The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2017, 06:22 AM
Gofran Gofran is offline
Registered User
Gofran's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 920957
Gofran Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro not detected by corsair link

hello
can anybody please help me mine commander is not detected by commander pro mine pc detects the device but it cannot being detected by corsair link i had shutdown pc and unplug it still same issue

re inserted the usb header same issue reinstalled corsairlink same issue
what can i do

Motherboard formula ix z270
Processor i7 7700k
Memory trident rgb cl14 32gb
Video Card # 1 strix 1080TI
Hard Drive # 1 m.2 950
Hard Drive # 2 m.2 950
Hard Drive # 3 seagate 2tb
Hard Drive # 4 ssd samsung
Optical Drive # 1 spatha
Optical Drive # 2 isku fx
Power Supply corsair rm750
Case phanteks evolve atx
Operating System 64bit
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-27-2017, 07:58 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 679
POST ID # = 921418
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gofran View Post
hello
can anybody please help me mine commander is not detected by commander pro mine pc detects the device but it cannot being detected by corsair link i had shutdown pc and unplug it still same issue

re inserted the usb header same issue reinstalled corsairlink same issue
what can i do

Motherboard formula ix z270
Processor i7 7700k
Memory trident rgb cl14 32gb
Video Card # 1 strix 1080TI
Hard Drive # 1 m.2 950
Hard Drive # 2 m.2 950
Hard Drive # 3 seagate 2tb
Hard Drive # 4 ssd samsung
Optical Drive # 1 spatha
Optical Drive # 2 isku fx
Power Supply corsair rm750
Case phanteks evolve atx
Operating System 64bit
Have you tried completely uninstalling Corsair LINK and reinstalling as admin? If Windows is detecting it and Corsair LINK isn't, you could try using a different USB 2.0 header on your motherboard.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.