The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2019, 08:09 PM
CLAUDIOLDN CLAUDIOLDN is offline
Registered User
CLAUDIOLDN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022278
CLAUDIOLDN Reputation: 10
Default Icue making pc turn off psu related

OK, this might be in another topic of this forum but so far I did not find anyone with the same problem.

I am trying to install iCue in my computer and it does not matter the version, I install and if it starts the corsair service it will immediately shut off the computer restarts and computer shuts off 2-5 seconds after showing login until recovery kicks in and I restore the system to an earlier point.

After testing without the PSU USB cable connected I was able to use Icue but as soon as I connect it it shuts down the computer until I revert to before the installation.

In Corsair Link, the PSU shows CPU/GPU #2 rail pulling 53A - 54A OCP is off. Is there a way to know what is making this?
Is iCue installing with OCP on by default?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg OCP.jpg (294.3 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:20 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,807
POST ID # = 1022289
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What do you have on that rail? That's a lot of amps to be pulling over a single CPU/PCIe rail.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:07 AM
CLAUDIOLDN CLAUDIOLDN is offline
Registered User
CLAUDIOLDN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022381
CLAUDIOLDN Reputation: 10
Default Testing Results - Continuous Problem

After a day formatting and installing everything yesterday with the PSU and iCue seeming to cooperate with my effort and just before sitting down with a mug of coffee and turning my headphones to return here to the forum to post my conclusion about this problem, the problem came back rubbing in my face.

So I did first thing was to disconnect the PSU from all its cables and changed them from places.

I left CPU / GPU ports #1, #2 and #5 empty with the CPU 8 PIN + 4 PIN connector in CPU / GPU ports #4 and #8 and the PCIe Express 6+2 PIN Cables in CPU / GPU ports #3, #6 and #7 , and using SATA Power cables in the Left side of the Modular Panel Ports #1, #2, #4 and #5.

Then I formatted the computer and installed Icue just after the Chipset and Intel MEI driver software and the reading was 0 AMP on the CPU / GPU #2 until I wanted to use my Corsair VOID headset in the end of the day after installing everything else in the computer, they did not work. I dreaded uninstalling icue to re-install the Headphones. But for as much as I tried nothing worked I had to create a Restore point, uninstall and clean install icue, and then the CPU / GPU #2 has been showing 54A ever since. Do I have a faulty PSU?

I mean as long as I remember I have been using the computer and iCue with that reading, and it's always a Dread to install Corsair Software because of it. It will be days before I am able to use the computer with iCue installed and the worse is that despite the test I did, after getting back to the same old reading of 54A I really don´t know what is causing it nor how to solve it. and I have read in other places that I should have an Option to Activate Single and Multy Rail within iCue I never saw anything like that for the AX1200i.

And I would know because I have another PSU in another computer that clearly shows that option before showing the OCP Single Rail options. HX1000i.

My question now is:

If each port Represents a Rail then I should not see any voltage/amperage coming out of CPU / GPU Port #2 right?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iCueOCPreadingjpg.jpg (329.0 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by CLAUDIOLDN; 10-26-2019 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2019, 07:52 PM
CLAUDIOLDN CLAUDIOLDN is offline
Registered User
CLAUDIOLDN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022497
CLAUDIOLDN Reputation: 10
Default

After a reading through everything I could find in my computer related to icue, namely the files in app folder, exported report, etc. I find myself with two questions now.
1. Is the AX1200I really compatible with Icue? Because as far as I read it is reporting OCP turned off and multirail off, but everytime I was installing it my computer turns off meaning with the rail at 53A the computer is going to turn off for sure.
2. If the AX1200i truly is compatible with icue what do I need to do to be able to chose between single and multirail before setting OCP either on or off.

Last but not least does anyone reading this topic with a AX1200I in their system and icue installed found in their setting - AX1200I found any of the single rails going active and if so any of them over 10A? Is anyone here using their system with Sli configuration?

