The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:31 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234190
angelobr Reputation: 10
Question Asus A8N-SLI Premium and Corsair VS2GBKIT400C3 = No Dual Channel???

Hi everyone,

I'm just moving from my "old" AMD64 754 to a new AMD64 939 machine.

So, those are my specs:

PSU 430 watts
Asus A8N-SLI Premium with BIOS 1011.1
Corsair VS2GBKIT400C3 PC3200 2048MB
AMD A64 3000+ 939 Venice
e-VGA 7800GT
2 Sata Maxtor HDDs
Audigy 2 ZS

Everything is working fine, but I just can't set this board to work with those Corsair memos using Dual Channel. If I put any of the sticks on slots A1 or A2 I get memory errors from the BIOS and my PC don't even POST. Asus mobo reports that the RAM tests failed.

If I put any of the sticks to B1 or B2 slots them everything goes fine. I put those sticks on B1 and B2 sticks and now I've my 2 gigs running fine, but of course without Dual Channel, only Single Channel.

For those that can think about a defective mobo, I had a A8N-SLI and returned it last week because of this problem, them I get this new A8N-SLI Premium, and the same problem happens again :(

There is any way or configuration that I can do within BIOS to make those rams to run at Dual Channel configuration or really exists a compatibility problem between those sticks and those Asus mobos?

Thanks,
Angelo Braga.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:58 AM
Jamman Jamman is offline
Registered User
Jamman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 234203
Jamman Reputation: 10
Default

You did put the sticks into DIMM slots A1 and B1 for dual channel, right? (The two blue slots.)

I've got the ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe with the TwinX2048-3200C2 RAM and they're playing wonderfully in dual channel mode and have been for over 6 months.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:08 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234204
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamman
You did put the sticks into DIMM slots A1 and B1 for dual channel, right? (The two blue slots.)

I've got the ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe with the TwinX2048-3200C2 RAM and they're playing wonderfully in dual channel mode and have been for over 6 months.
Yes, I know that, but if I put any stick in A1 or A2 slots I always get POST problems about RAM tests failed...

No dual channel for me until now... I'll try to set the voltage at 2.7 or 2.75 in BIOS and see if this is the problem...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:23 PM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234264
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Really no luck here.. set voltage to 2.7, times to 3-4-4-8 and nothing... I still geting RAM test failed when trying to use those rams in dual channel... I think that Asus doesn't like them... :(
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:42 PM
Mystery Mystery is offline
Registered User
Mystery's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 234273
Mystery Reputation: 10
Default

Should be plug and play since the board has Dual Channel Memory Architecture - 4 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. Therefore you don't really need to change the settings in my opinion. This board has a capacity of 4GB DDR400/DDR333/DDR266 ECC/ non-ECC un-buffered DDR SDRAM memory which the VS2GB kit should qualify under. Since this is a widely used board I would expect your A Ram slots are messed up. If it doesn't post under any circumstance, then that is probably it. When you put the ram in the B ports, do you install them one at a time? The reason I ask is because this will let you know if each module works. Often with this type of issue, I found that one module can be messed up and the motherboard will access working parts of ram sometimes and defective ram other times. Simple test can be using the plug one in at a time test. Since each runs individually it should work as a good measure when buying new ram. If that works then it is most likely A ports being bugged. I'm confused about getting errors in Bios if your PC doesn't post. I think you mean it doesn't load into your OS. In any event you should try to update your Bios from 1011 to 1015 or higher. For your motherboard, 1015 has the following updates:

1. Support new CPUs. Please refer to our website at: http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx
2. Fix unstable under 400MHz-Single channel issue.
3. Modify DDR max speed from 400MHz to 333Hz when full loading.

This should hold true for all Asus A8N-SLI Premium boards. I believe they all need to be bios upgraded for VS2GB kits. 1016 is also out if you want to use that instead. 1016 will have the same updates as 1015 + the new definitions for CPUs, awdflash upgrade and removing 2.88 floppy item values.

Last edited by Mystery; 01-25-2006 at 07:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:22 AM
angelobr angelobr is offline
Registered User
angelobr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 234333
angelobr Reputation: 10
Default

Mystery, thanks for your help, but as far as I know, and I just checked it again now, the latest BIOS that I can found on Asus support web site is for my Asus A8N-SLI Premium is 1011.001 (BETA). This version was released in 2005/12/08.

I agree with you, and I think that those ram really should work in Dual Channel mode here...

I used those sticks in my old 745 PC (Asus K8N + AMD64 2800+) and it always worked well, of course that it doesn't have Dual Channel as 754 don't have this feature.

Now, it continue working well, and both sticks works fine when I use B1 and B2 slots of my A8N-SLI Premium. Windows and BIOS recognizes the 2Gb. and everything just runs fine.

But, if I try to use them at slots A1 or A2 them I always get memory fail beeps. This mobo have a nice feature, using the onboard sound system the mobo give me some voice messages during POST process, and the message is always the same, saying that RAM tests failed.

The same thing happens when I try to use very low timings for this ram, so I'm thinking if this can't be a timing problem. Maybe I should set the slowest timing setings at BIOS just to give them another try in Dual Channel.

About the slots being defective, this is the second Asus A8N-SLI that I get in less than a week, so I don't think that it's the case anymore. The first one was a A8N-SLI and this second is a A8N-SLI Premium, and both have the same behavior

Any other hint will be great
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.