The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-04-2017, 08:46 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 925440
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by will_s View Post
anyone have problems whilst running LINK and RGB Fusion from Gigabyte? RGB Fusion and the Aorus Graphic Engine software dont get on at all which is strange ( as they are both from Gigabyte) but Link software goes a bit weird as well. This is on the new z370 aorus gaming 7 motherboard and Aorus 1080ti GPU. Have removed Gigabyte apps ( and fusion is part of that )but still ise Asorus Graphic Engine and Link is running ok...........
Since Corsair has broken the buss interlocks in exchange for software based LED control, it is likely that strange and erratic things are going to happen when running it concurrently with other monitoring and LED control type programs. What I don't get is why they had to break buss access interlocks to make software based LED control work. Why are these 2 things exclusive?


1 members found this post helpful.
  #32  
Old 11-05-2017, 08:05 AM
Hugo Cowan Hugo Cowan is offline
Here to learn
Hugo Cowan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 925459
Hugo Cowan Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyV View Post
Since Corsair has broken the buss interlocks in exchange for software based LED control, it is likely that strange and erratic things are going to happen when running it concurrently with other monitoring and LED control type programs. What I don't get is why they had to break buss access interlocks to make software based LED control work. Why are these 2 things exclusive?
More people use monitoring software and Corsair Link than people with software-controlled LED fans. Link should aim to offer the best service to the most people - surely this would be better done by allowing other software to work in harmony with it.

If making fan LED controls work is at the cost of proper compatibility with other monitoring software, make it an optional feature complete with a warning that when enabled, other monitoring software may not be usable.

As it stands now, you’re making people choose between using exclusively your software vs not using it at all. Only people who truly need the LED control will do that, and that is *not* the majority of your userbase.


  #33  
Old 11-05-2017, 08:43 AM
Aasikki Aasikki is offline
Registered User
Aasikki's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 925464
Aasikki Reputation: 10
Default

I can only control one of my installed Vengeance led ram modules leds. The other one is not detected and keeps breathing (which I would like to change in favor of static leds). I'm running the latest corsair link.

This is getting a bit frustrating to me as this is the second motherboard I have used this ram (before upgrading from intel z170 platform to ryzen), and it has never worked without at least some issues.


  #34  
Old 11-05-2017, 04:42 PM
Joseph6704 Joseph6704 is offline
Registered User
Joseph6704's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925503
Joseph6704 Reputation: 10
Default

After windows fall update corsair link wasn't showing pump speed, liquid temp, and fan speed. In fact, device manager was reporting a code 28 for my h115i.

I decided to rollback to the previous version of windows and everything worked again.

Are you guys working on a fix that addresses this issue?

My corsair link version is 4.9.1.23.

Last edited by Joseph6704; 11-05-2017 at 04:45 PM.


  #35  
Old 11-05-2017, 05:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,091
POST ID # = 925508
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhz View Post
Works great, the unsigned driver issue isn't a problem any more for me on windows 10.

Is there a way to get the cooler to remember the last profile set between reboots? The cooler doesn't load its profile until corsair link starts on reboots. This is an even bigger problem when booting into a different operation system e.g. linux.
Set the settings how you want them in Link.
Go to Options ... Devices. You should see the cooler in there. Click "Use current settings as default".
That should do it.


  #36  
Old 11-07-2017, 08:00 PM
Uah Uah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925678
Uah Reputation: 10
Default

system.accessviolationexception






  #37  
Old 11-09-2017, 03:00 AM
foetopsy foetopsy is offline
Registered User
foetopsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925784
foetopsy Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Vengeance RGB CMR16GX4M2C3466C16 DDR4 - 2x 8gb
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER Z170
WINDOWS 10 Pro 64bit 1703
Corsair LINK 4.9.1.23 there is no possibility to control the backlighting as well as the section !!!
only when installing Corsair LINK 4.9.0.57 appears when you first start the program and then you can not configure the same
spd wraith ENABLE in the bios

Incompatible program with Win10


p.s.
solved the problem by installing version 4.9.0.57 through compatible in Win 10 application

Last edited by foetopsy; 11-09-2017 at 10:01 AM.


