The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-27-2018, 11:26 PM
Mechawyvern Mechawyvern is offline
Registered User
Mechawyvern's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Somerset, KY
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 978125
Mechawyvern Reputation: 10
Default

Also purchased a H115i Pro and need the TR4 bracket. I'm extremely frustrated as Newegg listed the pro as TR4 compatible and I thought everything would be good to go for my new build.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-11-2018, 10:52 PM
Mayham20163 Mayham20163 is offline
Registered User
Mayham20163's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 979999
Mayham20163 Reputation: 10
Default

Im going with the amd threadripper 1900x with the h150i pro but i need an adapter for the cooler for amd the one thats comes with the processer will it work with the h150i pro
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-20-2019, 01:28 AM
pf2112 pf2112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 990594
pf2112 Reputation: 10
Default

I just installing a h115i for a 2990 thread ripper for centos. I am doing this for linux, because of the window thread issues. On linux, the pump speed seems to be set at minimum even without usb connected, also my asrock 399 taichi board doesn't have any ability to change the pump speed? Is there any work arounds for this, for us linux guys ?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-20-2019, 01:42 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,824
POST ID # = 990596
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pf2112 View Post
I just installing a h115i for a 2990 thread ripper for centos. I am doing this for linux, because of the window thread issues. On linux, the pump speed seems to be set at minimum even without usb connected, also my asrock 399 taichi board doesn't have any ability to change the pump speed? Is there any work arounds for this, for us linux guys ?
Nope.
And what "Windows thread issues"?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-20-2019, 02:13 AM
pf2112 pf2112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 990599
pf2112 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Nope.
And what "Windows thread issues"?
For people that max out the cores (i.e. render servers), windows starts thrashing moving the thread around when it doesn't need to (this is creating a lot of thread thrashing ... almost 50% overhead). This is only occuring on the 2990 (32 cores), 16 core this isn't happening - people were thinking there was a ram issue with the 2990 but it's purely a os issue which doesn't happen linux.

I have been btw looking at the open source version, i guess I could run that on boot up, called open corsair link. Seems kind of iffy for production(wish corsair atleast supported that build), but for now could save me in going out replacing the h115i? https://github.com/audiohacked/OpenCorsairLink
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:37 PM
GFXdude GFXdude is offline
Registered User
GFXdude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 993083
GFXdude Reputation: 10
Default

Nice, thank you! And great blog BTW
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-08-2019, 03:15 PM
TrashPandaCoder TrashPandaCoder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993215
TrashPandaCoder Reputation: 10
Default

I am billing a higher-end Threadripper system but, currently, the 360 AIO options don't come with RGB fans if I am correct?

No problem since I already have some HD 120 RGB Fans already. But no so fast...

I believe that the old style AIOs that offer brackets that fit Threadripper don't have RGB Fans so I suspect any RGB that would replace them cannot be controlled through the AIO with Cue because Cue doesn't expect the stock fans to be RGB. Correct?

So my hope is that I can create a splitter that will allow me to connect the PWM signals on the 3 fans to the AOI, but split off the RGB signals to a Lighting Node Pro or a Commander Pro and ensure the fan colors are in-sync with Cue.
Possible?
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:25 PM
TrashPandaCoder TrashPandaCoder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993360
TrashPandaCoder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pf2112 View Post
For people that max out the cores (i.e. render servers), windows starts thrashing moving the thread around when it doesn't need to (this is creating a lot of thread thrashing ... almost 50% overhead). This is only occuring on the 2990 (32 cores), 16 core this isn't happening - people were thinking there was a ram issue with the 2990 but it's purely a os issue which doesn't happen linux. https://youtu.be/M2LOMTpCtLA[/url]
Good post, but just to expand on it for the 2970wx, though the 2970wx was not tested, it is NUMA like the 2990wx and I wonder if it is likely to have the problem. That is unless the problem is in the number of cores and threads (24/48 for the 2970wx versus 32/64 for the 2990wx) and not the NUMA architecture. Anyone have any experience with the 2970wx?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:51 PM
kpamir kpamir is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025892
kpamir Reputation: 10
Default

Hi All

I am in the process of purchasing the following system

https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/user/kpamir/saved/8ZpXvK

Would love some confirmation about whether I will need to purchase an the extra bracket or if this little issue is solved?

I assume that this isn't an issue anymore but some peace of mind is always nice.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
amd, cooler, howto, installation, ryzen, threadripper

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.