The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2015, 06:24 PM
Shippi Shippi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 777123
Shippi Reputation: 10
Default Switching Lighting Profiles Not Working

I just got my new k70 RGB and made a couple different lighting effects as well as downloaded a couple from the forums. The problem is that the downloaded ones only work when the corsair utility engine (1.5.108) is what I am looking at on my desktop. This only seems to happen when I switch from something I made to something I downloaded.

example: I made it so that the keys are are all red, white, or blue ([I made that) I also downloaded a super rainbow kinda thing (I DID NOT do that) Lets say I turn on my computer and have the default color scheme (where wasd and the arrow are white and I think everything else is black) and I switch to my red white and blue one then everything is fine. Let's say I then get board of the red white and blue and decide to switch to the downloaded rainbow one. I go to the corsair utility engine, I find the profile, and everything is working up until I click on google chrome (or any different program, chrome is just for the story). When I click on chrome (or any different program) the keyboard goes back to the red white and blue mode without me doing anything.

This next part may get a little confusing so bear with me-
What is kinda weird is that this doesn't happen all the time (maybe 60% of the time). Sometimes the profile will stay as I chose it and nothing will go wrong. Going back to my last example sometimes clicking on chrome will keep the rainbow mode. BUT if I keep going back to the corsair utility engine after the red/white/blue comes on without my doing then I have the rainbow one again.

I don't know if this is something I am doing wrong or if it is the keyboard. Any help will be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-03-2015, 09:43 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 777150
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

I think what you need to do is minimize the corsair utility and go to hidden icon in the lower right. Right click on the Corsair icon and at the top select your profile,it should work then..
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-06-2015, 08:23 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 777703
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

To add to Goat's explanation, you want to set it to "Automatic Profile Switching." This will then allow you to set a default profile so it works even when CUE is in the background.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
help me

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.