The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2013, 07:03 PM
ange30 ange30 is offline
Registered User
ange30's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 650082
ange30 Reputation: 10
Default Force 3 120gb 5.05a firmware problem

I just updated the 5.05a firmware today all went nice and smooth,what confuses me is after updating my Corsair Force 3 120gb ssd the updater tool shows firmware 5.05 not 5.05a same goes with Intel rst ,assd they all list my drive with firmware version 5.05 not 5.05a,i just want to ask if there is a possibility that the wrong firmware was uploaded?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:17 PM
Four_X Four_X is offline
Registered User
Four_X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 650100
Four_X Reputation: 10
Default

yep, mine is coming up 5.05 and not 5.05a

Last edited by Technobeard; 04-30-2013 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:33 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 650108
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

I've put in an inquiry about this. I doubt it's the wrong firmware though.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650115
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are looking into this and will post an update as soon as its available.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-30-2013 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:05 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 650124
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Please attach a screenshot of the FW Rev. in your update tool.

Also Four X, didn't you say in the other thread that you couldn't update your firmware because of the signature? Do you have more than one Corsair SandForce based SSD?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:20 PM
Four_X Four_X is offline
Registered User
Four_X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 650129
Four_X Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Please attach a screenshot of the FW Rev. in your update tool.

Also Four X, didn't you say in the other thread that you couldn't update your firmware because of the signature? Do you have more than one Corsair SandForce based SSD?
yep i do have two of them, one in my laptop an Force 3 and one in my Desktop PC an Force GT.

here's a pic showing my FW Rev.



i'm not having a very good FW day guys. haha
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:47 AM
ange30 ange30 is offline
Registered User
ange30's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 650192
ange30 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot RAM GUY for looking into this problem,maybe the wrong firmware was uploaded,just guessing here not that i have any issues with 5.05 firmware everything is working fine, but please do post an update on this matter as soon as you can.
Many thanks!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-01-2013, 10:03 AM
XTA XTA is offline
Registered User
XTA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 650219
XTA Reputation: 10
Lightbulb

Same here, I have 2 Corsair SSD, this one is a Force GT and the other one is a Force 3.

Only posting one image as both drives display the same issue.




Yeah, I deleted the S/N, I'm paranoid. Thank you Four_X for your S/N btw.

Last edited by XTA; 05-01-2013 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-01-2013, 10:21 AM
Faruk Faruk is offline
Registered User
Faruk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 650224
Faruk Reputation: 20
Default

I uptaded mine yesterday and i'm seeing 5.05, so is it supposed to show 5.05a instead of 5.05 or 5.05 is fine?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-02-2013, 02:08 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 650499
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

I guess the field showed in the update is just float int value

if it would be the wrong FW you'd be screwed by now.

btw: which letter comes before a? none. because its the first release of 5.05.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-03-2013, 02:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650791
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This was the reply I received from our Engineering so as I was about to post before it will be the same F/W. just depends which specific Drive you have as to it reporting F/W 5.05 orr 5.05a.
Quote:
Actually, the FW 5.05 is the latest version for all Nova2, Accelerator, Force 3 and Force GT (25nm Intel/Micron). FW 5.05A is for Force GS (24nm) only. Both 5.05 and 5.05A are identical in functionality but the different is the NAND support.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-04-2013, 07:18 AM
Four_X Four_X is offline
Registered User
Four_X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 650979
Four_X Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
This was the reply I received from our Engineering so as I was about to post before it will be the same F/W. just depends which specific Drive you have as to it reporting F/W 5.05 orr 5.05a.
Thanks for clearing that up for us RAM GUY
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-22-2013, 05:00 PM
Incriminated Incriminated is offline
Registered user
Incriminated's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 152
POST ID # = 654932
Incriminated Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naki View Post
After updating from 5.03 to (supposedly) 5.05a, the SSD's firmware version shows as 5.05 (no a), is this normal?
SSD is Corsair Force GS 360 GB (SATA3) used on system in my profile.
Wanting to combine two such SSDs in RAID0, but one shows as 5.05 (older one) and one as 5.05a (purchased this month), so not sure I should proceed.
Quote:
Actually, the FW 5.05 is the latest version for all Nova2, Accelerator, Force 3 and Force GT (25nm Intel/Micron). FW 5.05A is for Force GS (24nm) only. Both 5.05 and 5.05A are identical in functionality but the different is the NAND support.
The interesting point is that you have the Force GS, what should SHOW 5.05a, not 5.05 and this tells me i was right when saying:

Quote:
I guess the field showed in the update is just float int value
The tool simply cant show the a in 5.05a because its formated on the old-drive in only numbers allowed (no character-string), while the new drive with 5.05a from production may save the value as string.

