The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 26 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-24-2013, 05:52 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 635947
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Sorry, I misunderstood as your previous post you mentioned it's already plugged into a Microstar motherboard.

As i mentioned before, plug the SSD into a desktop computer with AHCI enabled and see if the FW updater detects the SSD. The FW updater is probably not compatible with the chipset on your laptop.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 03-01-2013, 05:54 AM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 637061
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
AHCI enabled and see if the FW updater detects the SSD. The FW updater is probably not compatible with the chipset on your laptop.
I have some questions.

1. So appears that it is not compatible with Intel HM65 Express (Intel Corporation 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 port SATA AHCI Controller (rev 05))?

2. Your statement that it's "probably not compatible" is based on the fact that tool doesn't detect the plugged ssd, while it is clear that OS detects it and can operate with it, right?

3. Is there any chipset list from which it would be clear what chipsets are supported atm?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 03-01-2013, 01:55 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 637126
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The update tool works with ANY 6 series Intel chipset.

Have you tried the tips given on the firmware download page?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 03-01-2013, 04:05 PM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 637150
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
The update tool works with ANY 6 series Intel chipset.

Have you tried the tips given on the firmware download page?
Well, i'm not sure what tips do you mean exactly, but i've read this carefully:http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=110257

My subjective conclusion was that:
1. i shouldn't touch anything until i experience issues
2. ahci should be enabled
3. preferably i should do it from-under windows 7 with ahci driver installed (i assume that intel inf update tool provides drivers for chipsets)

But uhm... that's why i've registered here and fortunately found someone's topic related to my problem. Before i came, i've downloaded bios and some firmware updates provided by microstar and successfully completed all the procedures, but situation remained the same.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 03-01-2013, 04:08 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 637152
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you have issues updating using the Microsoft AHCI driver, you may need to update using the latest driver from your drive controller manufacturer. The reverse is also true. If you have issues updating using the latest drivers from your controller manufacturer, we suggest you try the latest MS AHCI driver.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 03-01-2013, 04:47 PM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 637160
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
If you have issues updating using the Microsoft AHCI driver, you may need to update using the latest driver from your drive controller manufacturer. The reverse is also true. If you have issues updating using the latest drivers from your controller manufacturer, we suggest you try the latest MS AHCI driver.
Just in case, i tried to downgrade to manufacturer's chipset package (was 9.​3.​0.​1026) http://download2.msi.com/files/downl....1030_al00.zip

problem persists

Last edited by noppie; 03-01-2013 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 03-01-2013, 05:49 PM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 637181
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

Guys, i'm not able to spend so much time pointing at some software bugs, i brought a tiny bit of cash to you instead as a customer. I can assist from time to time, but it is on you - to check if there is a real problem. Just tell me, which additional details do you need (suggest some certain methods for gathering additional technical details for troubleshooting). Because it is not serious conversation at all, i'm not the one who should teach people how to do their job, but in this specific case it is hard to not to do so. I don't have any long-term complaints because unfortunately similar experience takes place almost everywhere.

P.S. I understand that we're all humans and there is a possibility that this tool is just some re-branded product from chipset manufacturer and maybe no one even pays (at least the sum necessary to develop and support it in sane manner) to you for such things. Just stop wasting our time in non-constructive way. I'm asking because i hope it is in your power. Good luck.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 03-02-2013, 08:42 AM
hova1888 hova1888 is offline
Registered User
hova1888's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: anonymous
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 637335
hova1888 Reputation: 10
Default

My chipset- Intel® H77 dont work update!
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:53 PM
jsm11482 jsm11482 is offline
Registered User
jsm11482's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 641494
jsm11482 Reputation: 10
Default

I also can't see the Corsaid SSD in the FW update tool. Now, I do have RAID enabled but the drive in question is not assigned to a logical disk - it is stand-alone. Is this configuration not supported for updating the FW?

Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-20-2013, 05:40 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 641585
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
This update tool is intended to be run with the drive controller in AHCI mode. If your drive controller is not AHCI enabled and your update fails, you will need to change it to AHCI mode and also enable AHCI in your OS registry.
Change the SATA mode/Config. to AHCI temporarily and see if you can update the firmware or plug the drive into another computer with AHCI enabled to update the FW.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-20-2013, 06:53 AM
jsm11482 jsm11482 is offline
Registered User
jsm11482's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 641607
jsm11482 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Change the SATA mode/Config. to AHCI temporarily and see if you can update the firmware or plug the drive into another computer with AHCI enabled to update the FW.
I'm not sure if you're replying to me or not, but as you can see, my RAID controller is AHCI compliant and my disk is simply passed through to the OS. I see no reason the FW update utility can't find my disk.

For a company like Corsair who is well known for their high quality products, I would have expected a FW updater that works with as many configurations as possible. That is dissappointing. And perhaps it is impossible but I haven't heard that on this forum (I haven't heard an excuse for why this doesn't work, just that...it doesn't work).
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-21-2013, 04:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 641870
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I think it just means the controller is capable of running in AHCI mode or RAID mode. Not both.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-21-2013, 11:14 AM
jsm11482 jsm11482 is offline
Registered User
jsm11482's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 641919
jsm11482 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
I think it just means the controller is capable of running in AHCI mode or RAID mode. Not both.
Actually, I believe AHCI is a subset of RAID. So IMO the FW updater should be able to detect my drive...
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 03-25-2013, 06:37 AM
Gma9169 Gma9169 is offline
Registered User
Gma9169's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 642675
Gma9169 Reputation: 10
Angry Same Problem

I have been trying on and off to update my Force 3 120GB for about 2 years without success. No problems with any other device. The Force 3 hangs a few times a week and I have given up and got a Sandisk instead. So I now have it as a second drive and would like to be able to update the firmware to 5.3 from 1.2 but as usual the updater program does not detect it. AHCI enabled in the bios and regedit. I am running the latest Intel AHCI driver. I can't detect it and I have no other machine to update it on. It is in warranty so can you help me update it or can I send it back to you to do it for me under RMA at your expense.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 03-25-2013, 10:20 AM
Conners's Avatar
Conners Conners is offline
Registered User
Conners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 210
POST ID # = 642694
Conners Reputation: 25
Default

Change to the standard AHCI driver and it will work!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.