The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Overclocking and Benchmarking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 07:25 PM
threebills9909 threebills9909 is offline
Registered User
threebills9909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 747291
threebills9909 Reputation: 10
Default VCORE is at 1.8 volts,this OK?

I apoligize if this is in the wrong category but couldnt find where to post this.So i put together this comp,running it 2 weeks,all is well, but i hear VCORE shouldnt go above 1.5...i did nothing to the bios and it runs at 4.2 ghz to 4.4 (4790k chip asus z97 ar mobo)...is this normal? am i safe?...Picture below

http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps0cb532ed.png
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:33 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 747330
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I assume it's the VCORE 1.824 that concerns you. I would be inclined to post on the http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html forum. What do HWiNFO64, AIDA64 and SIV report? It's possible the value is scaled incorrectly and as I develop SIV if you were to post the SIV Menu->Tools->Sensor Debug panel I could probably tell. PM me when it's there.

http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps0cb532ed.png is tricky to read. I would upload the .PNGs to this site.

Last edited by red-ray; 12-16-2014 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-18-2014, 08:58 PM
LangZone's Avatar
LangZone LangZone is offline
Registered User
LangZone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 314
POST ID # = 747747
LangZone Reputation: 20
Default

No this is way too high. Look around online 1.3 to a max of 1.4 is the norm. I'm suprised heat isn't an issue at that voltage. Best to review your bios cpu settings.

Edit: looking at that picture again your mobo reports 1.8 max but the VID is under 1.3 max. It's likely just reporting wrong.
__________________

Last edited by LangZone; 12-18-2014 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-18-2014, 09:50 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 747751
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

I can't open the image at all, but could whatever software your using maybe reporting the VIN? That is something thats more likely in the 1.8V range, instead of Vcore.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-19-2014, 07:56 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 747811
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

what voltage is reported in the BIOS?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-02-2015, 11:45 AM
StealthGaming StealthGaming is offline
Registered User
StealthGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 371
POST ID # = 750505
StealthGaming Reputation: 20
Default

It's most likely the VIN or VRIN reporting 1.80v, which is absolutely normal. VIN should be set between 1.70 - 2.00v (max) on air/water.

For 4.20GHz on Haswell your VCore will be between 1.111 - 1.215 depending on CPU.

Look inside your BIOS to see actual settings.

1.80v for VCORE on air/water would have smoked your CPU!

Last edited by StealthGaming; 01-04-2015 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 01-08-2015, 08:42 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,769
POST ID # = 751961
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

HWInfo has some issues with Asus boards if you are running AI Suite. I get a warning if I try to run on their X99 and when I did anyway, values were all over the place. Follow the earlier recommendation and try a different program. I like HWInfo, but I won't be using it with this board.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-08-2015, 11:10 PM
threebills9909 threebills9909 is offline
Registered User
threebills9909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 751997
threebills9909 Reputation: 10
Default

i think that reading i seen on hwmonitor for vcore is not even reading.I see it has the 1.8 volts as 3 readings for min,max and actual value.I looked in the BIOS and from what i see the core is at 1.08 volts?M any voltage readings there,so not positive,but i threw some pics below:

http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps548ecb54.jpg

http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps55364356.jpg

http://i114.photobucket.com/albums/n...ps27132359.jpg

either way,i think im in the green and its not running at the 1.8 i thought it was
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-09-2015, 01:02 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,769
POST ID # = 752109
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Yes, you are fine. 1.8 sounds like the CPU Input voltage, which as mentioned above, runs in that range.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 01-10-2015, 11:09 PM
threebills9909 threebills9909 is offline
Registered User
threebills9909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 752492
threebills9909 Reputation: 10
Default

Great,thank you all for the input.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-15-2015, 03:50 AM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 753659
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default

Glad to hear it got sorted. You should be able to pull 4.7GHz at around 1.5v with a passive cooler and around 1.3V should get you 4.6GHz.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-15-2015, 02:38 PM
threebills9909 threebills9909 is offline
Registered User
threebills9909's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 753784
threebills9909 Reputation: 10
Default

ya i never overclocked the chip,but funny you say that levi.baker88,in BIOS theres diff power settings for powersaving/normal and optimal...if i put it at optimal it auto gives it 1.27 volts on the VID in hwmontior and it runs at 4.6 ghz,i have it at normal and its running at 1.18 at at 4.4 ghz,i was thinking of overclocking it since its a k series,but heard its not gonna give me a performance in gaming that i would notice unless its over 5 ghz.....think its worth doing? i was just gonna keep it as is if i wont see a better performance just ot get more longevity out of it
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-15-2015, 02:42 PM
StealthGaming StealthGaming is offline
Registered User
StealthGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 371
POST ID # = 753785
StealthGaming Reputation: 20
Default

levi you do realise Intel recommends a max of 1.450v.

For Haswell most people should be able to obtain (depending on quality of CPU)

4.70GHz = 1.270 - 1.280v

4.60GHz = 1.230 - 1.250v
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-24-2015, 05:59 PM
levi.baker88 levi.baker88 is offline
Registered User
levi.baker88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 755868
levi.baker88 Reputation: 10
Default

Just been reading into some reviews lately on the 4790K as I will be obtaining one soon to have a crack at overclocking and most stated the above figures, it did seem a little farfetched to me too.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.