The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2018, 10:49 PM
ableduhbest ableduhbest is offline
Registered User
ableduhbest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952084
ableduhbest Reputation: 10
Default ax860i and H100i not showing up in icue

i have Link 4.9.7.35 installed, it shows H100i and ax860i, however ax860i says this "this device is being controlled by icue" but it and the H100i doesn't show in icue

update: after restarting pc H100i no longer showing up in link

Last edited by ableduhbest; 04-25-2018 at 11:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2018, 11:56 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 163
POST ID # = 952474
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Which H100i is it, the original or the V2 version?
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2018, 06:28 PM
DayloR2 DayloR2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952512
DayloR2 Reputation: 10
Default

Can confirm with further, but slightly different details (I have the exact same two components):

(a)
iCUE 3.1.133
H100i (original one for me) shows in Corsair Link (v4.9.7.35), but not in iCUE (es expected? i.e. non-compat?)
AX860i Shows in Corsair Link as "This device is being controlled by iCUE", and it shows up there as stated (in iCUE)

(b)
iCUE 3.2.87
H100i shows in Corsair Link still, but still not in iCUE (as expected?)
AX860i has disappeared completely from both Corsair Link and iCUE

(c)
Went back to iCUE 3.1.133 and it is back to as it was in item (a) above.

Last edited by DayloR2; 04-29-2018 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2018, 03:05 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 163
POST ID # = 952668
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

I have just had a look through and the comparability list suggests the H100i V2 and the H100i GTX are both supported but there is no mention of the standard H100i. Not certain why the AX860i would disappear, perhaps stick with the previous version of iCue until the next release?
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |

Last edited by Whisky Lima; 04-30-2018 at 03:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 03:22 PM
RuzzTMaN's Avatar
RuzzTMaN RuzzTMaN is offline
Registered User
RuzzTMaN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 952781
RuzzTMaN Reputation: 10
Default

Gonna piggy-back on this thread to say the exact same thing happened to me in the exact same way. I have the AX860i and an original H100i.

I think I figured the missing AX860i in the current v3.2.87 build. I went into Device Manager (Windows 7) and found an incomplete driver install under Universal Serial Bus controllers. I clicked on it and chose Update Driver (Automatic). It worked and immediately showed up as Corsair USBXp Driver. Went back into iCUE and my AX860i is now showing up.

If anyone working on compatibility reads this, please include the (1st generation) H100i in iCUE compatibility. It's a great unit! Still cooling my Devil's Canyon 4790K three years later. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2018, 11:33 AM
GomerPyle GomerPyle is offline
Registered User
GomerPyle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 980235
GomerPyle Reputation: 10
Default

Same for me. I gave original h100i Computer told me today to upgrade to icue. After that my h100i is not showing under devices. Should I just wait or go back to link? I can find my h100i in the usb devices and it’s cooling my processor as before but won’t show in icue?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:14 PM
Taomyn Taomyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 980257
Taomyn Reputation: 10
Default

Same has happened to me got the same upgrade message and now my H100i is not showing, and the driver is installed.

Have completely uninstalled and reinstalled, still the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.