The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 53 votes, 4.96 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2008, 04:18 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378075
syscev Reputation: 10
Default TR3X3G1600C9 + triple channel + MSI Eclipse x58 very unstable

Hi Corsair Support,

I need help to get thing to work properly.

Systems specs as stated above.

TR3X3G1600C9 v1.1

1. TR3X3G1600C9 two sticks in dual channel mode using XMP. Its fine, can boot winxp pro.

2. TR3X3G1600C9 three sticks in triple channel mode using XMP. Cannot boot winxp pro, blue screens. Memtest86+ also crashes.

These ram has not been tested for Core i7 triple channel throughly ?

Last edited by syscev; 11-29-2008 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-29-2008, 12:38 PM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378092
syscev Reputation: 10
Default more testing

Testing with Memtest86+ 2.10

1. Tested with XMP (Intel Extreme Memory Profiles) disable on Triple Channel mode with all 3 ram. Running at 1333Mhz. Pass 9 cycles with no crashing and no errors.

2. Tested with XMP enable on dual channel mode with ram on DIMM_A0 and DIMM_B0. Running at 1600Mhz CAS-9-9-9-24 (auto). Pass 2 cycles with no crashing and no errors. Able to boot windows.

3. Tested with XMP ON on triple channel mode. Running at 1600Mhz CAS-9-9-9-24 (auto). Sometimes crashes memtest86+ or sometimes able to reach 90%+ but will get the error in the picture below. Cannot boot windows. (BSOD)

Meanwhile I am running triple mode with XMP off.. I would like to fine out how to solve this problem.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-30-2008, 06:59 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378150
syscev Reputation: 10
Default It's in the list !

Quote:
TR3X3G1600C9 DDR3-1600 (XMS3-12800C9*XMP*3CH) 3GB Kit (3 x 1GB) 1.65v 9-9-9-24-2T
http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...#other_modules

But it doesn't work with Intel eXtreme Profiles enabled. What the heck.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-30-2008, 04:30 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 378215
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

You are so new in technology that you will very likely need to wait for further BIOS revisions that will clear up all the different DRAM IC's. This is very common with new technology. It took four BIOS revisions before my DRAM was able to hit the high end values.

I always pick my motherboards from the company that has the most BIOS software engineers so that there are more BIOS revisions to deal with issues.

I personally do not use EPP or XMP as by entering manually I have more control over the settings and do not allow the profiles to control values.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:14 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378267
syscev Reputation: 10
Default ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
You are so new in technology that you will very likely need to wait for further BIOS revisions that will clear up all the different DRAM IC's. This is very common with new technology. It took four BIOS revisions before my DRAM was able to hit the high end values.

I always pick my motherboards from the company that has the most BIOS software engineers so that there are more BIOS revisions to deal with issues.

I personally do not use EPP or XMP as by entering manually I have more control over the settings and do not allow the profiles to control values.
Yeah.. I expected as much but when I buty "Recommended for Core i7" RAM I would expect it to work as advertised.

Got to wait and see the official replies from MSI and Corsair support so, this problem can be solved. Had a terrible time trying to get new rig up. Only the Ram speed issue is left.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:33 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378270
syscev Reputation: 10
Default MSI Supports reply..

MSI Supports reply..

Quote:
Dear ,

For your concern,please follow the suggestions below to check:
1.please make sure that each dimm and each ram is OK;
2.clear cmos referring to the user manual and make go to bios to load optimized defaults.
3.please format the disk with a clean system cd and meanwhile change another sata port to check;
4.please update the bios as described in the first mail.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team
Mine..

Quote:
Reply inline.

For your concern,please follow the suggestions below to check:
1.please make sure that each dimm and each ram is OK;
I ran memtest86+ on them thoroughly

1. Tested with XMP (Intel Extreme Memory Profiles) disable on Triple Channel mode with all 3 ram. Running at 1333Mhz. Pass 9 cycles with no crashing and no errors.

2. Tested with XMP enable on dual channel mode with ram on DIMM_A0 and DIMM_B0. Running at 1600Mhz CAS-9-9-9-24 (auto). Pass 2 cycles with no crashing and no errors. Able to boot windows.

3. Tested with XMP ON on triple channel mode. Running at 1600Mhz CAS-9-9-9-24 (auto). Sometimes crashes memtest86+ or sometimes able to reach 90%+ but will get the error in the picture below. Cannot boot windows. (BSOD)



2.clear cmos referring to the user manual and make go to bios to load optimized defaults.

Well I can run memtest86+ and windows just fine on 1333Mhz on triple channel not on 1600Mhz triple channel using XMP.

3.please format the disk with a clean system cd and meanwhile change another sata port to check;

Well I can run memtest86+ and windows just fine on 1333Mhz on triple channel not on 1600Mhz triple channel using XMP.

4.please update the bios as described in the first mail.

Have been using BIOS version v1.3b2 all this while.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team

Please advise.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-01-2008, 01:09 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378284
syscev Reputation: 10
Default Quoting Ramguy

Quote:
Q: How do you program the SPD of XMS parts?

