The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2013, 07:02 AM
AlC0 AlC0 is offline
Registered User
AlC0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 679919
AlC0 Reputation: 10
Default Temp sensor sets itself to zero (0) after reboot

Hi!

Yesterday I got a replacement cooling node from a friend. I updated all the firmware and everything was working perfectly.

I have a temp sensor connected to my water tank.

The problem is: each time i reboot my computer normally, or just shut down and start it up again, the temp sensor sets itself to zero (0). If I unplug the sensor and plug it into any witch one of the other temp connectors on the node, it starts showing accurate temps immediately.

Does anyone have the slightest clue about this?

Specifications:

Link v2.4.5110
Commander v2.0.6
Node v1.2.5

The temp sensor is a XSPC 10 kOhm

Thanks in advance,
AlC0

Last edited by AlC0; 10-25-2013 at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-25-2013, 07:29 AM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 679922
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

Are you using the latest version of link? (2.45xx)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-25-2013, 08:16 AM
AlC0 AlC0 is offline
Registered User
AlC0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 679924
AlC0 Reputation: 10
Default

yes, I downloaded the software from corsair's homepage yesterday.

The Link version number is 2.4.5110

the commander firmware is 2.0.6

the node firmware is 1.2.5
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-25-2013, 09:50 AM
AlC0 AlC0 is offline
Registered User
AlC0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 679929
AlC0 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I got a solution. I had fans connected to the node. It got very hot, must be something wrong with the power management or something. However, I connected a pwm multiplier with external power, and connected only the pwm connector and the 1 temp sensor to the node. Now its working like a charm.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-25-2013, 11:08 AM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 679935
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

I had the same issue but only happens with the latest version (2.451xx)
With version 2.4xxx it works ok
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-25-2013, 12:48 PM
wa3pnt's Avatar
wa3pnt wa3pnt is offline
The Ancient One
wa3pnt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 222
POST ID # = 679944
wa3pnt Reputation: 47
Default

I also have this problem with 2.4.5110.

Temp Sensor #4 reads "0", but Sensors #1, #2, and #3 read correctly.

I reverted back to 2.4.5065 and all is well.

RodeoGeorge
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-25-2013, 02:59 PM
GrahamB's Avatar
GrahamB GrahamB is offline
Registered User
GrahamB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Leighton Buzzard, England
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 679963
GrahamB Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem with 2.4.5110, temp sensor 4 reads 0, 1-3 are fine.
__________________
I have nothing to do with Corsair, apart from buying my Case, Memory, Cooler, PSU and Link from them.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-26-2013, 07:09 AM
AlC0 AlC0 is offline
Registered User
AlC0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 680067
AlC0 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the tip guys! If the issue returns, I will revert my software as well :)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-30-2013, 01:52 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 680653
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

I just upgraded to 2.4.5110 and things were working until reboot. No I have no temp sensors at all (all showing zero). Do they test this at all?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-08-2014, 03:29 AM
gMike gMike is offline
Registered User
gMike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 691524
gMike Reputation: 10
Default

Confirming i have seen this same error and performed the same error checking. Moving the plug fixes the problem until reboot.

Awesome hardware, buggy software :(
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-30-2014, 06:49 AM
gMike gMike is offline
Registered User
gMike's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 695093
gMike Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair anything to add???
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-31-2014, 07:10 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 695329
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gMike View Post
Corsair anything to add???
it isnt really something corsair can help with i think its a usb conflict happening or problem with the bios settings.,,another connected device could also be interfering
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-01-2014, 04:13 PM
GrahamB's Avatar
GrahamB GrahamB is offline
Registered User
GrahamB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Leighton Buzzard, England
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 695432
GrahamB Reputation: 10
Default

Using Hardware supplied by Corsair and labeled as such, components supplied by Corsair and labeled as such, Software supplied by Corsair and labeled as such, all configured according to the (sort of) instructions Corsair supplied. And it is nothing to do with them, or anything they can help with. Sorry but get real!!!
__________________
I have nothing to do with Corsair, apart from buying my Case, Memory, Cooler, PSU and Link from them.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-01-2014, 04:41 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 695434
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

many with usb connection issues can run to a rear usb port and itll work,yet some cannot.,,some can use a m/b header and some cannot.some can isolate another connected usb device and things work but for some it does not.
and yet some can connect to any port without problems while some cant.
same software same hardware so where is the variable?
its really quite simple but we all need to place blame somewhere.
and to answer your question thats yet to be asked
no
im not blaming the user as their simply the victim here
the blame lies within the endless amount of hardware and software being released that probably amounts to hundred of thousands if not more .
and this what Corsair has to deal with in trying to get every possibility to co-exist..
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-01-2014, 04:54 PM
GrahamB's Avatar
GrahamB GrahamB is offline
Registered User
GrahamB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Leighton Buzzard, England
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 695436
GrahamB Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry but I disagree In my case Temp sensor 1-3 work fine, 4 does not. They are all connected to the same Cooling Node, which is connected to the Link Commander which is connected via USB. So I don't think a USB conflict is a likely cause. And if the excuse is the endless hardware/software combinations then It is time for Corsair to put their hands up and say "Sorry, it is too difficult for us!!, yes everyone else can handle it but we can't"!!!
__________________
I have nothing to do with Corsair, apart from buying my Case, Memory, Cooler, PSU and Link from them.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, link, node, sensor, temp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.