The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2019, 04:47 PM
lopolla lopolla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024362
lopolla Reputation: 10
Default Weird behavior with icue software

I have a corsair K95 RGB keyboard. I have 18 macro buttons. I am running on latest software and firmware.
Firmware version: 3.08
Software version: 3.22.74

I have just made som macros (just text with an enter at the beginning (before text) and an enter after the text).

Somehow when I hit the "escape" button, it seems as if icue repeats the latest macro.....I actually don't want it to do that since I want escape to be.......yes escape :)
Just to make sure, my macros are NOT using escape button - and my execute is only using G1-G18 macro buttons.....
Actually I have tried to change macro. When I make a macro with nothing in it, it seems to work properly.....but still an issue I suppose.....

If I exit ICUE program, escape button behavior is normal and works.....any suggestions to this?

Looking forward to hear from you.

Last edited by lopolla; 11-18-2019 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2019, 06:37 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,574
POST ID # = 1024371
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Sigh... Yeah, I think we need a sticky for this. Lots of complaints starting to come in. The issue is specific to iCUE .3.22. If you have a good backup of the App Data/Roaming/Corsair folder, you can roll back to 3.21 pretty easily and this won't be a concern. If not, rebuilding your profiles from imports is a pretty big job and potentially not worth it.

Option 2 is the Actions Library seems to be tied in to most issues. If you delete the actions in the Library, but leave them in the actual profile Actions above, it may stop with the ESC-F12 transposition stuff. However, there are endless possible macros and a few users have already found exceptions to this rule. Launch app Actions seems to cause a problem when only in the profile, library empty. So at this point, it is a little bit of trial and error for each user. If you are capable of running without iCUE, obviously that will solve the issue as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2019, 07:03 PM
lopolla lopolla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024374
lopolla Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, thanks for your answer! OMG that really hurts......I have found another solution autohotkey, but it really sucks. I have been around a million solutions tonight, and my overall impression is that the software simply does not work very well :-/

I will see to your solution if I cant fix it easier! :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2019, 05:53 PM
Griff_'s Avatar
Griff_ Griff_ is offline
Registered User
Griff_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1024484
Griff_ Reputation: 10
Default

Normally, iCUE works well and does exactly as you might need.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2019, 11:08 AM
Kubla Kubla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1024578
Kubla Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same problem with my K95 Keyboard, with the escape buttons and other buttons, not only that my Scimitar mouse was arbitrarily changing lighting affects and dpi when I had both disabled, opening 6-10 instances of my web browser when I clicked to opened it, even starting one of my games windowed when it is set to full screen.

The only fix was to uninstall this latest version and install and older one, unfortunately the last one I had saved was from March however everything is working normally now, so I will not update it that is for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2019, 11:34 PM
surject surject is offline
Registered User
surject's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1024654
surject Reputation: 13
Default

3.21.88 can be found here

https://www.computerbase.de/download...tility-engine/

That version is working properly. I had to restore a shadowcopy of my Corsair folder with all the profiles and actionkeys etc. though, luckily there was one created while iCUE updated to its broken 3.22.74 version last night.

Last edited by surject; 11-20-2019 at 11:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2019, 01:05 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 1024665
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

You should only be posting the official links for ICUE on this forum, not a third party ones. For future reference, all you need to do is use the following template as a guide and type it into your browser's address bar:
downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_{version}_release.msi
replacing {version} with the correct one you want to download - i.e. 3.22.74, 3.21.88, etc.

FYI Official ICUE 3.21.88 Download
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2019, 02:17 PM
TheMaskedShadow TheMaskedShadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1024734
TheMaskedShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
You should only be posting the official links for ICUE on this forum, not a third party ones. For future reference, all you need to do is use the following template as a guide and type it into your browser's address bar:
downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_{version}_release.msi
replacing {version} with the correct one you want to download - i.e. 3.22.74, 3.21.88, etc.

FYI Official ICUE 3.21.88 Download
Ideally, it would be nice if the "http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/" could be listed so we can select/download the version we want without having to figure out the version numbers (like what we can find with Apache when looking at Releases History, for example)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:09 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,574
POST ID # = 1024755
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I do think it would be nice to keep the prior versions visible and available. However, one possible reason not to do this is because profiles are not necessarily backward compatible. It would be very problematic for large groups to start rolling back only to realize their profiles can't revert to the prior version. Losing your entire profile library is a very frustrating experience.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue software, macro error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.