The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2016, 12:34 AM
GRINDFEST GRINDFEST is offline
Registered User
GRINDFEST's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 856481
GRINDFEST Reputation: 10
Confused Is it possible to program the Windows Lock Key to disable Caps lock?

Lately I've been trying to get used to typing on the K70 RGB Rapidfire (My first foray into mechanical keyboards) but I've been struggling with capitalization when I keep accidentally hitting caps lock when I attempt to hit left shift.

Is there any way to utilize CUE to disable the caps lock key when I enable the Windows lock key or do I have to switch the assignment for caps manually?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-05-2016, 09:32 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 856555
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No, but you can do it in a different way. Setup the windows lock key to actually act has a mode switch, then in the new mode use the "Clear" option on the caps lock and windows keys. Doing so you can simulate what you need, it won't work unless CUE is active in background though.

If you are asking for a solution that works when CUE is not running, then it is not possible.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-04-2018, 09:04 PM
gbanta1109 gbanta1109 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 939113
gbanta1109 Reputation: 10
Default

Dude.. could you have possibly been more vague? You know when you Google up a need for an issue to solve and it starts out with a GREAT lead-in and it looks like you have finally found the solution .... Then DOH! It ends with a non-answer like this one.

Terabyte, it seemed like you know EXACTLY what you were talking about but left just a teaser. The Corsair Que interface is legendary for being a difficult and half-baked solution for a programming interface.

Could ANYONE fill in the blanks here and describe how to program a key like the CAPS LOCK to NOT engage with an accidental fat-finger?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-05-2018, 08:50 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 294
POST ID # = 939248
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

In CUE, create a new Action on your keyboard. Under the Actions dropdown list, choose the Disable option and choose the "Disable key if Lock Button is on" button. Lastly choose the Caps Lock button on the interface above. That should be the fix for what you're looking for.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-12-2018, 06:07 AM
Berrserkr Berrserkr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Far north, Sweden
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940213
Berrserkr Reputation: 10
Default

Not really answering the question since it doesn't involve the CUE but since I simply hate the CAPS-LOCK I thought I'd share this neat trick anyway...

I use a registry hack that first turns off the CAPS-LOCK function, then defines it as function key F13 which I finally use as the PTT key in several chat clients (Discord, Ventrilo and Teamspeak at least). Can of course use it for whatever that can handle function keys.

I found this when I was looking for a way to get Ventrilo, I think, to work with the CAPS-LOCK key agains since some update ruined that. Windows has support for at least 16 function keys but most keyboars only got F1 to F12. It works with Windows 7 to 10 at least, and makes the CAPS-LOCK key finally useful :)

I found the info here: http://www.grismar.net/ventrilocapsfix/

If you're uncertain, please open the reg entry files and read them before applying them. You should always be sceptical about registry hacks (and other advice yoy find on the internet) that potentially can harm your computer.

Last edited by Berrserkr; 02-12-2018 at 06:10 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-12-2018, 06:55 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,043
POST ID # = 940217
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbanta1109 View Post
Dude.. could you have possibly been more vague?
I thought he did really well for someone from Italy and answering in English. and indeed took the time to offer help.. and judging by his 4k of posts.. prob helped many many times..

Ultimately he gave a work around and a definitive answer imho... Made sense to me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70 keycaps, rapidfire

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.