The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2018, 01:29 AM
davecombine davecombine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 933985
davecombine Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar Pro RGB (Black) Unwanted profile switching

I've been looking everywhere for someone else having this problem, however I haven't found anyone else who seems to report it.

I've just bought my Scimitar Pro RGB and have installed CUE 2, and have it updated to the most recent version, and I've edited the "default" profile to my liking. I have changed the "Profile switch" button to be "Forward" and the "DPI Switch" button to be "Backward", as well as the lighting to all be one static color.

For no apparent reason, after a few minutes of usage, the mouse completely deactivates and becomes unresponsive for a few seconds, and then reverts back to (what I think is) the profile Scimitar Pro HW 1. The key binds, lighting, and DPI all change. When I go back into CUE, it says that it is still on the default profile.

Whenever I try switching to another profile and back again to go back to the default profile, the key binds revert back to what I want them to, however the lighting becomes messed up: everything but the "side zone" and the "DPI light" becomes stuck on rainbow. CUE says that they're back on the color I want, however no matter what I do, it's stuck on rainbow.

This happens multiple times, and the only fix I have seen is restarting my computer. Is my mouse defective? Or could something else be causing this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-06-2018, 07:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 934024
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried reflashing the firmware via CUE?
Tried a different USB port?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2018, 09:21 PM
davecombine davecombine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 934144
davecombine Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried both, and neither have worked.

If it helps, I discovered that it seems to be happening more frequently when I'm in the middle of a Twitch call.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-08-2018, 09:09 AM
Shaxx Shaxx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 934324
Shaxx Reputation: 10
Default

This similar issue started happening to me yesterday as well.I wasn’t on the latest firmware version and it would just change the profiles on its own.

updated the CUE software and somehow it made it worse, now instead of switching profiles the mouse actually disconnects from windows or it will freeze for a couple of seconds before working again. I’ve tried reinstalling drivers, downgrading versions and nothing.

It’s a bummer because I really enjoy this mouse and I’ve already gotten used to it but this software is just way too buggy.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-10-2018, 08:33 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 934716
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you try creating a new profiles rather than using the default profile and then moving that to the top of the list?

Actions/Lighting effects can be transferred over using the Actions/Lighting library.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-13-2018, 12:16 AM
davecombine davecombine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 935155
davecombine Reputation: 10
Default

I was about to say that after a few days that had worked, but then it stopped again, as soon as I was in a Twitch call.

I'm gonna go ahead and move this to being a Twitch problem rather than a Corsair problem.. although I don't understand why Twitch would be making my mouse glitch out all of the time.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-13-2018, 07:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 935195
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you have not done so already, you'll want to put in a support ticket with steps to reproduce the problem. If it is reproducible and identified as a bug on Corsair's side, it will be looked in to.

https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-15-2018, 07:14 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 926
POST ID # = 935648
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Is the reset occur when holding the default profile switch button on top, even though you have changed it to Forward or Back? Is CUE also running while this happens or is it closed?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-15-2018, 07:36 PM
davecombine davecombine is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 935650
davecombine Reputation: 10
Default

I had not payed that much attention, but since my push-to-talk key is the Forward bind (originally profile switch), then yes I suppose it does.

The problem occurs when CUE is closed, as well as open.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, glitch, profile, scimitar, scimitar pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.