The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 26 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-16-2013, 04:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 634309
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The firmware updater is probably not compatible with the chipset.

Plug the drive's into a different computer and see if the FW updater detects the drives.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-16-2013, 06:56 PM
hova1888 hova1888 is offline
Registered User
hova1888's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: anonymous
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 634402
hova1888 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
The firmware updater is probably not compatible with the chipset.

Plug the drive's into a different computer and see if the FW updater detects the drives.
And I think that this is guessing on a coffee grounds.Ya think the problem in the firmware 5.03
This problem may be in the program updates the firmware. And it can solve the developers.

Last edited by hova1888; 02-17-2013 at 04:21 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-18-2013, 06:42 PM
PhireX PhireX is offline
Registered User
PhireX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 634788
PhireX Reputation: 10
Default

yah i have the same problem, x58 chipset/ ich10

in a raid-0 config, no idea why i'd have the issue on such a popular chipset which was bought out around the same time

oh well

i guess i'll stick these in another computer to update...can i do it via usb tool/laptop?.. any pointers, should I go FORWARD OR BACK? like, stick them in a 5 year old laptop..or a brand new one..I'd rather just get this done in 'one take', I'm jaded enough about this and feel like ive wasted enough time with this
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-18-2013, 08:28 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 634803
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you trying to update the drives while the controller is in RAID-0 mode and while the drives are part of a RAID-0 array?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-19-2013, 06:00 AM
PhireX PhireX is offline
Registered User
PhireX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 634867
PhireX Reputation: 10
Default

Yes

10charsz
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-19-2013, 12:35 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 634913
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Please read the instructions again. We have clearly stated that you cannot update drives that are part of a RAID array and that the update tool cannot work in RAID mode.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-20-2013, 02:08 AM
PhireX PhireX is offline
Registered User
PhireX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 635139
PhireX Reputation: 10
Default

It actually doesn't.

I read the PDF file and the forum instructions re: 2.4 update and there is no mention of the word 'raid' on any search via the web pages and/or pdf file..can you link me to the hidden information that's not in any of the obvious guides?

So I guess what you are trying to say is,

'Unfortunately, Corsair do not support updating live raid volumes. What we suggest you do, according to the current information is ... _insert the bit where you help me here_"

Thanks,

Regretful Corsair Owner.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-20-2013, 04:56 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 635160
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
This update tool is intended to be run with the drive controller in AHCI mode. If your drive controller is not AHCI enabled and your update fails, you will need to change it to AHCI mode and also enable AHCI in your OS registry. Here is a guide for ENABLING AHCI.
Plug the drive into a different computer with AHCI enabled and update your SSD firmware from there.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-20-2013, 06:18 AM
PhireX PhireX is offline
Registered User
PhireX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 635173
PhireX Reputation: 10
Default

I was told my chipset was incompatible.

I will also need to perform this on another PC so my computer doesn't realise the raid was broken, and hope it just comes back live like that time i updated all 12 drive bays in a ds3400 ibm storage unit while the unit was live, went down temporarily, and came back up and was in the san

I have listed the chipsets I have access to in the other thread, can you suggest which one I should use?

it'll also be a good experiment to figure out whether or not ichr intel raid survives a firmware update,
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-21-2013, 05:25 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 635353
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What motherboard's do you have?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:50 AM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 635551
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue. AHCI enbaled, disk is recognized. However, i can't run any benchmarks because it is formatted in unsupported filesystem. Tool was launched from-under admin, screenshot represents the results of the "Scan" action.



Laptop has the latest BIOS and firmware upgrades installed.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 635580
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Plug the SSD into a desktop computer with AHCI enabled and see if the firmware updater can see it.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-22-2013, 09:00 PM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 635721
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

I'm sorry, but it is already plugged into microstar mb with enabled ahci, isn't it enough to confirm the exitence of problem? There is no need to look for workarounds, according to my personal subjective opinion it should be fixed. Correct me if i'm wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-23-2013, 04:30 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 635778
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What chipset is the Microstar motherboard using?
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:30 PM
noppie noppie is offline
Registered User
noppie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 635825
noppie Reputation: 10
Default

You could click "noppie's PC Specs" to find out that it is "Intel HM65 Express" (or just Intel HM65 as it mentioned everywhere for this laptop model)

and uhm.. why it matters at all? I have a package from this ssd and nothing mentioned about chipset compatibility, correct me if i missed something

Last edited by noppie; 02-23-2013 at 12:36 PM. Reason: one more question
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.