The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2017, 10:31 PM
Rechyy Rechyy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 928953
Rechyy Reputation: 10
Default Macro: Registering 2 keys in 1 button.

So I'm not sure if this is even possible with any keyboard out on the market. But the macro I'm trying to make is having 2 keys bind to the same button, but registering at the different times.

So for instance, If I hit the CTRL key, it will register the CTRL key. But If I hold it, lets say more than 2 seconds, it will start registering another key.

tap CTRL key = CTRL
hold CTRL key = CTRL will no longer register but x-key will be registering.
releasing CTRL key = kills both commands

I would love to have this on my keyboard, any help or any other way i could do this would be very appreciative. Thank You.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-04-2017, 11:09 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 929001
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I do not think this is possible with just CUE, but AHK can help probably, but the selective pass thru you are looking for might be a bit tricky.

https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/9...down-for-long/
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.