The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2019, 10:44 AM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022444
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 ver 4.32 won't work with Ryzen 3600?

So i'm in panic mode because i'm not sure if the RAM is gonna work with my motherboard at all.
The packaging says CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 ver 4.32 and because i'm importing it i can't return it which means pretty much DOA and i won't be able to use the PC at all. I've still have the time to return it now but not sure if i should or not.
Anyone have experience with v 4.32? Will it works fine on the mobo?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-27-2019, 04:15 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022474
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

That looks like a dual-channel (single-rank?) kit. Odds are it's probably going to work. The version of your BIOS may influence compatibility too.

I have CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 (ver 4.32) and it works fine aside from some timing adjustments needed for my particular combination of mb-ram-cpu.

Are you able to test it before potentially returning it?

If you order online I don't think you can ever rely on getting a specific version of a kit.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-27-2019, 06:23 PM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022486
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
That looks like a dual-channel (single-rank?) kit. Odds are it's probably going to work. The version of your BIOS may influence compatibility too.

I have CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 (ver 4.32) and it works fine aside from some timing adjustments needed for my particular combination of mb-ram-cpu.

Are you able to test it before potentially returning it?

If you order online I don't think you can ever rely on getting a specific version of a kit.
Sadly no because I'm importing it so once it comes its gonna be almost impossible to return it. BIOS of the Mobo (Gigabyte Aorus Pro) is on the latest version but after reading online its making me paranoid if its gonna work at all. The mobo manuals say that Dual Rank works and the CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 but not specified which version. Should i be worried about it? The reason is because i've seen people complaining online that 4.32 doesn't work at all or has serious issues with it.

EDIT: And idk if the Mobo has the options to set specific settings for the RAM, the only thing i've seen that was these settings from a youtube video

Last edited by Muffin001; 10-27-2019 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-28-2019, 12:47 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022514
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin001 View Post
Sadly no because I'm importing it so once it comes its gonna be almost impossible to return it. BIOS of the Mobo (Gigabyte Aorus Pro) is on the latest version but after reading online its making me paranoid if its gonna work at all. The mobo manuals say that Dual Rank works and the CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 but not specified which version. Should i be worried about it? The reason is because i've seen people complaining online that 4.32 doesn't work at all or has serious issues with it.

EDIT: And idk if the Mobo has the options to set specific settings for the RAM, the only thing i've seen that was these settings from a youtube video ...image removed from quote...
Unless you have come across some specific info about incompatibility of that model and version with your motherboard and CPU I wouldn't be too concerned but that's just my thoughts.

If you encounter issues you can come back here and somebody may have some helpful tips. I have various replies as well in these forums helping others adjust their settings so barring an outright compatibility issue you should be ok. You may reach out to Gigabyte support for questions on your ram compatibility.

I've used 4 different kits now with my x470, none of which were even on the QVL list for my motherboard, and they worked fine (minor timing adjustments with my 4.32 kit). The only major exception has been outright incompatibility with my new kit of ECC but I got a beta bios that fixed the problem. Based on that I suspect the next AGESA update this November is going to once again help improve any ram compatibility issues on Ryzen.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-28-2019, 03:31 PM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022574
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
Unless you have come across some specific info about incompatibility of that model and version with your motherboard and CPU I wouldn't be too concerned but that's just my thoughts.

If you encounter issues you can come back here and somebody may have some helpful tips. I have various replies as well in these forums helping others adjust their settings so barring an outright compatibility issue you should be ok. You may reach out to Gigabyte support for questions on your ram compatibility.

I've used 4 different kits now with my x470, none of which were even on the QVL list for my motherboard, and they worked fine (minor timing adjustments with my 4.32 kit). The only major exception has been outright incompatibility with my new kit of ECC but I got a beta bios that fixed the problem. Based on that I suspect the next AGESA update this November is going to once again help improve any ram compatibility issues on Ryzen.
Awesome, i'll be sure to come here to see if i can improve anything about the configuration but i myself think its gonna be fine, i'm just too much paranoid lol.
And i do think its Single Rank, hope that doesn't matter too much because Gigabytes manuals say it supports the Dual Rank kit.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-29-2019, 09:21 AM
lolailogd lolailogd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022617
lolailogd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I've used 4 different kits now with my x470, none of which were even on the QVL list for my motherboard, and they worked fine (minor timing adjustments with my 4.32 kit). The only major exception has been outright incompatibility with my new kit of ECC but I got a beta bios that fixed the problem. Based on that I suspect the next AGESA update this November is going to once again help improve any ram compatibility issues on Ryzen.
Could you tell me what those little adjustments were?

I have the Gigabyte Aorus AX370 Gaming 5 with Corsair ver 4.32 and dont reach 3200Mhz... only 3000Mhz stable

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-30-2019, 01:23 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022684
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolailogd View Post
Could you tell me what those little adjustments were?

I have the Gigabyte Aorus AX370 Gaming 5 with Corsair ver 4.32 and dont reach 3200Mhz... only 3000Mhz stable

thanks
My kits tRC value needed a bump up +4 (from XMP 54 to 58)

You can find my timings I used for my 3800x(Zen2 CPU) DDR4-3200 and DDR4-3600 in this post linked below.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthr...=187175&page=2

Also Dram Calculator for Ryzen may help you by specifying memory type "Samsung OEM" for ver 4.32.

And https://www.techpowerup.com/review/a...locking-guide/
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 10-30-2019 at 01:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-30-2019, 01:27 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022686
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

I found this which may be helpful...
https://www.corsair.com/corsairmedia...ckingGuide.pdf
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.