The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2013, 09:16 PM
MuXa MuXa is offline
Registered User
MuXa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 682192
MuXa Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Force GT 240 Issue after restarting.

Just recently put together a computer with the Corsair Force GT 240, and it seems to not want to boot up after a restart. You have to do shut down and power up for it to work. Firmware on it is the 5.20, is there any way to downgrade firmware or any ETA of newer firmware to come out?

Mother board - GIGABYTE GA-Z87-D3HP LGA 1150 Intel Z87 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel

CPU - Intel Core i5-4670K Haswell 3.4GHz LGA 1150 84W Quad-Core
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-10-2013, 09:24 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 682194
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Use the Corsair SSD Toolbox and update to a newer firmware. If the problem persists, secure erase the SSD.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-26-2013, 02:14 PM
JCB JCB is offline
Registered User
JCB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 684543
JCB Reputation: 10
Default

I have a same problem with Corsair Force GS (firmware 5.20) on HP EliteBook 8460p (LG744EA) with SATA Mode AHCI.

When i cloned SSD by Norton Ghost, then i have reboot problem. If i shut down PC and power on then have no boot problem...

If i install Clean Windows 7 then have no boot problem again. I always use all HDDs and SSDs with Norton Ghost. But i cannot understand why i have a problem this time...

When i want to firmware update with SSDToolBox then i got a message "No Firmware Update Available"

So, when i want to firmware update manually Force GS 240GB then i didn't found firmware for my SSD. Cuz My Force GS 240GB firmware signature is 27889 and your firmware packages has no firmware for my disk.

Another SSDs work all properly... For example Corsair Force 3 240GB, Samsung Evo 240GB and Corsair Force LS 240GB...

P.S. I did also secure erase data...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-10-2014, 06:35 AM
belmond belmond is offline
Registered User
belmond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 691967
belmond Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
I have the exactly same issue as the thread owner. I installed the newest BIOS Version for my Mainboard. The Firmware of my Corsair Force GT 240GB has the Version 5.20.

Is there a newer Firmware Version?

Thanks and Regards
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-11-2014, 12:14 PM
Beerdude Beerdude is offline
Registered User
Beerdude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 692150
Beerdude Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same problem too and did a fresh install of 8.1 and it seems to be working better. The same drive in another computer but 9 months older, would not update to 5.2 and seems to be running better.
Also, even after I reinstalled Windows, sleep is fracked up and that never happened until I updated to 5.20. I hope they fix this soon.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-23-2014, 03:24 AM
Andrei Andrei is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 693990
Andrei Reputation: 10
Default

Exact same issue as the op on a similar platform GA-Z77x-UD3H and CPU i7 3770.
I take it we have to wait for a FW update right?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-23-2014, 12:36 PM
oklein oklein is offline
Registered User
oklein's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 694064
oklein Reputation: 10
Default

Just registered to tell you I've got the same or a very similar issue.

For dual booting purpose I've bought a second Corsair Force GS 240, because I was very happy with the first one. The first one is running on firmware 5.05 and the second one on firmware 5.20. Whenever I pick the latter on the boot menu I it fails me in about 4 out of 5 tries (Microsoft Windows 8.1 will report an error 0xC0000225). Regardless of the two SSDs, I've got three HDDs running in fake RAID0, this is why I'm using RSTe although the SSDs are running separately / aren't part of a bigger Intel volume. During the boot process Intel RSTe will sometimes report it detected both SSDs, most of the time (always after rebooting, sometimes after a cold start) it will just detect the older one.

Here is what I tried so far:
- Switched the S-ATA (both power and data) cables with the ones of the older SSD. Same result.
- Loaded default settings of my mainboard (just set it to RAID). Same result.
- Used the Marvel chip instead of the Intel one. Same result.
- Updated the BIOS of my mainboard from the one it shipped with a year ago to the latest one. Same result.
- Got a refund for the newer Force GS and bought one somewhere else. Tried the first three steps again. Same result.

My workaround is to turn off the PSU, wait a couple seconds or a minute, turn it back on and turn on the PC immediately. This way both SSDs show up in RSTe and can be booted from every time it seems.



Off topic: Why doesn't Corsair put every firmware in the downloads section of the respective SSDs (along with the Corsair "Field Updater")? I don't like the Corsair Toolbox personally, because I don't want to have yet another 3rd party service needlessly running on my computer.

Last edited by oklein; 01-23-2014 at 01:27 PM. Reason: Rephrasing for easier understanding...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-23-2014, 01:25 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 694067
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Update the SSD using 5.20 to the 5.24 firmware found in our update section. I'd suggest NOT updating the unit using 5.05 until you verify 5.24 works for you.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-23-2014, 02:26 PM
oklein oklein is offline
Registered User
oklein's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 694072
oklein Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for replying so quickly.

If you reference to this thread I have to inform you that none of the .vic files within the GS_firmware_v5.24 folder matches the last bit of the signature of either my SSDs:



Last edited by oklein; 01-23-2014 at 02:33 PM. Reason: Added screenshots...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-24-2014, 06:02 AM
atticus atticus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 694141
atticus Reputation: 10
Default

Bought 7 Corsair Force GT 240GB a couple of weeks ago and have the same issue here with restart/shutdown with firmware 5.20.


I have three Force GT's with firmware 5.06 and those work perfectly.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-17-2014, 10:45 AM
WuPeak WuPeak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 705841
WuPeak Reputation: 10
Default

@oklein
did you ever get a firmware 5.05 signiture 27889? Unfortunatly I didn't find it.
I have a Force GT with firmware 5.24 sig 27889 which does not be seen by the laptop. I would like to downgrade to 5.05.

Thanks

Last edited by WuPeak; 04-17-2014 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.