The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:47 AM
Shait Shait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1023997
Shait Reputation: 10
Default Messed shortcuts after update

Hello,

today I have updated iCue to version 3.22.74 and now suddenly when I hit F1 it open Mozzila Firefox and also Windows help screen. F2 open Winamp and F3 open search. It's very annoying during gaming sessions, because it minimize my game and I cannot use these keys anymore. I cannot figure how to disable this, in previous version this never happened. I have K95 RGB Platinum keyboard.

I would appreciate any help.

Last edited by Shait; 11-15-2019 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2019, 01:48 PM
Shait Shait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1024017
Shait Reputation: 10
Default

New issue - calculator also open whenever I press ESC key. All these issues are go away if I quit iCue. This is definitely problem with last version, I just tried previous version and everything works fine! But my profiles get corrupted when I roll back version of iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2019, 01:50 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 1024018
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

What does your profile macros look like?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2019, 02:24 PM
Shait Shait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1024026
Shait Reputation: 10
Default

I didn't had any macros. Only launch programs on G1 calculator, G2 Firefox and G3 Winamp. I think they were mixed with F1-F3 after update. No idea why it also affected ESC key.

For now I have rolled back to previous version and created new profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2019, 05:39 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,606
POST ID # = 1024053
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shait View Post
I didn't had any macros. Only launch programs on G1 calculator, G2 Firefox and G3 Winamp. I think they were mixed with F1-F3 after update. No idea why it also affected ESC key.

For now I have rolled back to previous version and created new profiles.
In 3.2274, go to your Actions Library and delete those 3 G-keys assigns. Not the actual profile actions, but the Library down below. I have been playing with this issue and it is possible you may need to delete the profile actions and then redo them. As long as you keep the Actions Library empty, you should not get the F-keys picking up the G key assignments. Yes, it is weird.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2019, 05:48 PM
Shait Shait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1024054
Shait Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, I did had actions in library, but will this also fix issue with ESC? I had nothing bind on ESC key.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2019, 05:54 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,606
POST ID # = 1024057
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The escape key I did not have issues with. Is the calculator bound to anything through a BAT file or other macro? I spent quite a few hours going back and forth between 3.22 and 3.21, loading and deleting different profiles and clean profiles from other time periods. Since I deleted the Actions Library, it has never happened again. I am confident in that resolution. However, the calculator is a bit of a mystery.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:36 PM
Shait Shait is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1024060
Shait Reputation: 10
Default

As far I remember I picked calculator from launch application and then select it from list. But it was bind to G1 not Esc. What is weird, my friend also have issue with F1 launching internet browser, but he had nothing in macros at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:52 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,606
POST ID # = 1024061
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I forgot there is a designated launch selector in Launch App menu. I can replicate this. When bound to G1, it will cause the same issue -- no library setting required. There are some G key bugs in this version. If you really need it, try G6 or use a standard Windows shortcut from the desktop/start menu for the time being. Or just stay on 3.21.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.