The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:49 AM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023777
Probism Reputation: 10
Default MP600 causing reboots into BIOS where it doesnt show until reboot

Hi,

I have a corsair MP600 1tb but have a problem that when the PC is in idle the maching will sometimes (2 or 3 times a day) reboot for no reason with a Kernel error 41 straight into BIOS

When i check the bios every other drive i have shows apart from the MP600 drive. If i try to reboot from BIOS it goes straight to the bios screen again until I press the power button and restart the PC then it works fine...

It doesn't do this when i am actively on the PC and only started happening since purchasing the new drive.

I have tested ram, swapped it around. I have 650 Watt PSU I have moved the graphics card into another slot etc but the problem persists.

I am on the current MP600 firmware and diagnostics do not show any problems with the drive.

Temps are all good as well as machine is watercooled.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:51 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1023824
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Which M.2 slot do you have your MP600 in?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:25 PM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023846
Probism Reputation: 10
Default

I have it in the first slot.

The motherboard is an Asus x570 TUF it has 2 but they are both Pcie 4 compatable.

I have swapped the drive to the other slot tonight and installed a new Corsair MX1000i PSU so will monitor for the next couple of days.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-14-2019, 04:37 AM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023880
Probism Reputation: 10
Default

Tested PC this morning. Switched it on - did some stuff. Left it 20 mins whilst i was getting ready. Went back to PC and it was rebooted into bios again with the MP600 drive missing and all other drives showing. i.e other m.2. drive (960 pro) and sata drives.

Its just strange that if i am actively using the PC it works without problem.

I have raised an RMA support request this morning.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-14-2019, 10:33 AM
Chleocake Chleocake is offline
Registered User
Chleocake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023902
Chleocake Reputation: 10
Default

Check your current power-plan settings. Could be Windows sleep or hybrid sleep that messes with your drive. I know my MP600 got stuck when trying to wake up from sleep/hybrid sleep, and it took me 5-6 attempts to get my machine to boot.
Also, make sure to update your MP600 firmware to EGFM 11.2 which could help.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-14-2019, 05:30 PM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023929
Probism Reputation: 10
Default

Firmware is already current. I have already tried what you suggested thanks.

My PC works fine with the OS on my 960 Pro M.2 drive.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:51 AM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1023988
Probism Reputation: 10
Default

Tested this morning after taking MP600 drive out yesterday. Reinstalled windows on my 960 Pro M.2 drive did everything i normally do which causes the issue and PC works fine. No lock ups or reboots.

It was especially prevalent that if i tried to use Plex remotely it would work the first time. Then if i tried 20 minutes later my machine would have locked up and then returning from home would be in bios.

So definitely looks like it is the MP600 drive suffering from some sort of sleep problem but i should not have to mess about with settings to get it to work. It should just work.

EDIT 16/11/2019

A whole day without any issues with OS on other drive.

Last edited by Probism; 11-16-2019 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:01 PM
TristanNYC TristanNYC is offline
Registered User
TristanNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024067
TristanNYC Reputation: 10
Default

I too am experiencing this issue. This is my system:

Chassis: MAINGEAR VYBE Mk. V - Matte White

Motherboard: ASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Hero w/ WIFI - ATX

Processor: AMD RYZEN 9 3900X 12-Core 4.6 GHz

Processor Cooling: [Closed Loop Liquid Cooling] MAINGEAR EPIC 240 Supercooler

Memory: 64GB HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz (4x16GB)

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB GDDR6

Power Supply: EVGA 850W SuperNOVA P2 80+ PLATINUM

Operating System Drive: 2TB Corsair MP600 Gen4 M.2 NVMe

Hard Drive Bay Two: 2TB Corsair MP600 Gen4 M.2 NVMe

Hard Drive Bay Three: 1TB Samsung SSD

Hard Drive Bay Four: 2TB HHD WD Scratch Disk for Cloud Services

Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit, OEM
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:47 AM
criznittle criznittle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024175
criznittle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TristanNYC View Post
I too am experiencing this issue. This is my system:

Chassis: MAINGEAR VYBE Mk. V - Matte White

Motherboard: ASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Hero w/ WIFI - ATX

Processor: AMD RYZEN 9 3900X 12-Core 4.6 GHz

Processor Cooling: [Closed Loop Liquid Cooling] MAINGEAR EPIC 240 Supercooler

Memory: 64GB HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz (4x16GB)

