The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-12-2017, 07:33 PM
hudini hudini is offline
Registered User
hudini's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 902983
hudini Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe It's just me but CUE seems faster / more responsive. Happy to see that the update button finally works too! Very excited for the direction things are heading in.


  #17  
Old 05-12-2017, 10:41 PM
splatt16 splatt16 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 903003
splatt16 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having issues with the CUE software. I have a new Scimitar Pro mouse. Every time I select the "Surface Calibration" tab, the software would just freeze. Anyone having this issue?

Edit:

Older version (v2.9.53) of the software works.

Last edited by splatt16; 05-13-2017 at 07:11 AM.


  #18  
Old 05-13-2017, 11:40 AM
gwakim gwakim is offline
Registered User
gwakim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Commerce, MI
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903043
gwakim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwakim View Post
Is there any way to get all the profiles in to one list so that I can cycle through all of them instead of having them separated by Advanced or Non-Advanced ?
Does Corsair James have any comment on this issue. Is there anything in the works to fix this issue ?


  #19  
Old 05-13-2017, 11:45 AM
bradm5 bradm5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 903044
bradm5 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

So, when are we going to be able to set a default profile again? It's crazy, a new version of the software releases and you lose features that are day 1 basic abilities. Like, being able to shut your pc down and when you turn it back on it's set to the correct default profile.
Kind of regretting this purchase over the Blackwidow


  #20  
Old 05-13-2017, 05:47 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 903068
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradm5 View Post
So, when are we going to be able to set a default profile again? It's crazy, a new version of the software releases and you lose features that are day 1 basic abilities. Like, being able to shut your pc down and when you turn it back on it's set to the correct default profile.
Kind of regretting this purchase over the Blackwidow
your default profile is just the first profile in the list. Just drag and drop the profile you want as your default to the top.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #21  
Old 05-13-2017, 07:24 PM
bradm5 bradm5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 903083
bradm5 Reputation: 10
Default

I've done that multiple times and when I restart the computer it just changes the order and puts a different one at the top.


  #22  
Old 05-14-2017, 05:02 PM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 903178
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

Do you guys have that problem, every time you start your computer once Windows logs in you hear that sound notification like there is a USB device has been connected then you hear the detach sound??


  #23  
Old 05-14-2017, 06:55 PM
bradm5 bradm5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 903207
bradm5 Reputation: 10
Default

So, nobody from Corsair has any answers for this? I mean it's been almost 48 hours. I feel that would be a reasonable amount of time for a response of some sort.


  #24  
Old 05-14-2017, 09:19 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,187
POST ID # = 903213
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradm5 View Post
So, nobody from Corsair has any answers for this? I mean it's been almost 48 hours. I feel that would be a reasonable amount of time for a response of some sort.
They don't work on the weekends. They also don't actively monitor the forum. You should create a support ticket to talk to their support team.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)


  #25  
Old 05-15-2017, 11:02 PM
timothyjay timothyjay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 903332
timothyjay Reputation: 10
Default

Hi! Wanted to report a bug with latest CUE. On the Scimitar, the profile switch and DPI buttons cannot be remapped, no matter what.


  #26  
Old 05-16-2017, 01:40 PM
ElfjeTwaalfje ElfjeTwaalfje is offline
Registered User
ElfjeTwaalfje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 903409
ElfjeTwaalfje Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradm5 View Post
I've done that multiple times and when I restart the computer it just changes the order and puts a different one at the top.
Same as all between this one and 2.10.71, ref http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...5&postcount=25

Old issue for me, and others: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...6&postcount=12

I reinstalled 2.10.71.


  #27  
Old 05-16-2017, 02:24 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 903419
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoops View Post
Can we please get auto switching between advanced/basic profiles in the next build? The single biggest annoyance for me is this. It almost defeats the usefulness of assigning profiles to my scimitar buttons if i keep having to open cue just to switch between advanced and basic for different programs. And is there any way to make our own Linked Lighting? That might be a cool feature to add at some point
This can't be done easily because advanced/basic works on a global level, not a profile level. We do have plans to improve this but it won't happen for a long time because of the overhaul itll require.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #28  
Old 05-16-2017, 02:24 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 903420
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splatt16 View Post
I am having issues with the CUE software. I have a new Scimitar Pro mouse. Every time I select the "Surface Calibration" tab, the software would just freeze. Anyone having this issue?

Edit:

Older version (v2.9.53) of the software works.
Its odd an older version works but not the newer. Can you give me the CUE logs when you crash?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #29  
Old 05-16-2017, 02:25 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 903421
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwakim View Post
Does Corsair James have any comment on this issue. Is there anything in the works to fix this issue ?
I don't have a short term solution to switch between profiles that have basic and advance lighting intertwined.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #30  
Old 05-16-2017, 02:26 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 903422
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradm5 View Post
I've done that multiple times and when I restart the computer it just changes the order and puts a different one at the top.
Send me the log when it happens, but in the short term, re-arrange your profiles and then quit CUE. Then start it back up to ensure the profiles are being saved in the SW properly.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.