The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2019, 05:47 PM
toneman1984 toneman1984 is offline
Registered User
toneman1984's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019420
toneman1984 Reputation: 10
Default Updated to ICUE 3.20, updated Commander Pro, no Fan Lights work

I have:
2 packs of 3 LL120 fans
H100i Platinum SE radiator
Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance RGB RA
Commander Pro

All RGB has been working fine until I tried to update my commander Pro Firmware on the new ICUE 3.20. I really only selected update because it was available. The fan lights froze so I restarted my computer and then the lights turned off and remained off. Now when I open ICUE, the Commander Pro text is colored red for whatever reason, and I don't have access to the lighting for my fans. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling ICUE, Corsair Link, I've unplugged and re-plugged the USB cables from the motherboard, the sata power connector, and restarted between these steps. I'm using 2 packs of 3 ll120 fans, an h100i platinum SE radiator, and commander pro. I also tried installing previous versions such as 3.17 and 3.18 but they freeze immediately after starting. ICUE 3.20 is the only version that will even open now. I had the setup running fine for a couple months. Any suggestions?

Last edited by toneman1984; 09-28-2019 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2019, 12:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,933
POST ID # = 1019445
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

It sounds like the flash went awry. There's a way to do it manually that has to do with the button on the CoPro but I'm not 100% sure what the process is. I would contact support to see if they can walk you through it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2019, 03:12 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 309
POST ID # = 1019455
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

I got this DevBiker...

To perform the factory reset:
  • Shut down ICUE.
  • Locate and press the reset button inside the Commander Pro (you'll see a small hole in the Commander Pro's case) with a paper clip or something suitable. It's momentary so you have to keep it pushed it.
  • While holding the reset button in, disconnect the SATA power to the Commander Pro for a few seconds and then plug it back in. The LED on the Commander Pro with flash. Release the reset button - it can be a struggle to do this step and it might help if you have a friend or 3 hands to complete it.
  • The Commander Pro should re-boot. Start ICUE and let it detect the Commander Pro.
  • At this point, you should be able to do a firmware update (on the setting tab for the Commander Pro).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2019, 04:13 PM
toneman1984 toneman1984 is offline
Registered User
toneman1984's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019497
toneman1984 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I got this DevBiker...

To perform the factory reset:
  • Shut down ICUE.
  • Locate and press the reset button inside the Commander Pro (you'll see a small hole in the Commander Pro's case) with a paper clip or something suitable. It's momentary so you have to keep it pushed it.
  • While holding the reset button in, disconnect the SATA power to the Commander Pro for a few seconds and then plug it back in. The LED on the Commander Pro with flash. Release the reset button - it can be a struggle to do this step and it might help if you have a friend or 3 hands to complete it.
  • The Commander Pro should re-boot. Start ICUE and let it detect the Commander Pro.
  • At this point, you should be able to do a firmware update (on the setting tab for the Commander Pro).
I opened up my computer and the green light on the commander pro is blinking twice, pausing, and then blinking twice on repeat. Is that how it's supposed to look normally?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2019, 04:33 PM
toneman1984 toneman1984 is offline
Registered User
toneman1984's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019499
toneman1984 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I got this DevBiker...

To perform the factory reset:
  • Shut down ICUE.
  • Locate and press the reset button inside the Commander Pro (you'll see a small hole in the Commander Pro's case) with a paper clip or something suitable. It's momentary so you have to keep it pushed it.
  • While holding the reset button in, disconnect the SATA power to the Commander Pro for a few seconds and then plug it back in. The LED on the Commander Pro with flash. Release the reset button - it can be a struggle to do this step and it might help if you have a friend or 3 hands to complete it.
  • The Commander Pro should re-boot. Start ICUE and let it detect the Commander Pro.
  • At this point, you should be able to do a firmware update (on the setting tab for the Commander Pro).
This worked!! Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2019, 05:52 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 309
POST ID # = 1019505
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toneman1984 View Post
This worked!! Thank you!!
Glad to help when I can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.