The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 48 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-25-2010, 11:37 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 441289
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Jasondhsd, I deleted your post. I'm not comfortable leaving the info you put out there for inexperienced users. We'd prefer that they use the methodology we have posted and RMA in the event that it fails. But, thank you for trying to help out.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:42 AM
Josega572 Josega572 is offline
Registered User
Josega572's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 441301
Josega572 Reputation: 10
Default

For the best results should I wipe the drive before updating the firmware, or will I achieve the same performance from simply installing the firmware update?
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 02-26-2010, 01:53 AM
GaMEChld GaMEChld is offline
Registered User
GaMEChld's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 441303
GaMEChld Reputation: 10
Default

I believe wiping the drive is always the best way to ensure factory fresh performance.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 02-26-2010, 03:33 AM
Davyc Davyc is offline
Mad Scientist
Davyc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In A Dirty Little Town
Posts: 311
POST ID # = 441313
Davyc Reputation: 10
Default

I have another system (mothballed ATM) which I will resurrect and see if there's any success using that configuration.

It is interesting to note the number of failures on so many different configurations - I would have (perhaps wrongly) guessed that it would have panned out at 50/50.

Would it be more helpful for people if this section were split into two parts - one for successes and one for failures? It would help everyone and perhaps also help to narrow down the potential cause of so many failures ;-)
__________________
All advice is given "as is" use it at your own risk - advice is drawn from personal experience and from other resources that are freely available
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 02-26-2010, 05:53 AM
mark99 mark99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 441317
mark99 Reputation: 10
Default

Firmware download fail!

Asus P5K SE (Intel P35)

I will give Xero's method a go later..
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 02-26-2010, 06:06 AM
Cadencia Cadencia is offline
Registered User
Cadencia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Matakana, New Zealand
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 441320
Cadencia Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting, in a way, that I have failed using the same motherboard that Ramguy has succeeded with. Mine was trying to upgrade x256 from fw 1.1 - lower256.exe. RG didn't say what he upgraded, nor how it was set up.

You can see why they were reluctant to release this to the wild. It appears as though it's not random failures, rather, random successes! Bad luck, eh?
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 02-26-2010, 06:21 AM
errut errut is offline
Registered User
errut's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 441321
errut Reputation: 10
Default

i can report success: X32 successful in the first run, X128 i reported failure.
i changed to the sata-port, which i used successfully for the X32 and voila also satisfaction with X128. mb is asus p5q deluxe, both drives lower cases.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 02-26-2010, 07:30 AM
IanAtScan IanAtScan is offline
Registered User
IanAtScan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 441323
IanAtScan Reputation: 10
Default

Failed on the following 3 systems:

System 1 see system specs. - ICH10R

System 2 is based on an Asus P5Q Pro with E8200 CPU - ICH10R

System 3 is based on a Asus P5E-VM HDMI with E8400 - ICH9R

Success with my lower case X128 on a Gigabyte EP45-UD3R witn E6300 CPU - ICH10R

All were set to IDE mode.

Got an X32 and X64 that I am going to have a play around with on this system to see the sucess rate on the system that worked.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 02-26-2010, 07:47 AM
Stewart1 Stewart1 is offline
Registered User
Stewart1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 441325
Stewart1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by errut View Post
(error) download firmware failed bye
Same here.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:07 AM
Davyc Davyc is offline
Mad Scientist
Davyc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: In A Dirty Little Town
Posts: 311
POST ID # = 441329
Davyc Reputation: 10
Default

OK tried a different system - configuration completely different.

MSI motherboard
512mb Ram
GForce 9600 graphics
Core Duo Intel

Blam!!! same result - failed!

It would be interesting to know the successes and failures percentage in the variance of UPPER64 and lower64 ... which fails the most or are they level pegging?

The one thing I did notice on this current trial system was that it took much longer for the drive to be identified and also for the fail to show up (at least 30 seconds) .... on my main system the search was instantaneous as was the fail result.

I think we need Sherlock Holmes lol ;-)
__________________
All advice is given "as is" use it at your own risk - advice is drawn from personal experience and from other resources that are freely available
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:16 AM
mark99 mark99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 441330
mark99 Reputation: 10
Default

SUCCESS

Just an update to my report a few posts up.

I went back in and tried again on my Asus P5K SE (Intel P35), this time I hot-swapped between some other SATA cables and I think it worked on either SATA1 or 2. Anyway it's done, I'll keep testing the drive for a couple of weeks before re-building my new system with Windows 7 on it.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:43 AM
lemongalaxy lemongalaxy is offline
Registered User
lemongalaxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 441333
lemongalaxy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscool View Post
i cant even make a bootable usb, i follow instructions how to do it, but i dont see any hidden files in the usb that says in guide, tried booting it but doesnt work
Don't worry if the files are not visible. Windows hides them by default. You can confirm this by changing file and folder options and telling Windows not to protect system files (seperate from the view hidden files setting) - I'm on a linux PC right now so can't tell you the exact wording of the options.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:58 AM
Payaso Payaso is offline
Registered User
Payaso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 441334
Payaso Reputation: 10
Default

Succesfully flashed my X128 drive. Needed to change SATA sttings in the bios from AHCI to IDE for flashing (drive was not found while in AHCI).
No data lost everything work perfect.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:39 AM
Ni3K Ni3K is offline
Registered User
Ni3K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 441336
Ni3K Reputation: 10
Default Two x 128 Success

Well as i run in raid 0 the firmware does not really interest me for the moment but as i have 2 x 128 ssd's i thought for no other reason than to try the update on both of them.

Imaged up my partitions on the raid0 and then went about unraiding the drives.
In the bios set it to IDE Compatible and then ran sercure erase using parted magic.

Booted to usb with the lower128 firmware.

Ran the command and both drives showed up with Rev 1.0
Flashed the first drive = success
Flashed the second drive = success.
Both drives now showing Rev 2.0

Mobo is a Asus P6T Deluxe V 2

So from my end all was successful. Have since set my drives back to raid0 and re-imaged back to where i was.

Hope some of you guys have better luck too as its not working for all for sure.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:46 AM
VovaM VovaM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Moscow
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 441338
VovaM Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Payaso View Post
Succesfully flashed my X128 drive. Needed to change SATA sttings in the bios from AHCI to IDE for flashing (drive was not found while in AHCI).
No data lost everything work perfect.
Lower or upper case?
Could you tell us MB name? thx
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.