The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:44 PM
TwinShadow TwinShadow is offline
Anime Fanatic
TwinShadow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 907905
TwinShadow Reputation: 10
Default Profiles No Longer Show

So I was playing a game and a mod for it crashed my game and I had to hard reset my desktop so I can remove the offending mod from my game and get it to work again. But at the same time, I noticed that my keyboard was using a profile for one of my games due to the lighting it had and not my default Windows profile. I found this odd so I take a look on the CUE program to find that all but 2 of my profiles were just gone for no reason at all. I do a bit of digging around, restart the program, even updated it to the latest version and it still doesn't bring my profiles back.

Now, they exist. I see them in the folder which I'll link for that purpose.


My keyboard is a K70 RGB LUX. Here's what it looks like in my CUE:


I'm at a loss right now because I'm not going to waste my time trying to do my profiles again like I had to when I originally upgraded from V1 to V2 of the CUE. If there's some way I can get my profiles back, that'd be great. If not, well guess I'm SOL and I just won't bother anymore with trying to do them again.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 06:01 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 880
POST ID # = 908606
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

It's worth redoing your profiles, and then EXPORT them to a file, so that when the bug rears its ugly head and your profiles vanish, you can simply IMPORT them again.

I feel your pain, as I have observed this bug myself, and many people have posted about it in other threads in this forum. Hopefully somebody will be able to upload logs matching a reproducible test case so that Corsair can slay this once and for all, but in the meantime, backups are our friend.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-25-2017, 04:54 PM
TwinShadow TwinShadow is offline
Anime Fanatic
TwinShadow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 909416
TwinShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Then I guess I won't bother re-doing all my profiles again. Not worth the effort to do so when I originally had about 20 different profiles and I never got around to even doing 5 of them in the new system. Guess if I want, I could just go back to the old CUE and just not bother with the new one. I still have those profiles and they would work just fine.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:29 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 909556
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We fixed an issue related to missing folders and profiles in v2.15. This will be released next week but if anyone needs a beta, you can PM me for it.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-15-2017, 11:20 AM
TwinShadow TwinShadow is offline
Anime Fanatic
TwinShadow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 911769
TwinShadow Reputation: 10
Default

I'm late due to other things happening. I tried v2.15, still no go. The program is simply not picking up the other profiles I have made.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.