The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2018, 08:44 PM
gcwilliam98 gcwilliam98 is offline
Registered User
gcwilliam98's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 979851
gcwilliam98 Reputation: 10
Default CMK16GX4M2A2133C13 Issues With Ryzen 7 1800x?

Good Night, folks.

[BEFORE BEGINNING, I CONFIRM THAT I ALREADY TRIED D.O.C.P. (XMP), MANUALLY SETTING TIMINGS, AND CHANGING VOLTAGES]

I'll try to make this quick, I have 2 sticks which came in a proper kit. I was using them on my Gigabyte H110M-H with XMP (without it would BSOD).

I bought a Ryzen 7 and a ASUS B350M-A to use it, but my two sticks (which were perfectly detected by the MOBO with 8192M each) would only give me as "Memory Size" the same 8192MB.




It happens that I'm not able to use them on stock speed (2133) and I can only use them at 16GB dual channel by 1866MHz.




There are no faulty slots on the new MOBO.

Was this meant to be normal?

Thanks!

Last edited by gcwilliam98; 11-10-2018 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-30-2019, 02:56 AM
slugzkea slugzkea is offline
Registered User
slugzkea's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 1022690
slugzkea Reputation: 10
Default

Check your motherboard manual, make sure your RAMs are in the right slots.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-30-2019, 07:09 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022745
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

That doesn't seem normal. One would expect the total amount of ram to have been calculated as 16GB no matter the speed.

Quote:
There are no faulty slots on the new MOBO.
By your statement I assume you have tested each ram slot one by one with each memory stick? If you only have one ram stick in slot A2 can you run it at DDR4-2133 with everything else set to AUTO?

Does your ram kit have a version with the model number? Do you know if it is a single-rank or dual-rank kit?

BIOS/UEFI versions can have an impact on ram compatibility. Do you have the ability with the motherboard to flash different versions of BIOS?
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 10-30-2019 at 07:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.