The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2016, 10:54 PM
bentearwalking bentearwalking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 881560
bentearwalking Reputation: 10
Default CUE Won't Open - Can't use at ALL

OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG.

Really corsair? I can't play at all? Thanks for the update. I'm really upset at how often I've had to reinstall your software every other week just to get it to work and now with your most recent CUE 2 I can't use it at all. I want a refund, this is crap. WHY WOULD ANYONE EVER WANT TO BUY THIS IF IT DOESNT WORK...

Ok emotions aside // I installed CUE 2 and yes, now, CUE doesn't open and my macros in game do not work. The lighting effects work on the k70 keyboard and rgb scimitar mouse but none of the macros work and without access to CUE I'm pinpointing that as the problem. I've read through the forums, I've updated Nvidia 1070 video drivers, I've installed reinstalled uninstalled rebooted and nothing will get this program to open. I have a raid today, and I can't make the raid until this works. I will never buy a corsair product ever again if this doesn't get fixed, why would I? Completely unreliable. Does anyone have any solutions for getting this new CUE 2 program to open on Windows 10?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-07-2016, 07:54 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 881602
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Check Event Viewer, if CUE is crashing, There should be an entry in there.

if there is, Copy+Paste the message here.

Previous versions of CUE can also be found below if you want to try them out;
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-07-2016, 08:36 AM
bentearwalking bentearwalking is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 881605
bentearwalking Reputation: 10
Default

FIXED >>>>

Turns out that I had UI scaling turned on in my display settings and this was preventing CUE from loading at all, which, it really shouldn't effect in my noob opinion but if this is happening to anyone go into windows 10 display settings and turn down any UI scaling setting to normal. FIXED.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-08-2016, 05:11 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 881858
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentearwalking View Post
FIXED >>>>

Turns out that I had UI scaling turned on in my display settings and this was preventing CUE from loading at all, which, it really shouldn't effect in my noob opinion but if this is happening to anyone go into windows 10 display settings and turn down any UI scaling setting to normal. FIXED.
Which UI scaled setting did you have it at?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-17-2017, 10:24 AM
cueballed cueballed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 887100
cueballed Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! I've been suffering for a couple of months with the software not working and that was the issue. I tried to get Corsair to look into it but they washed their hands of the issue. This should be in a Corsair FAQ.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentearwalking View Post
FIXED >>>>

Turns out that I had UI scaling turned on in my display settings and this was preventing CUE from loading at all, which, it really shouldn't effect in my noob opinion but if this is happening to anyone go into windows 10 display settings and turn down any UI scaling setting to normal. FIXED.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:54 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 887375
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cueballed View Post
Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! I've been suffering for a couple of months with the software not working and that was the issue. I tried to get Corsair to look into it but they washed their hands of the issue. This should be in a Corsair FAQ.
What UI scaling were you at?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:29 PM
cueballed cueballed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 887397
cueballed Reputation: 10
Default

I don't recall. I just turned the scaling off and the software started working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
What UI scaling were you at?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-13-2018, 01:56 AM
PastaOverseer PastaOverseer is offline
Registered User
PastaOverseer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968287
PastaOverseer Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem with version 3.5.111

I can't open it. No matter what I do I simply cannot open it for THE LIFE of me. I do no wish this frustration upon anybody. PLEASE HELP.

Disabling UI scaling did not work for me. Neither did running as administrator. I have already re installed multiple times. Nothing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.