The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 02-01-2019, 08:51 PM
Jo1985 Jo1985 is offline
Registered User
Jo1985's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 992240
Jo1985 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I have a z270g strix mobo+2 stripes (synced) and a m65pro rgb mice.
I did what you said to sync them, i manage to sync them but i cant control only with aura, in icue if i set a color on my mouse it doesnt work, all remains with aura settings.

I read some of you could and i would like to use icue instead of aura. If you have any idea.

Anyway, sync them even with aura is really nice work !

Last edited by Jo1985; 02-01-2019 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-03-2019, 08:49 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 992431
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo1985 View Post
Hi,

I have a z270g strix mobo+2 stripes (synced) and a m65pro rgb mice.
I did what you said to sync them, i manage to sync them but i cant control only with aura, in icue if i set a color on my mouse it doesnt work, all remains with aura settings.

I read some of you could and i would like to use icue instead of aura. If you have any idea.

Anyway, sync them even with aura is really nice work !
You can sync it the other way by selecting Corsair in the top and leaving Asus motherboard on the right. So basically the other way around. But since Asus messed up / didn't add support for RAM modules, ADD strips and everything other then Motherboard, GPU and their broken keyboards and mice functions they won't change colour and also won't show up.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-04-2019, 12:50 PM
Jo1985 Jo1985 is offline
Registered User
Jo1985's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 992622
Jo1985 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
did it and for some reason did not work.
I tried to sync with jacknet rgb sync and it works.
I can't see the mobo/stripes in icue but they are sync with whatever corsair led i want.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-21-2019, 12:22 AM
TDon TDon is offline
Registered User
TDon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998392
TDon Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys. I think this is the place I'm looking for.

I'm ordering parts for a new build, that contains some corsair RGB components;

Vengeance RGB Pro 16gb
Hydro 100i RGB Platinum SE
LL120 triple pack (with lighting node) X2
Commander Pro

I'll be putting these on an ASUS ROG STRIX X470-F Gaming, with an MSI RTX 2080 Gaming X Trio.

My question is, will I be able to sync these with AURA or does it only work for certain components?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-21-2019, 06:41 PM
RiverM RiverM is offline
Registered User
RiverM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 998461
RiverM Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDon View Post
Hi guys. I think this is the place I'm looking for.

I'm ordering parts for a new build, that contains some corsair RGB components;

Vengeance RGB Pro 16gb
Hydro 100i RGB Platinum SE
LL120 triple pack (with lighting node) X2
Commander Pro

I'll be putting these on an ASUS ROG STRIX X470-F Gaming, with an MSI RTX 2080 Gaming X Trio.

My question is, will I be able to sync these with AURA or does it only work for certain components?
No, you cannot sync them with either iCUE or Aura. I tried the 3rd party app listed in the post a couple months ago and could not get it to work. I have the same motherboard and RAM but Pro version of cooler and ASUS and Corsair devices cannot be seen in the other party's app. With that build the majority of lighting will be controlled by iCUE as the X470-F has minimal lighting in front of the rear I/O. I don't know if the MSI GPU will sync with either software or if you'll need to add the MSI app. I'm a set and forget person with RGB so using multiple apps for control doesn't bother me.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 04-14-2019, 12:00 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1001418
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDon View Post
Hi guys. I think this is the place I'm looking for.

I'm ordering parts for a new build, that contains some corsair RGB components;

Vengeance RGB Pro 16gb
Hydro 100i RGB Platinum SE
LL120 triple pack (with lighting node) X2
Commander Pro

I'll be putting these on an ASUS ROG STRIX X470-F Gaming, with an MSI RTX 2080 Gaming X Trio.

My question is, will I be able to sync these with AURA or does it only work for certain components?
Sorry for the late reply. Only certain components will work for now. That being the Vengeance RGB Pro and the LL120 fans via the Commander Pro. The Hydro series will hopefully be added in the next Corsair SDK revision. As for the MSI card you will have to wait on some testing from the developers. One of them is currently working on getting MSI somewhat working.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-09-2019, 05:55 PM
digitalizeur digitalizeur is offline
Registered User
digitalizeur's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Belgium
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 1007467
digitalizeur Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I am here simply to complaint, I never succeed to make everything work together, all I could get was blincking white LEDs making me sweat of fear because I was thinking I broke the controllers or whatever... Dangerous thing.

Corsair needs to do something, like controlling the Asus RGB LEDs.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:14 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1007531
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalizeur View Post
Hello,

I am here simply to complaint, I never succeed to make everything work together, all I could get was blincking white LEDs making me sweat of fear because I was thinking I broke the controllers or whatever... Dangerous thing.

Corsair needs to do something, like controlling the Asus RGB LEDs.
That sounds like X370 or B350.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-28-2019, 04:33 PM
Benyth Benyth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015969
Benyth Reputation: 10
Default Mapping Aura devices to 'dummy' Corsair device?

I want to sync up my aura mb with my LL120s, but I don't want the mb rgbs to be tied to one of the LL120s. Is there a way to define a nonexisting Corsair to control them?
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:21 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1016391
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

If you have three LL Fans for example you can just tell ICUE that four are connected and then you have 16 LEDs to use for Asus and other devices.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-08-2019, 03:06 AM
racdavies racdavies is offline
Registered User
racdavies's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1017314
racdavies Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
You can control your graphics gard via iCUE with this^^
Hi, i have this version but my Z270a is not detected either
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-15-2019, 03:40 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1018297
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by racdavies View Post
Hi, i have this version but my Z270a is not detected either
Are you using both latest Aura and Jacknet Sync? If you are stuck feel free to join the discord. Lots of supportive people there that can help you out including myself.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 10-07-2019, 04:41 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1020513
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

seems z390 is not supported, at least according to the Jacknet Sync program

what a shame
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 10-07-2019, 09:55 PM
Grid21 Grid21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020632
Grid21 Reputation: 10
Default

Does this software work? I realize this post is kinda old but I wanted to ask before I try it myself. Could someone or the author be so kind and reply to let me know?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10-08-2019, 07:27 AM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1020663
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

i think it does work, if your device is supported (https://fanman03.com/?page=devicelist)

most of the work is done by that guy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.