The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2013, 09:07 AM
StatikTiming StatikTiming is offline
Carter
StatikTiming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gladstone, Australia
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 688860
StatikTiming Reputation: 10
Default H80i Works but not showing in Corsair Link

Hi all,

I've installed my H80i into my new pc build, it all works fine, fans work as normal. CPU temperature is at 23 Celsius when sitting on desktop.

the problem I'm having is that the Corsair Link software will not recognise it at all, tried changing headers, tried un-installing as suggested on other posts. nothing is working, I cannot change the colour of LED, nor do anything at all. it is working but I like to have piece of mind that's all, if anyone has suggestions please let me know.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-23-2013, 09:31 AM
JKeifer JKeifer is offline
Registered User
JKeifer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 318
POST ID # = 688869
JKeifer Reputation: 56
Default

In your system specs you indicate the software is "64 bit". Is that Windows 8.x or Windows 7? You may have issues that need to be addressed if you are using Windows 8.x.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-23-2013, 09:32 AM
StatikTiming StatikTiming is offline
Carter
StatikTiming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gladstone, Australia
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 688870
StatikTiming Reputation: 10
Default

My bad, windows 8.1. what issues??
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-23-2013, 02:07 PM
leorelo05 leorelo05 is offline
Registered User
leorelo05's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 688906
leorelo05 Reputation: 10
Default

Esta acontecendo com o meu H100i tambem. Sistema operacional windows 8.1.gostaria de ajuda tambem. Obrigado.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-23-2013, 02:47 PM
StatikTiming StatikTiming is offline
Carter
StatikTiming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gladstone, Australia
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 688920
StatikTiming Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leorelo05 View Post
Esta acontecendo com o meu H100i tambem. Sistema operacional windows 8.1.gostaria de ajuda tambem. Obrigado.
???? I don't understand the language sorry

(edit) Google translate helped me, haha. I see that you're also having drama with a H100i

Last edited by StatikTiming; 12-23-2013 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-23-2013, 10:54 PM
leorelo05 leorelo05 is offline
Registered User
leorelo05's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 688992
leorelo05 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello good evening. Already found the answer here in the forum of my problem. But just to add, and that the LINK CORSAIR was not working on my PC. Obrigado(thanks)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-23-2013, 11:51 PM
StatikTiming StatikTiming is offline
Carter
StatikTiming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gladstone, Australia
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 689011
StatikTiming Reputation: 10
Default

i see that on another page, but the link shows up as invalid, so any help would be good thanks
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-24-2013, 12:27 AM
StatikTiming StatikTiming is offline
Carter
StatikTiming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Gladstone, Australia
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 689021
StatikTiming Reputation: 10
Default

Found a fix and working as normal Beta 2.5.5145
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.