The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:19 PM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 403205
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default Asus Rampage 2 Extreme and 12gb 1866 gt

Hi...i have a problem with the voltages when i am trying to set my ram at 1600-9-9-9-24-2N!...the bios sets the dram-1.78 and qpi/dram 1.39,...,i tried with 1.65 & 1.3 but it can't even post!

any help guide will be welcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:56 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 403211
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

To be clear, you have 2 packs of TR3X6G1866C7GTF?

Does it all run fine with one pack?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2009, 11:49 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 403233
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

...well,...,i memtest my 1st pack-(3x2)-with x.m.p.,2 passes no error!!!{{i had already test them when i've got them}},then i put my 2nd pack,...at first memtest & vista saw only 4gb...i tried to raise the voltages dram-1.67,qpi/dram-1.65 but nothing change!!!then i memtest each stick from the ''faulty pack''...

1st dimm errors from the 1st pass,test 6,(x.m.p)

2nd dimm no errors for 5 passes(x.m.p),then i put again the 1st dimm and finished 4 passes no errors,;)

with the 3rd dimm (x.m.p) it couldn't even post...{this last one i'm gonna give it to my dog}
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 403370
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:03 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 404010
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

Ok...I sent the package today!...this is my first RMA and i'm a bit nervous...i hope you take a good care of me...thanks ram guy!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404053
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and you know with 2 sets of these you will likely have to run them at DDR1600 right?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:03 PM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 404091
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

''Yes'',..,first i will test if they could stay stable at the default frequency with a bit loose timings and then the opposite!...did you happen to test 12gb of these on any mobo?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404097
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes HX3X12G1333C9 or HX3X12G1600C9 would be the tested solution for 12 Gig.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:51 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 405186
pcVault Reputation: 10
Post

Hi...i think there is a problem with my r.m.a.!...when i sent the package,at the post office,they told me that the ''shipment'' will take from 2 to 3 days...but my r.m.a. status still says ''not yet received''!

Is this normal?!?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:47 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 405208
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

There's nothing anyone here can do without you posting your RMA # :) That having been said, generally speaking RMA update questions should really go through Customer Support (via phone or email), as it's largely out of the tech support guys' hands after you send it in.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-20-2009, 07:10 PM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 405228
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

...my RMA is #1110145!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405414
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you get a tracking number from the shipper that you used, and does it show that it has been delivered?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:58 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 405674
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

Hi...the package left Greece at 11-6 with the flight ''3122'' and number ''RE694719055GR'' to Holland!...(and arrived Holland the same day)!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-24-2009, 02:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405722
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have sent our customer service a message and asked them to check this for you check this for you and send the status to you, but you may want to call them for faster service at http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "3".
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:39 PM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 405736
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the help RamGuy!...i hope they received my package and just forgot to update the rma status page!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1866c7gtf

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.