The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2016, 09:07 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 860127
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Angry Windows 10 Media Keys

After the upgrade from windows 8.1 to 10, the media keys (pause, skip, etc) had stopped working. It does seem to work with foobar2000, however after a short time, it stops working, regardless if it's foobar/vlc/itunes. I can no longer use them, like they're not registering.

Looking into the CUE it is using the correct paths to the program.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-28-2016, 08:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 860179
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Upgrades from previous versions of operating systems are known to cause some problems with applications.

Have you check and made sure the HID Interface Service is running?
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113001
Have you tried a different USB port?
Have you also tried repairing/reisntalled CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-28-2016, 09:39 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 860271
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Upgrades from previous versions of operating systems are known to cause some problems with applications.

Have you check and made sure the HID Interface Service is running?
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=113001
Have you tried a different USB port?
Have you also tried repairing/reisntalled CUE?
The service is running, I have swapped to a different 3.0 port and I've uninstalled/reinstalled the CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-29-2016, 06:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 860313
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Do the media keys work fine on another computer?

Put in a support ticket with Corsair and see what they suggest as well.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-29-2016, 10:03 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 860391
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Do the media keys work fine on another computer?

Put in a support ticket with Corsair and see what they suggest as well.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Yes, on my mother's laptop and brother's desktop.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 860432
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried reinstalling the media players? Does it change anything?

If the media keys work fine on other computers, it will be a Windows related issue instead.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-30-2016, 08:19 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 860513
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried reinstalling the media players? Does it change anything?

If the media keys work fine on other computers, it will be a Windows related issue instead.
Issue still persists, I'm going to check some windows 10 questions on other forums. Thank's for your time.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-30-2016, 08:27 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 860514
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried reinstalling the media players? Does it change anything?

If the media keys work fine on other computers, it will be a Windows related issue instead.
It didn't work, I'm going to be asking microsoft on the issues.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-02-2016, 12:20 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 860621
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Gible View Post
It didn't work, I'm going to be asking microsoft on the issues.
Good luck to you Sir. Talking to Microsoft is like talking to a Window.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-01-2016, 11:34 PM
Mr_Gible Mr_Gible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 865351
Mr_Gible Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Good luck to you Sir. Talking to Microsoft is like talking to a Window.
A recent windows update fixed the issue, glad it's fixed.

Now I can skip music without having to tab out of a game.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:06 PM
jmike12 jmike12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 936828
jmike12 Reputation: 10
Default

I have found that there are some conflicts with Google Chrome media shortcuts for Google Play Music. To turn off these mappings so the media keys perform their normal function, open Chrome and go to More Tools>Extensions. Scroll to the bottom of the page and click Keyboard Shortcuts. Clear the mappings (see picture) for Google Play Music so they all say 'Not set'. Hope this helps Chrome users!!

https://imgur.com/a/B7q1J
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-23-2019, 01:29 AM
Culverin Culverin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1019013
Culverin Reputation: 10
Default

hi hi
It's 2019 and my media keys are still borked with Foobar

Is there a known fix?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-23-2019, 03:33 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 646
POST ID # = 1019068
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Culverin View Post
hi hi
It's 2019 and my media keys are still borked with Foobar

Is there a known fix?
Have you tried mapping them manually to Global in FB2K?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
glitch, issue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.