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB GDDR6

Power Supply: EVGA 850W SuperNOVA P2 80+ PLATINUM

Operating System Drive: 2TB Corsair MP600 Gen4 M.2 NVMe

Hard Drive Bay Two: 2TB Corsair MP600 Gen4 M.2 NVMe

Hard Drive Bay Three: 1TB Samsung SSD

Hard Drive Bay Four: 2TB HHD WD Scratch Disk for Cloud Services

Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - 64-bit, OEM
That's almost exactly the build i'm planning out, but with a 3950x - same motherboard even. That is, of course, unless Cascade Lake X is somehow superior for the same price.
I've been debating whether or not to go with Corsair's M.2 or Samsung. Corsair offers far better read/writes and IOPS, though Samsung is just known for reliability and that's really the most important thing for me - I can't constantly be working on it when there's real work to do.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-19-2019, 05:54 PM
TristanNYC TristanNYC is offline
Registered User
TristanNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024486
TristanNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by criznittle View Post
That's almost exactly the build i'm planning out, but with a 3950x - same motherboard even. That is, of course, unless Cascade Lake X is somehow superior for the same price.
I've been debating whether or not to go with Corsair's M.2 or Samsung. Corsair offers far better read/writes and IOPS, though Samsung is just known for reliability and that's really the most important thing for me - I can't constantly be working on it when there's real work to do.
I am still working on the issue here. It may come down to the motherboard. So far the drives are working fine on another board.

I will update you when there is a conclusion for you. Also the new bios for the Crosshair VIII bricks a lot of motherboards and can't be downgraded. So that is fun.

Running on an Asus rog strix x570-e gaming No issues at all.

So once I get this situated will update.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:30 PM
TristanNYC TristanNYC is offline
Registered User
TristanNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024605
TristanNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Ok update is in:
The motherboard had a short out.
Then windows needed to be reinstalled.
After motherboard was replaced and windows reinstalled, all is running smooth as a kitten.
So that was fun...

---- UPDATE -----

After installing my normal programs like adobe and such on my drive again, the reboots are happening again.

Last edited by TristanNYC; 11-21-2019 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-21-2019, 01:11 AM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1024669
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probism View Post
Tested this morning after taking MP600 drive out yesterday. Reinstalled windows on my 960 Pro M.2 drive did everything i normally do which causes the issue and PC works fine. No lock ups or reboots.

It was especially prevalent that if i tried to use Plex remotely it would work the first time. Then if i tried 20 minutes later my machine would have locked up and then returning from home would be in bios.

So definitely looks like it is the MP600 drive suffering from some sort of sleep problem but i should not have to mess about with settings to get it to work. It should just work.

EDIT 16/11/2019

A whole day without any issues with OS on other drive.

If you haven't already, try removing the 960 and having only the MP600 connected, then see if you can go a lengthened period of time without the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:49 AM
Probism Probism is offline
Registered User
Probism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1024687
Probism Reputation: 10
Default

Already received a refund after returning back to original supplier.

The problem is that i shouldn't have to go through hoops to try to get it to work. It should just work when plugged into a motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:40 AM
TristanNYC TristanNYC is offline
Registered User
TristanNYC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024706
TristanNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
If you haven't already, try removing the 960 and having only the MP600 connected, then see if you can go a lengthened period of time without the issue.
Ok so after replacing the motherboard and reinstalling windows the computer is now doing it again. Reboot and the main OS mp600 not found...
Hard restart the system and like magic there it is.

Last edited by TristanNYC; 11-21-2019 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-21-2019, 01:38 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
POST ID # = 1024723
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Probism View Post
Already received a refund after returning back to original supplier.

The problem is that i shouldn't have to go through hoops to try to get it to work. It should just work when plugged into a motherboard.
I apologize for the inconvenience, and I completely agree with you. It's completely optional and at your discretion, but can you share some comprehensive details on the configurations you've tried? I just want to get a better idea of what's going on.

At any point in time, did you test with having only the MP600 connected?

You said "after taking the MP600 drive out" when you reinstalled Windows on the 960. Did you leave the MP600 out, or did you also have it occupying the other M.2 slot? Was the SATA SSD still connected as well? I want to rule out any possibility of drive priority/recognition on the motherboard.

Any kind of details you can provide would be of great help. Thank you!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.