icue? It seems to revert back to max brightness.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-27-2020, 11:02 AM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036198
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Any word on the progress for ARGB headers on motherboards?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-27-2020, 12:37 PM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1036209
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LibertyBeta View Post
Any word on the progress for ARGB headers on motherboards?
Days we are asking but they ignore it....
Also they seem to do not understand that 99.9% of the utility of this integration stays in the argb connector, the rest are useless peanuts

Last edited by Ssxgaming; 02-27-2020 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-27-2020, 02:14 PM
doidasso doidasso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1036219
doidasso Reputation: 10
Default

for the love of god, please fix the TOUCHPAD SCROLLING bug of K83 keyboard
when you swipe up it scrolls up & right going diagonally instead of going straight
when you swipe down it scrolls down & left algo going diagonally
it's extremely frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-27-2020, 03:14 PM
.maSk .maSk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036228
.maSk Reputation: 10
Default

Firmware updates still don't work via Icue, doesn't matter if dongle or Headset (Virtuoso)
pretty much disappointed.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-28-2020, 02:50 AM
istrasci istrasci is offline
Registered User
istrasci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 1036271
istrasci Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaoko99 View Post
Does anyone have a link to the last version?
Code:
http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_x.xx.xx_release.msi
Just replace the x.xx.xx with the version you want. I have versions all the way back to 3.17.94.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-28-2020, 11:53 AM
Ssxgaming Ssxgaming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1036297
Ssxgaming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
Days we are asking but they ignore it....
Also they seem to do not understand that 99.9% of the utility of this integration stays in the argb connector, the rest are useless peanuts
you see....zero answers and ignore, very nice people
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-28-2020, 04:00 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1036321
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssxgaming View Post
you see....zero answers and ignore, very nice people
Hey, hey!

Here is a response. https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=194302
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-28-2020, 08:11 PM
Azza1 Azza1 is offline
Registered User
Azza1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036351
Azza1 Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Ironclaw Wireless users, has this update fixed the issue with the mouse randomly losing its profile settings and going to default? Still waiting on a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-28-2020, 09:23 PM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036357
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
So... this whole Aura Sync motherboard interopt was.... to ignore the Aura header side of things.

Meaning I'm now going to have to get a 50 dollar controller, a 18 dollar converter cable, and some hacks, so I can do what one ARGB onboard header can do.......

Guys, you done did miss the point.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-28-2020, 10:10 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1036358
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

No, no. You just run ASUS AuraSync and Corsair iCUE individually and continue to enjoy them both side-by-side.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-29-2020, 01:39 PM
LibertyBeta LibertyBeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1036401
LibertyBeta Reputation: 10
Default

Which os missing the point of the interopt. I think we were, as a community, hoping to only need one piece of software to manage our RGB system. Meaning we could sync our keyboard with our mouse with our cases.

Now, we don't get that. We get the four of five on-board LEDs to sync, but not with the greater case lighting. Meaning we are better of NOT using iCue at all.

That's the point that was missed. iCue works better to light sync, and we wanted "one software to rule them all". That was the point.

And it was missed.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-01-2020, 01:26 AM
TT_BOY TT_BOY is offline
Registered User
TT_BOY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036427
TT_BOY Reputation: 10
Default :))

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draavell View Post
I have the Void Pro Wireless. Since installing this new version of iCue the headset wants to shutdown after 5 minutes even when in use. With the 5 minute shutdown box checked and the headset in use, sound and voice chat the iCue software tells me shutdown initiated after 5 minutes. This is not what i have been used to since this update. I have reboot, restart service and no change.
i have void pro not wireless headphones and this latest ICUE update just make the whole ICUE shut down all the time gonna see if i can reinstall old patch this one not working good at all i see .
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-01-2020, 11:00 AM
sapphire989 sapphire989 is offline
Registered User
sapphire989's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1036452
sapphire989 Reputation: 10
Default

After purchasing ironclaw mouse this time! It ’s a hell experience, I thought I would never buy Corsair products again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.