The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:13 AM
sonoma825 sonoma825 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 516060
sonoma825 Reputation: 10
Default Problems with Force GT Drives -Freezes and Hangs

Hi Guys,
New member here. Looks like a pretty good forum so I am glad I joined.

I bought 2 Force GT 120gb drives for myself and the other IT guy in our department. We put them in our HP Elitebooks 8440p and 8440w. We run Win 7 64bit Enterprise. We did clean installs after we put the new SSD drives in. At first they ran great for like a week.

The other guy's started getting BSOD's and after the second clean install I RMA'd it to newegg for a straight replace return.

Mine was working great until 3 days ago it started hanging at the Windows splash screen and at the log in prompt. The Hard Drive LED was on solid and never let up. I had to hard shut down about 5 times to get it to come up. When it comes up it is back to being fast.

The other problem is when I am running applications like word, excel, outlook, chrome, IE or anything really it will hang up with solid LED for like 1-2 minutes and then lets go. I am monitoring the resource manager disk and not seeing anything happening.

I have always ran AHCI mode in Bios. I have not done trim yet, but could.
I turned off cache mode on the drive in windows. All of the bios and chipset drivers are up to date.

Any help or suggestions I would really appreciate it. I want to love this drive given its awesome specs and when it works it is awesome, it just sucks i have to reboot so many times in the mornings and the random stop and waits that happen throughout the day.


thanks!!!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:47 PM
Taodragon00 Taodragon00 is offline
Registered User
Taodragon00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 516366
Taodragon00 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Taodragon00
Default

yea i was almost about to pick up one of these drives now that newegg has it for cheaper than the Vrtx 3, but I still see there have been 0 firmware updates to fix any of these issues and the competitor just released 2.11 and a lot of people's stuttering/bsod and other problems have been fixed. I'm very curious as to why the Force 3/GT haven't had a firmware update to resolve any of these issues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-01-2011, 03:41 PM
fusion_400 fusion_400 is offline
Registered User
fusion_400's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 516661
fusion_400 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes i have made a detailed report about the hardship i have had to endure trying to get this drive to stabilize in another page on this forum. I have now realised there is nothing that can be done except a new firmware.

How the Force GT could slip throught quality control department in this shape is a mystery.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-01-2011, 03:45 PM
Taodragon00 Taodragon00 is offline
Registered User
Taodragon00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 516667
Taodragon00 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Taodragon00
Default

yea mine arrives tomorrow and i'm just getting a refund. i thought the problems were fixed, but it seems its a trial & error with shipping your drive back and getting a new one vs firmware fix.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 08-01-2011 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-01-2011, 05:36 PM
freerida freerida is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 516722
freerida Reputation: 10
Default

I got a response when asking Corsair about my constant freezes in windows 7 with my new 120 force gt. I've done everything they said I could do, but nothing helps. They said I could get a rma for it, so it seems they realized their new discs are ****.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:52 PM
yangtao37 yangtao37 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 517204
yangtao37 Reputation: 10
Default

me 2. I am suffered with this only two days, not I cannot live with it any more on my new m18x. It is very lucky that I prepare three SSD for this laptop. So......I get enough item to switch under this embarrassing situation. (Two more: v3 and intel)

I register here to post in order to ask Corsair's attention. I think it was completely a joke that one of the corsair staff did not believe user's experience and replied with "Don't base your conclusion on a single review that there is a performance issue. Other reviews are showing very different results." Please just assume that a telecommunication provider tell their customers: Our product always has best communication quality which experienced by most of our customers. This company play both roles of provider and customers. They use their own voice to represent the customers to decribe their feedback. Seriously, I do not know how many feedbacks given by Force GT users can no longer be regarded as a SINGLE REVIEW. I hope Corsair can face directly to this FREEZES AND HANGS issue and resolve this smoothly. We can be patient for one week, but we cannot wait for any longer I think.
Anyway, mine is 120GB version, I hope the horrible problem which happened on Force 3 120GB does not happen again.

Please note, do not tell us we are the single case...........
Anyone who purchased THIS ULTIMATE FLAGSHIP VERSION SSD OF CORSAIR with great hopes normally has enough bugdet to change another. However, this is an unusual way that everyone will disappoint with Corsair which is one of the world best memory providers (previous or current...)

