The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2018, 08:41 AM
nox_uk nox_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 969030
nox_uk Reputation: 10
Default TPM header

Hi,

Does the C1 have an active/available TPM header? Couldn't see any mention in the manual, but I know a lot of M-ITX motherboards do have them. (For example the MSI Z370i Carbon AC...)

Nox
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-17-2018, 06:24 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 564
POST ID # = 969134
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nox_uk View Post
Hi,

Does the C1 have an active/available TPM header? Couldn't see any mention in the manual, but I know a lot of M-ITX motherboards do have them. (For example the MSI Z370i Carbon AC...)

Nox
Yes it does.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-22-2018, 02:47 PM
nox_uk nox_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 973750
nox_uk Reputation: 10
Default

Nice going Corsair - found a TPM pre-installed. Bit of an assumption it's you guys and not the previous owner. V2.0 incase anyone is wondering.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:27 PM
nox_uk nox_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 977094
nox_uk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nox_uk View Post
Nice going Corsair - found a TPM pre-installed. Bit of an assumption it's you guys and not the previous owner. V2.0 incase anyone is wondering.
so... I take this back. I took the side off last night to have a peek - and there is no TPM installed. Weird thing is, one is being reported as present in Device Manager. Anyone else seeing this? Anyone from Corsair able to shed some light on this?

Also any ideas which TPMs are compatible? Presumably the MSI ones?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-19-2018, 09:29 AM
nox_uk nox_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 981183
nox_uk Reputation: 10
Default

So bit the bullet and purchased one.

MSI 914-4136-105 is installed and working fine. The 107 variant should also work, but the 103 variant probably won't.

BIOS needed changing to dTPM rather than the current intel PTT.

On a side note, updating the firmware on these TPM is possible - not sure if that's something Corsair want me posting though...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.