The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2013, 10:59 PM
mreg376 mreg376 is offline
Registered User
mreg376's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 681679
mreg376 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair SSD Toolbox for Mac

So I finally updated my venerable iMac with a Corsair Neutron GTX SSD, and it's running great, with the latest OS X Mavericks, 10.9. Like a new machine. Then I discover that the Corsair SSD Toolbox does not run on OS X. Corsair's support says "just take the SSD out of your Mac and put it in a Windows machine to update the firmware or use the Toolbox."
That's ridiculous of course, as anyone who has even walked past an iMac or MacBook knows that they are not exactly amenable to removing and inserting components. Even though Corsair touts its SSD's as being Mac compatible (which they are), they seem to not want to address the fact that the SSD Toolbox remains a Windows-only utility. Nor does Corsair supply even a one-note mini-utility for Macs that updates the firmware only, as other SSD manufacturers do.
Does anyone know what's up with Corsair and Mac support??
Thanks.

Last edited by mreg376; 11-06-2013 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:11 PM
dark_sat dark_sat is offline
Registered User
dark_sat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Santa Rosa, Brazil
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 681837
dark_sat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mreg376 View Post
So I finally updated my venerable iMac with a Corsair Neutron GTX SSD, and it's running great, with the latest OS X Mavericks, 10.9. Like a new machine. Then I discover that the Corsair SSD Toolbox does not run on OS X. Corsair's support says "just take the SSD out of your Mac and put it in a Windows machine to update the firmware or use the Toolbox."
That's ridiculous of course, as anyone who has even walked past an iMac or MacBook knows that they are not exactly amenable to removing and inserting components. Even though Corsair touts its SSD's as being Mac compatible (which they are), they seem to not want to address the fact that the SSD Toolbox remains a Windows-only utility. Nor does Corsair supply even a one-note mini-utility for Macs that updates the firmware only, as other SSD manufacturers do.
Does anyone know what's up with Corsair and Mac support??
Thanks.
Sincerely? I'll never buy a Corsair SSD again. The support is disaster, for example, they've posted a "new" firmware in april, and it still doesn't have a change log. And you have to go trough this ordeal if you have a mac. Also, the ones with SandForce controller have never had fixed its issues with nVidia Sata controllers on 2009 MacBooks, they just don't care. The competition issued a fix for those affected with the same problem.

By the way, they even strongly advise to use a motherboard with an intel controller to do the firmware update. It's almost a joke.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-20-2013, 01:58 PM
JRE's Avatar
JRE JRE is offline
Getting jiggy wit it
JRE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 683578
JRE Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not aware of another SSD maker that has a toolbox app for OS X so you can't really pin that on Corsair as bad service. Firmware updates aren't compulsory, if it's working fine as is, why mess with it?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-01-2013, 11:58 PM
mreg376 mreg376 is offline
Registered User
mreg376's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 685360
mreg376 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRE View Post
I'm not aware of another SSD maker that has a toolbox app for OS X so you can't really pin that on Corsair as bad service. Firmware updates aren't compulsory, if it's working fine as is, why mess with it?
You're right, other manufacturers may not have a "toolbox app," but they ALL have ways of updating the firmware of drives attached to a Mac. Whether its a small file update program or boot disk. Only Corsair says "take your computer apart to do it."
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-06-2013, 08:43 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 686167
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
You're right, other manufacturers may not have a "toolbox app," but they ALL have ways of updating the firmware of drives attached to a Mac.
Thats not true at all! I've just spent the last hour researching this.

OCZ doesn't have a MAC application, neither does Kingston , Crucial, Samsung and quite a few others. I'm not going to post links on Corsairs forum but would be happy to provide them in a PM if you want. But to say they ALL have them except Corsair is a quite a stretch.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-06-2013 at 08:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-06-2013, 10:19 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 686278
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Peanutz, do more research :)

Took about 2 min to find a Mac Firmware application from one of those companies, and I know another supports Linux.

It's extremely rare to see someone post here regarding Mac questions.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-07-2013, 07:50 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 686324
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Wired I swear I visited every one of those sites before that last POST. I always do . I did go back and find one for OCZ, so i apologize about that one. But the others listed all I could find were windows based and LINUX applications.

Sorry for the mis-information.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-07-2013 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-08-2013, 01:59 AM
mreg376 mreg376 is offline
Registered User
mreg376's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 686453
mreg376 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Thats not true at all! I've just spent the last hour researching this.

OCZ doesn't have a MAC application, neither does Kingston , Crucial, Samsung and quite a few others. I'm not going to post links on Corsairs forum but would be happy to provide them in a PM if you want. But to say they ALL have them except Corsair is a quite a stretch.
Wrong.

Kingston: http://media.Kingston.com/support/do...eProcedure.pdf

OCZ: supports Mac firmware updates for most of their SSD drives

Crucial: you can update firmware on a Mac using a boot CD

Samsung: you can update firmware in a Mac using a USB drive.

ONLY Corsair has NOTHING.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-14-2014, 03:51 AM
yattering yattering is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 735370
yattering Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I'm suffering right now since the learn that Corsair has not support for Mac.

Ok, no big deal, working nice BUT what i think is and also what i'm gonna try is, using parallels desktop.

Can make the FW update via Parallels Desktop for Mac? Possible?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-16-2014, 03:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 735823
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You could give it a go and see if it updates the firmware.

Its possible the firmware update won't work as the toolbox has not been tested in this kind of scenario.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-17-2014, 09:24 AM
yattering yattering is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 736161
yattering Reputation: 10
Default




Should i worry about this? 120GB LS.

Im gonna punch my face.

PS: Late-2011 MBP 13-inch. Sata 3 supported. WTF?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.