The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2018, 09:48 PM
KWan KWan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 952532
KWan Reputation: 10
Default Corsair One Display problems

Just got my Corsair pro the other day and it typically loads up fine. But when I try to go into the BIOS from windows, settings>Recovery>Reset>Change UEFI settings, my monitor goes to “no signal” and I have to manually turn the Pro off and on without being able to get into the BIOS. Loading up from shutdown it goes straight to windows. If I press DEL it will also say “no display”. Has anyone had similar issues? Any way to resolve?

Last edited by KWan; 04-29-2018 at 12:59 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-30-2018, 04:56 AM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 564
POST ID # = 952678
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWan View Post
Just got my Corsair pro the other day and it typically loads up fine. But when I try to go into the BIOS from windows, settings>Recovery>Reset>Change UEFI settings, my monitor goes to “no signal” and I have to manually turn the Pro off and on without being able to get into the BIOS. Loading up from shutdown it goes straight to windows. If I press DEL it will also say “no display”. Has anyone had similar issues? Any way to resolve?
Very strange. Does this only happen when you tried to access the BIOS? Or is it just arbitrary? How long have you had the system?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-30-2018, 10:11 AM
KWan KWan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 952729
KWan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair StormShadow View Post
Very strange. Does this only happen when you tried to access the BIOS? Or is it just arbitrary? How long have you had the system?
It happens every time I try to reset by troubleshooting. System recovery, reinstall Windows, etc. I’ve had it since 4/25
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-30-2018, 10:16 AM
dhwalt dhwalt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 952731
dhwalt Reputation: 10
Default

This sounds like the FastBoot option has been selected in the BIOS. Try this:

Shut down - mains power off and unplugged.
Press the start button - you may hear a clunk as residual power is discharged.
Hold the BIOS reset button in for about 10 seconds.
Power on and start the machine, delete key pressed and you should enter the BIOS.
Check that FastBoot is deselected - save and exit BIOS.

This is a one off so if you want to retry, repeat as above. Failing this then talk with Corsair support.

Hope that helps - Dave
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 10:39 AM
KWan KWan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 952735
KWan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhwalt View Post
This sounds like the FastBoot option has been selected in the BIOS. Try this:

Shut down - mains power off and unplugged.
Press the start button - you may hear a clunk as residual power is discharged.
Hold the BIOS reset button in for about 10 seconds.
Power on and start the machine, delete key pressed and you should enter the BIOS.
Check that FastBoot is deselected - save and exit BIOS.

This is a one off so if you want to retry, repeat as above. Failing this then talk with Corsair support.

Hope that helps - Dave
Still not working. Any time I try to reset to change anything or hold a key the monitor will say "no signal"
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2018, 10:59 AM
dhwalt dhwalt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 952742
dhwalt Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to hear that. A long shot - try changing the display connector to another port.

Dave

Last edited by dhwalt; 04-30-2018 at 11:04 AM. Reason: additional
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:04 AM
dhwalt dhwalt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 952744
dhwalt Reputation: 10
Default

Update - I first thought of Fast Boot in the BIOS because with that selected then your keyboard & Mouse (USB/wired) will be unresponsive.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:22 AM
KWan KWan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 952750
KWan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhwalt View Post
Sorry to hear that. A long shot - try changing the display connector to another port.

Dave
Done that already. Switching ports, switching cables, same issue. Leaning towards returning on Amazon. Kinda annoyed that these problems occur with a $2500 machine less than a week old.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-30-2018, 12:24 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 564
POST ID # = 952757
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

can you PM me the lot code of the unit? I will have a better advice for you on what to do. Thanks.

Last edited by Corsair StormShadow; 04-30-2018 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-26-2019, 12:38 PM
Ak1mb0 Ak1mb0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 991436
Ak1mb0 Reputation: 10
Default Same problem, looking for solution pls

Hello!
I am having some problems with the Corsair One display. I searched and found out that a lot of other people are having the same problem, but no one seems to have discovered how to fix it. When I turn my pc on, it appears in my monitor "no signal" and it goes to the power saving mode. Do you guys know what to do? I am desperate, cause I live outside the US and spent a lot of money on this PC. Please help!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-12-2019, 06:01 AM
dondch dondch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 997357
dondch Reputation: 10
Default

I had similar problems. "no signal" until windows boots up.
you could try https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html
hope it helps..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.