All these questions are very specific because I am starting to think that either the psu is reporting most of the different cables as connected in port 2 or icue is reading it that way

Thanks for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2019, 05:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,568
POST ID # = 1022580
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The AX1200i is definitely compatible with iCUE. I have been using one for the last 6 months. I always use single rail mode, but enabled Multi to look at this. I do not get any active current readings in the iCUE settings panel with multi on, OCP on. All of mine read 0A, all the time. I was able to create a small reading of 5-7A on the CPU 7 and 8, but that does not really correspond to where my extra 4 pin cables are and the 24 pin still reads 0A all the time. I am not sure how much faith I would lay upon that 53A number. That would be 600+ Watts on that line alone. It does not seem credible, but I don't know the reason for the reading either.

If you set the PSU to single rail mode, then that should override any specific rail settings. In multi-rail, you must toggle each rail's OCP on in order to make it active. I would think you would want single rail mode for your set-up, but that is your call. There does seem to be an issue, but I am not sure the mythic 53A reading is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2019, 05:28 AM
CLAUDIOLDN CLAUDIOLDN is offline
Registered User
CLAUDIOLDN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022607
CLAUDIOLDN Reputation: 10
Default Can you please post the print screens of the screen...

Hello and thank you for your feedback,

As the title starts, can you please upload some prints of the screens in which you are able to set Multi-Rail or Single-Rail for the AX1200i in iCue?

Because the screen in my print is the only Options I see, when I checked my other computer with an HX1000i in it, I can choose between Single-Rail and Multi-Rail and when only after that it will show the OCP options.

Maybe I have a different Revision of the AX1200i than yours? I bought mine about some months after release by Corsair in 2013.

I am really unsure if my PSU Revision supports iCue fully now with your help.

Can you, by the way, check your revision for me? in the Sticker of the PSU? I will try to check mine, and Post it to Corsair Support.

No matter what I do I get this Reading all the time, and whenever I need to Format the computer or update iCue its a nightmare to have it working again without the cycle power-up shut down in the login screen.

Thanks for your feedback again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2019, 09:21 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,568
POST ID # = 1022616
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLAUDIOLDN View Post
...I can choose between Single-Rail and Multi-Rail and when only after that it will show the OCP options.
That is also how I see things and likely the way iCUE is set-up. When in single rail mode, you cannot see those options because they do not apply. When you enable multi-rail mode, they become visible, but still not in effect until you specifically toggle an individual rail on. When in single rail mode, the OCP is some specific global level.

I think the settings panel is a weird place to hide the rail current levels and it seems like this should be in the main panel with the other power data. On the other hand, from what I have seen, I am not sure how much value it would be. Maybe my GPU really is pulling 22A on rail 1, then 0, while rail 2 pulls 0, then 22A, and back an forth. However, I would place my wager on the difficulty in measuring these values through software and not that this is exactly what's happening.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2019, 07:40 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 217
POST ID # = 1022747
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLAUDIOLDN View Post
Hello and thank you for your feedback,

As the title starts, can you please upload some prints of the screens in which you are able to set Multi-Rail or Single-Rail for the AX1200i in iCue?

Because the screen in my print is the only Options I see, when I checked my other computer with an HX1000i in it, I can choose between Single-Rail and Multi-Rail and when only after that it will show the OCP options.

Maybe I have a different Revision of the AX1200i than yours? I bought mine about some months after release by Corsair in 2013.

I am really unsure if my PSU Revision supports iCue fully now with your help.

Can you, by the way, check your revision for me? in the Sticker of the PSU? I will try to check mine, and Post it to Corsair Support.

No matter what I do I get this Reading all the time, and whenever I need to Format the computer or update iCue its a nightmare to have it working again without the cycle power-up shut down in the login screen.

Thanks for your feedback again.
Here's what I get using ICUE v3.21.88 for an AX1200i (bought ~15 months ago)...

Single Rail OCP:


Multi Rail OCP:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SC Mode.JPG (25.5 KB, 67 views)
File Type: jpg MC Mode.JPG (43.9 KB, 66 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2019, 08:18 PM
CLAUDIOLDN CLAUDIOLDN is offline
Registered User
CLAUDIOLDN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022749
CLAUDIOLDN Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Here's what I get using ICUE v3.21.88 for an AX1200i (bought ~15 months ago)...

Single Rail OCP:


Multi Rail OCP:
Thank you for your feedback as I suspected I don´t have that screen. My PSU does not allow single rail to begin with and I am pretty suspicious that reading falls under the whole computer as if read as single rail

Thank you again,

I am going to contact support team on this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iCueOCPreadingjpg2.jpg (337.3 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.