Or simply the updater always writes new value to only 5.05 whatever it is 5.05a.

The RAID should work, since high likely both have 5.05a, because authentic 5.05 (non a-revision) would not support ForceGS chips / whatever 5.05 and 5.05a hold same functionality for different chips -> ensure you have same chips/drive.

PS: I really like to know why you people have that particular question in mind at all when everything runs fine!? there is noone can guarantee RAID can work, in doubt you have to ask the Sata-Controller RAID-driver vendor if that particulary drives with that particular firmware in an particular raid mode (likely 0) would work... and that means no guarantee, try and if it wont work review drivers changelog, on the other hand when a disk-manufacturer states "RAID-ready" on a drive (may be only for particular controlers), he has to ensure that the drives work, so RMA would be valid, whats not the case for this drive. but not to frighten you, i see no point why it not should work, it "SHOULD" work. you already know that, thats why you bought 2 of the same drive O.o.

my suggestion is not to use a raid on SSDs. why? because raid were cool when you had slow HDD and there was no other way of increasing speed. nowadays you can simply buy a greater faster drive or buy PCIe-Cards that have predefined internal raid0 if you really need to operate at such ultra-performance levels. sry that i have to mention the sams. 840pro, its so amazing. still, the jump from HDD to SSD was significant in dimension 10x. the only way i could say i noticeable see difference between a single SSD and a 4x raid0 would be a benchmark result value O.o....

the real problem in RAID is 99% of the times (when you not pay lots of money) it is a SOFTWARE raid, what means, it has no own hardware-chip doing the math, yes DESPITE/ESPECIALLY WHEN ITS A MOBO-CONTROLLER, that just holds the instruction set, causing your CPU to extra-process any read/write that, simply decreases CPU ICs caches (L1,L2,L3) bandwith, so the marginaly read/write improvements that you might not notice come at a high cost that you might notice! this issue weight heavier the faster the raid-drives are. keep that in mind.

for superior performance on certain apps or games i suggest you lots of ram and a permanent RAM-disk.

if you need more speed on your storage-files, you can still buy RAID-prooved-HDDs.

Im sry i dont know of any SSD with RAID labeled.

Last edited by Incriminated; 05-22-2013 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-22-2013, 06:43 PM
lsi lsi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 654953
lsi Reputation: 10
Default

Software vs hardware RAID is mostly irrelevant when you are talking about simple RAID-0 (what people are usually doing with SSDs) & RAID-1 (likely done on a server) as there are no parity calculations involved. There should be no significant overhead to limit performance on these simple RAID's, and performance issues are generally due to firmware design of the drives (which updating might improve) or the drivers for the RAID controller.

Intel RST RAID in particular is very finicky about drive combinations; to illustrate this simply change an Intel RST RAID set showing performance issues into a dynamic disk pair and see if the issue dissappears (not an option for boot drives). If it does, the issue is more significantly the RST drivers vs the drive firmware. This performance throttling on RST is very common with RAID-1 (usually most dramatic on sequential read vs write in Crystal Diskmark), particularly with Seagate magnetic drives (regardless of whether they are enterprise or consumer lines).

When more intensive RAID involving parity calculations such as RAID-5 is involved, it is relevant as the hardware RAID controller would offload those parity calculations from the processor vs a software RAID cfg.

Last edited by lsi; 05-22-2013 at 06:44 PM. Reason: caps
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-22-2013, 06:52 PM
lsi lsi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 654956
lsi Reputation: 10
Default

My acid test of a RAID-0 (or RAID-1) is to run PCMark's hard drive / storage tests on the array vs a single drive. If the score decreases in any RAID0/1 cfg vs the score of a single drive from the array, you should use a different method as some element of the RAID set is not a good match. Even in RAID-1, any competent controller (including Intel RST) will distribute QD32 type multithreaded reads across both drives in the array resulting in higher PCMark scores. If it doesn't, use a different configuration or else you're kidding yourself if you think you've created a faster setup in real world use. Pretty sequential numbers are the least relevant element of a storage subsystem, unless you sit around copying videos and ISOs all day.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.