The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2012, 12:11 PM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583221
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default update problem

hi
i want update my Corsair Force 3 120GB ssd's firmware but i have a problem. when i run Corsair Field Updater the program don't find my ssd.

the disk is connected by AHCI mode.

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:08 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583241
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Without any other info it's tough to help. Please add your system info to your profile: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra

Are your right clicking the tool and selecting run as admin? Is it connected to an Intel / AMD SATA port?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:16 PM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583243
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

i've updated my system info.
the disk is connected to Sata 6gb/s port
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:24 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583245
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Which SATA port though? The manual should give it a number, and state which SATA controller it is. Is it gray or navy blue (Intel versus Marvell controller)?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)

Last edited by Wired; 06-07-2012 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:33 PM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583256
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

in the blue channel

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int...8P67/#overview
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:35 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583257
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

If it's just blue, then that's the Intel SATA II (3 Gb/s) controller, and then the question would go back to did you right click the tool and run as admin?

If it's navy blue, then you should switch controllers.

Having said all that, the new firmware (5.02) just got released.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:39 PM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583258
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

how i see my actual firmware?

where i download new firmware ? the 5.02
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-07-2012, 03:29 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583280
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Firmware links are on the left sidebar and at the top of this sub-forum. The firmware update tool will tell you which firmware you currently have.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-07-2012, 03:34 PM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583283
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

thanks!

once i have update my firmware i must reinstall the os?

but the problem is that update software don't find my ssd.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-07-2012, 03:39 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583284
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

You do not need to reinstall the OS, however:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard
If you are stable and do not have issues, we suggest that you do not flash your firmware.

This update is intended to not be destructive. However, we strongly urge that you back up any important data before beginning this procedure.
Try the new SSD update.

You still have not answered the question whether or not you are RIGHT CLICKING the tool and selecting RUN AS ADMIN.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-09-2012, 09:54 AM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 583589
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

i've updated the ssd

thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-16-2012, 05:19 AM
elliottmc elliottmc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 584878
elliottmc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seba94ct View Post
i've updated the ssd

thanks!
Hi,

How were you able to solve the problem? I see the same issue.

Thanks,

Mark
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-16-2012, 05:58 AM
seba94ct seba94ct is offline
Registered User
seba94ct's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 584879
seba94ct Reputation: 10
Default

hi

i have only changed the sata port
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.