  #38  
Old 11-09-2017, 04:21 PM
pip_jones pip_jones is offline
Registered User
pip_jones's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 925832
pip_jones Reputation: 31
Thumbs up Confirmed fixed in CORSAIR LINK Commander PRO Firmware 0.4.173

Confirmed fixed in CORSAIR LINK Commander PRO Firmware 0.4.173.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pip_jones View Post
Thanks for publishing the known issues.

in relation to fans (possibly) switching off / dipping to zero RPM, are you able to estimate a time frame for "Fix scheduled for upcoming firmware release for Commander PRO."?

I'm assuming that this is when they hit 768 / 1024 etc. RPM?

Kind regards


  #39  
Old 11-11-2017, 05:46 AM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 925978
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

does this still prevent HDDs from spinning down ?


  #40  
Old 11-11-2017, 07:24 AM
RVxSpeed RVxSpeed is offline
Registered User
RVxSpeed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 925983
RVxSpeed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacaRonny View Post
I have this problem to, my AX1200i not detected after version 4.6.0.86, also connected through my H100i
Me too, AX1200i not getting detected after 4.6.0.86. It's connected through H100i.


  #41  
Old 11-11-2017, 09:33 PM
William1 William1 is offline
Registered User
William1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 926034
William1 Reputation: 11
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by RVxSpeed View Post
Me too, AX1200i not getting detected after 4.6.0.86. It's connected through H100i.
I had to revert to use the dongle and a spare USB 2.0 port (on my Commander Pro).


  #42  
Old 11-12-2017, 10:11 AM
Focused Focused is offline
Registered User
Focused's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 926066
Focused Reputation: 10
Default

CL 4.9.123
Windows 10 1703.
Corsair link is shutting down on its own.
I recently updated to the latest version of CL and I noticed that it wasn't in the notification tray once. So, I've been watching it and it just disappears from tray at random times while my computer is in use. I can't figure out when it or how it happens. I would just mouse over it and it disappears sometimes from the notification tray. I've only had this issue since doing the latest Windows upgrade a couple days ago and then I updated CL after that sometime.
Attached Images
File Type: png Clink.png (61.7 KB, 122 views)

Last edited by Focused; 11-12-2017 at 02:54 PM.


  #43  
Old 11-12-2017, 01:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,091
POST ID # = 926087
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focused View Post
CL 4.9.123
Windows 10 1703.
Corsair link is shutting down on its own.
I recently updated to the latest version of CL and I noticed that it wasn't in the notification tray once. So, I've been watching it and it just disappears from tray at random times while my computer is in use. I can't figure out when it or how it happens. I would just mouse over it and it disappears sometimes from the notification tray. I've only had this issue since doing the latest Windows upgrade a couple days ago and then I updated CL after that sometime.
While it appears to be "shutting down on its own", it's not. There's an unhandled exception going on (somewhere) that is causing this to happen. So ... it's crashing. You should find it in your event viewer. You may also want to enable debug logging (Options ... Settings ... Enable debug logging) so you can provide the logs to the Corsair folks.


  #44  
Old 11-12-2017, 02:57 PM
Focused Focused is offline
Registered User
Focused's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 926094
Focused Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
While it appears to be "shutting down on its own", it's not. There's an unhandled exception going on (somewhere) that is causing this to happen. So ... it's crashing. You should find it in your event viewer. You may also want to enable debug logging (Options ... Settings ... Enable debug logging) so you can provide the logs to the Corsair folks.
Ok, I found something related in the event log and added a screenshot to my post. Also, the debug logging is enabled. Thanks!


  #45  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:54 AM
Jhonne Jhonne is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 926166
Jhonne Reputation: 10
Default No suporte for B250 chipset,

It's been 8 months since I bought corsair vengence rgb ... and it still does not support chipset H110, B250 and H270. This is a mess with Corsair customers.
Only SIV works


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.