The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:02 AM
swest swest is offline
Registered User
swest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 409111
swest Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swest View Post
.
.
I ordered a new CPU, because the ASUS support guy seemed to think that the memory controller was implicated. I'll check back in this thread after swapping out my CPU, and exchange notes with you again.

- s.west
Replacing the CPU solved my memory problem. Seems the memory controller was bad on the original CPU.

Also, all the other problems I mentioned were directly related to the power supply. So, I just replaced my Ultra X3 850W PSU with a Corsair CMPSU-850HX.

- s.west
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-25-2009, 09:14 PM
Davyboy Davyboy is offline
Registered User
Davyboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 409570
Davyboy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I am experiencing the exact same problem with my i7 rig!!

I have two different sets of RAM, 6GBCorsair Dominator 1600MHz, and 3GB Corsair XMS3 1333MHz, and it happens with both sets of RAM..

Each stick has been tested individually and they all ran for 20 passes of memtest boot disc without a single error, so I know it isn't the RAM...

I have also went out and bought a brand new Gigabyte EX58 UD5 (I now have 2 of these) and the EXACT same thing happens on the new board as well, and it is the exact same dimm slot that isn't being recognized...

I am fairly confident now that it is my processors IMC that is faulty so I have been given an RMA number to return it again (I already RMA'd the processor as I have been experiencing problems with my build since day 1) but I will be buying another i920 in the next week or 2, as I have decided to put together an i7 system for my Fiancee, so when I get her CPU I will test it out in my system before I go returning my current processor...

@swest, It is good to hear that a new CPU sorted your problems, as I have been searching all over the net to find other people with this same problem, and all I have been told by folk is that it has something to do with the distance between QPI/Vtt and VDimm voltage that is causing this problem, but I have played around with QPI voltage from 1.175v right up to 1.45v to see if what they say is true, but nothing would let my system see the full 6GB of RAM...

When I first put this rig together, it used to see all 6GB of RAM installed, but the system was extremely unstable all of the time, then one day I powered up my rig, and noticed that it was only booting with 4GB of RAM, but now my system is completely stable!!!

There are some days that I turn it on, and it sees the full 6GB, but as soon as I reset it, it goes back to booting with 4GB again... I would say it boots with 6GB once or twice a week, but it only lasts for a couple of hours at the most, and if I do anything that uses a lot of RAM/CPU the system will crash after a short while, and then go back to booting with 4GB..

But like I said, when it is only running 4GB of RAM, it is completely stable, running @ 4GHz with 1.264v Vcore, and 1.35v QPI.. it will run 8 hours of Prime95 Blend Test, and do 20+ passes of LinX using maximum amount of RAM... but I don't want to run this system in Dual Channel mode, I want triple channel bandwidth!!!

I may just ship the processor on Monday now after reading this thread, as I am even more confident that it is my CPU now... I was just afraid that I was going to send it back to OcUK and for them to tell me that it wasn't faulty again!

I will let you guys know how I get on...
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-02-2009, 08:25 AM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 410456
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting update:

As I stated above, I RMA'd the motherboard as ASUS tech support said it must have been the board. I was unable to boot with a single stick in the A1 slot, but no problems in B1 or C1.

I received the new MOBO about 3 weeks ago and installed all of the other original components. Booted up and recognized all 6GB of ram right out of the gate. For the next 100 or so boots, I checked each time in both the BIOS and the OS to see that all of the RAM was recognized and it was perfect every time. I then stopped checking as I figured that the prob was with the original MOBO...

So just out of curiosity this morning, I checked the properties in the Win7 RC, and it showed only 4GB. Rebooted several times and same thing every time, only 4GB.

I am officially confused. Since installing the new MOBO, I have not re-opened the case, nor have I made any changes in the BIOS. I also have not yet overclocked. I would assume that it must be the mem controller on the CPU, but for the life of me I cannot understand how it can work perfectly for that long, then present the problem again.

I am open to suggestions...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-10-2010, 12:28 PM
sda sda is offline
Registered User
sda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 453992
sda Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone solved this problem? I just upgraded by Rampage II Extreme from 3GB to 6GB during my switch to W7 64 bit. I've rebooted the system numerous times and have had varying success getting the BIOS to recognize 6GB. CPU-Z recognizes 6GB but my CPU Usage gadget and System Properties (along with the BIOS) only see 4GB. Very frustrating. The slots seem to be fine since 3GB works properly, so I'm guessing there is some other issue at play. BTW I'm using CMG6GX3M3A1600C7.

I'd love to get some feedback!!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 454041
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please test each module individually in the same memory slot.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1866c7gt

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.