The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2017, 12:06 PM
cokewithvanilla cokewithvanilla is offline
Registered User
cokewithvanilla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 920720
cokewithvanilla Reputation: 10
Default K95 RGB Platinum Lighting gets stuck when switching profiles

Hello, I have an odd problem that i hope you all can help with. I have gotten with corsair support, who have so far not been able to find a solution to the issues.

In detail, this is what happens.
I have three software profiles, every now and then, pressing to switch from profile one to profile two will cause the lighting to freeze on profile one. So, a rainbow wave will freeze to a static rainbow wave. Lighting will be stuck on profile one, however the actions will be for profile two. If you press the profile button again, the lighting profile switches to Profile 2, but the actions are now on profile three. It will continue being one profile off with the lighting until the keyboard is unplugged and plugged back in. This happens randomly. it happened at 9:27 this morning, and the last time it happened was Thursday mid day. Nothing seems to trigger it that i can tell. Nothing in windows event viewer, no logical reason i can see.

Things that we have tried:
Replacing the keyboard entirely.
Installing a beta version of cue
Forcing a firmware update on the keyboard
resetting the keyboard with the esc key / unplug replug
changing the windows power settings to remove the usb suspend
adjusting the polling rate on the keyboard
sent profiles to corsair for testing, they could not replicate

I have pictures and videos of the keyboard doing this if that would help.

Things to note about my system. The OS is clean and up to date. The only software on it is Office365, Etrade Pro, Thinkorswim, Discord, CUE, Chrome, Nvidia Control panel. The computer is not overclocked. It has been tested for stability in prime (on a separate windows install). The computer has no other known issues.

Right now, I am looking to either find a way to solve this, or find a way to program hardware profiles with the same features. I can do the actions, but the lightning (static zones), i am lost on, as you can only have one lighting effect on the keyboard and I need multiple colors.


  #2  
Old 09-22-2017, 08:56 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 920881
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Were the hardware profiles created under Advanced mode?


  #3  
Old 09-22-2017, 04:28 PM
cokewithvanilla cokewithvanilla is offline
Registered User
cokewithvanilla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 920925
cokewithvanilla Reputation: 10
Default

I have no hardware profiles. I have deleted all the hardware profiles. I was just informed that i can run 5 in advanced... but i need 8 currently, unless i can do some scripting or something to get one layer to have multiple colors.


but this error happens w/ software profiles/.


  #4  
Old 09-23-2017, 08:01 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 920963
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Strange, Until there is a way to frequently reproduce the issue, it won't be something that can be easily resolved.

Have you double checked the keyboard is connected to a Intel controlled USB port?
Do you have any other profiles that are not included in the profile switch list but is still used? E.g. Application specific profiles.


  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:16 PM
cokewithvanilla cokewithvanilla is offline
Registered User
cokewithvanilla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921156
cokewithvanilla Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, this is connected to an intel controlled usb port. There are no other programs running


  #6  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:50 PM
pretz92 pretz92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 935827
pretz92 Reputation: 10
Default

Hey, any updates on this? Were you able to resolve it? I have the same issue (k95 platinum aswell). It happens after the pc has been on for a while (maybe 7+ hours), then every profile switch (i use auto profile switch based on game but same happens with the profile switch button) the lights are stuck on the profile before (which is usually my default rainbow wave which ends up stuck in one position with all lights static). The only profiles this happens with are ones with multiple static lights (ie for different keybinds in games). I have also deleted the hardware profiles (maybe thats the issue?). The lights even get stuck on the last profile if I exit CUE (they arent hardware).

Last edited by pretz92; 01-16-2018 at 07:59 PM.


  #7  
Old 01-21-2018, 04:07 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 936561
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Same issue here.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173070


  #8  
Old 01-22-2018, 10:20 AM
CruelBobby CruelBobby is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 936731
CruelBobby Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue as well


  #9  
Old 01-23-2018, 07:29 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 937074
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

It would be helpful if somebody ( @CruelBobby @momorious @cokewithvanilla ) attached the buggy profiles to their post.


  #10  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:16 AM
pretz92 pretz92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937129
pretz92 Reputation: 10
Default

@comet literally any profile i make (non advanced mode if that matters) that uses several static colours has this problem after several hours of the pc being on.


  #11  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:18 AM
pretz92 pretz92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937130
pretz92 Reputation: 10
Default

@momorious the video in your post, is my exact issue (i dont have the mousepad though). only happens with profiles with static lighting


  #12  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:34 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 937131
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pretz92 View Post
@momorious the video in your post, is my exact issue (i dont have the mousepad though). only happens with profiles with static lighting
So it's not a defective keyboard but a Firmware or CUE issue, good to know.
Now this issue only needs fixing


  #13  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:01 AM
pretz92 pretz92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937132
pretz92 Reputation: 10
Default

im currently having the issue at the moment as my pc has been on for a while. i can edit my static profiles and add any sort of movement to the colour and it changes fine (for example ripple type or key type etc). it seems to be that somewhere along the signal line its not receiving the update colour command (as its only being sent once for the static colours) whereas with any sort of active colour changing there would be multiple commands (which is why my default with colour waves etc switches fine). it seems to be only a k95 platinum issue according to the posts here.


  #14  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:03 AM
pretz92 pretz92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937133
pretz92 Reputation: 10
Default

@momorious try adding a typing key colour change and add it to shortest duration and put that at the top of your lightings (seems to fix it for me). this obviously is not the best solution for an expensive keyboard however. also what i have been doing before looking into it more is pressing the windows key lock switch which also fixes it (same principle, it sends another light switch command)
edit: cant believe i didnt try this (the typing key) earlier, makes it so much better. ive set it for set colour to only my base colour. so i dont even notice it. will have to do for now.

Last edited by pretz92; 01-24-2018 at 04:07 AM.


  #15  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:08 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 937223
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

well, ALL my profiles have some kind of ripple or key type enabled ... Issue sometimes still there...


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.