The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2018, 11:35 PM
Broski Broski is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 965553
Broski Reputation: 10
Default Void Pro Wireless to PS4 help

Hi. I know that it wasn't designed for consoles, but I've read it can work.

My headset connects to my PS4 just fine, but the volume level is very low. I've seen people say to connect it to a PC first and max out the volume through iCUE, which I have. But when I plug it back into the PS4, the volume is still very low. Is there some specific order things have to be done for it to work? I've tried several different ways, turning it on/off at different times, etc.

I have checked out past threads for help, but nothing specific enough. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-30-2018, 05:09 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 554
POST ID # = 966265
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broski View Post
Hi. I know that it wasn't designed for consoles, but I've read it can work.

My headset connects to my PS4 just fine, but the volume level is very low. I've seen people say to connect it to a PC first and max out the volume through iCUE, which I have. But when I plug it back into the PS4, the volume is still very low. Is there some specific order things have to be done for it to work? I've tried several different ways, turning it on/off at different times, etc.

I have checked out past threads for help, but nothing specific enough. Thanks.
it's random to be precise. Not much we can do on our end, not every one get the same result.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-30-2018, 11:23 PM
Broski Broski is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 966322
Broski Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting. So, some guys are able to increase the volume and some can't, and nobody is sure why?

I wonder if I used another PC, would I experience a different outcome. Or maybe it is the headset itself, so that may not make a difference. Worth a shot. I'll try that, and also completely uninstalling and reinstalling everything on the original PC.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.