Hope for the firmware can be updated asap. Do not recall the product any more.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:11 PM
fusion_400 fusion_400 is offline
Registered User
fusion_400's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 517305
fusion_400 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yangtao37 View Post
me 2. I am suffered with this only two days, not I cannot live with it any more on my new m18x. It is very lucky that I prepare three SSD for this laptop. So......I get enough item to switch under this embarrassing situation. (Two more: v3 and intel)

I register here to post in order to ask Corsair's attention. I think it was completely a joke that one of the corsair staff did not believe user's experience and replied with "Don't base your conclusion on a single review that there is a performance issue. Other reviews are showing very different results." Please just assume that a telecommunication provider tell their customers: Our product always has best communication quality which experienced by most of our customers. This company play both roles of provider and customers. They use their own voice to represent the customers to decribe their feedback. Seriously, I do not know how many feedbacks given by Force GT users can no longer be regarded as a SINGLE REVIEW. I hope Corsair can face directly to this FREEZES AND HANGS issue and resolve this smoothly. We can be patient for one week, but we cannot wait for any longer I think.
Anyway, mine is 120GB version, I hope the horrible problem which happened on Force 3 120GB does not happen again.

Please note, do not tell us we are the single case...........
Anyone who purchased THIS ULTIMATE FLAGSHIP VERSION SSD OF CORSAIR with great hopes normally has enough bugdet to change another. However, this is an unusual way that everyone will disappoint with Corsair which is one of the world best memory providers (previous or current...)

Hope for the firmware can be updated asap. Do not recall the product any more.
Yes you can wonder if they live in complete denial of the large proportions of the problem. I see reports all over the internet of the Force GT having severe issues.

I bought the Force GT because i saw some post about it not having the same issues as Force 3 SSDS and it still had all of them i mean how is this possible. I went through hell trying to fix the problems.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 517308
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fusion_400 View Post
Yes you can wonder if they live in complete denial of the large proportions of the problem. I see reports all over the internet of the Force GT having severe issues.
First, there is no denial. We are working on the issues that have been reported to us. Second, there are no large proportions based on the number of sales vs issues reported and RMAs.

Bear with us and we apologize again for the inconvenience.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:34 PM
adamlith adamlith is offline
Registered User
adamlith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 517311
adamlith Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried 2 seperate Force GT 120GB drives, and both of them suffer from exactly this problem.

I'm in great need of a fix
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:41 AM
Taodragon00 Taodragon00 is offline
Registered User
Taodragon00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 517457
Taodragon00 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Taodragon00
Default

Have you tried a different sata cable? Some people have reported that it does help in some cases. I'm going to run through some tests on mine with some of the recommended "fixes" and install methods from another site to see if it remedies anything.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:14 AM
vraptor vraptor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 517676
vraptor Reputation: 10
Default

hi also i have this problem...
i have buy the corsair force 3 120GB and my ibm thinkpad w520 if i enable ahci is blocked on bios start screen, i have buy another hd corsair but gt 120gb and the problem is identic.
i have try also apple imac i5 27" the problem is identic...
i contact corsair and send rma??? i have buy 2 hd corsair is impossible that now i send all the ssd for repair..
i possible update the original firmare 1.2?
thank you
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-08-2011, 05:10 PM
HonzaCZE HonzaCZE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 518671
HonzaCZE Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
I've just updated my GT 120GB to FW to 1.3 and it still freezes.

The Highest active time of Win 7 Resource Monitor reaches 100% for +- 10 seconds and the drive is not responding while no read/write activity is pending.

I have still several days to request money back left. Should I rely on You that some fix will come soon? Are you working on it and when can I expect the new FW? It has been reported by many other users too...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-08-2011, 05:59 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 518682
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonzaCZE View Post
Hi,
I've just updated my GT 120GB to FW to 1.3 and it still freezes.

The Highest active time of Win 7 Resource Monitor reaches 100% for +- 10 seconds and the drive is not responding while no read/write activity is pending.

I have still several days to request money back left. Should I rely on You that some fix will come soon? Are you working on it and when can I expect the new FW? It has been reported by many other users too...
Have you tried the other recommendations that come with the 1.3 firmware?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-10-2011, 08:45 AM
HonzaCZE HonzaCZE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 519210
HonzaCZE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Have you tried the other recommendations that come with the 1.3 firmware?
Sorry, I didn't consider them so important. And at least the last point I cannot pass at all. Moreover, when it's not sure that it helps...: "A clean installation of the OS." It would take me two days to make clean installation of my OS, Visual Studio, SQL and related tools/config/updates... it would be cheaper to buy another drive and clone... (btw, I cloned from X25-M 80GB to this 120GB).

However, I found on some forums info about disabling sata LPM in bios. I disabled the HDD sleep mode and dynamic power management in asus util (no option about lpm in my bios) and checked advanced pm config in Win 7 where is the LPM: Disabled displayed. Hope that it stands for sata and not usb...

And since than I haven't received any freeze for 1 day so far (+- every 1-2 hours before even with fw 1.3)... When freezes again I will check hdd sleep timeout to 1 minute and post report....

08-17-2011 update: no freeze since the config change (sleep mode disabled)

Last edited by HonzaCZE; 08-17-2011 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-10-2011, 08:51 AM
Taodragon00 Taodragon00 is offline
Registered User
Taodragon00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 519215
Taodragon00 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Taodragon00
Default

LPM is a registry hack basically, not a bios thing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.