A: Programming the SPD of our XMS parts is a bit problematic. The industry-standard specifications for the SPD values of XMS parts are often not yet defined by JEDEC (the appropriate standards organization) when the parts are introduced. In order to maintain compatibility with the multitudes of motherboards and BIOS revisions out there, the SPD values are programmed at the fastest available parameters defined by JEDEC. The SPD values are defined in the matrix below. Note, though, that in ALL CASES the Corsair part number (which contains the XMS speed grade) is programmed into the SPD as well.
http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...#other_modules

TR3X3G1600C9 DDR3-1600 (XMS3-12800C9*XMP*3CH) 3GB Kit (3 x 1GB) 1.65v 9-9-9-24-2T

Well this is what I have and it doesn't work at 1600Mhz using XMP.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2008, 10:43 PM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 378531
syscev Reputation: 10
Default ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
You are so new in technology that you will very likely need to wait for further BIOS revisions that will clear up all the different DRAM IC's. This is very common with new technology. It took four BIOS revisions before my DRAM was able to hit the high end values.

I always pick my motherboards from the company that has the most BIOS software engineers so that there are more BIOS revisions to deal with issues.

I personally do not use EPP or XMP as by entering manually I have more control over the settings and do not allow the profiles to control values.
Gave your advise about configuring it manually another thought yesterday night and was looking at settings on CPU-Z.. Hmmmm..
Quote:
XMP Profile
Frequency 800MHz (Ok multiplier set to 6)
CAS# Latency 9 (Found this)
RAS# to CAS# 9 (Found this)
RAS# Precharge 9 (Found this)
Tras 24 (Found this)
Trc 41 (Can't find it.)
Command Rate 2T (Set to 2N)
There were two settings that I didn't set before and that was the Command Rate and DIMM Voltage. Didn't know the correct command rate until then and for the DIMM Voltage, I guess it was too Winduzz of me to think 'Grey Off' meant uneditable and always left it on Auto. DOH!! '-' or '+' modifies the voltage DOH !!...

AND Guess what ! MSI Eclipse + Corsair TR3X3G1600C9 @1600MHz on triple channel boots Windows !!

Just to make sure it wasn't a fluke. Ran Memtest86+ 2.10 on the damn thing and went to sleep. Woke up this morning... Saw it been running for 4 hr 15 mins (Also realise how little I sleep daily these past few days..) 11 PASSES ! Zero errors at 1600Mhz !!

Props to DerekT for the advise that works..
No thanks for MSI and Corsair for buggy XMP Profiles...

Maybe I will post some of shots of the BIOS settings later.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:48 PM
Idduka Idduka is offline
Registered User
Idduka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 384933
Idduka Reputation: 10
Default Memory issue

Hi all,

Sorry to barge in, but it seems as though this is the best thread for me to post my query in.

I have just recently acquired a Core i7 platform, including an MSI Eclipse motherboard, as well as a 3x1GB set of Corsair DDR3 Dominator PC3-12800C8 1600MHz RAM. I assempled the system, and all seems to be running well and stable for over a week now.

What is concerning me is the Memory statistics being displayed to me by CPU-Z. Now, I am not a memory whiz, but to my grotesquely limited knowledge for triple-channel to work at all, each of the RAM modules must possess the same specifications. When I fire up CPU-Z, and view the statistics under the SPD tab, this is what I see:

Slot #1 looks OK:


Slot #2 shows idential readings:


Its slot #3 which is worrying me:


Do I have a problem, or is this the way things should be? Any advice and help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Duke
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-15-2009, 06:22 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 384954
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Idduka View Post
Do I have a problem, or is this the way things should be? Any advice and help would be appreciated.
If you are stable, then the issue is one of a mis programmed SPD value.
Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk.

Boot to the Memtest CD and allow for at least two full passes. If you pass at 1600Mhz with C8 then it is a misprint because no 1333C9 is going to make that speed.

However, if the misprint bothers you then you are certainly within your rights to request an RMA from your point of distribution or from Corsair directly.

Can you post the CPU-z Memory tab please?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-19-2009, 03:18 PM
Idduka Idduka is offline
Registered User
Idduka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 385474
Idduka Reputation: 10
Default ...back!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
If you are stable, then the issue is one of a mis programmed SPD value.
Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk.

Boot to the Memtest CD and allow for at least two full passes. If you pass at 1600Mhz with C8 then it is a misprint because no 1333C9 is going to make that speed.

However, if the misprint bothers you then you are certainly within your rights to request an RMA from your point of distribution or from Corsair directly.

Can you post the CPU-z Memory tab please?
Hi again. Here's a shot of the Memory tab from CPU-z you asked about:


Does it tell you anything? Seems to me all is running well @ triple channel. I am about to run Memtest to ensure system stability, as you suggested... will report back with the results soon :)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-19-2009, 04:18 PM
Idduka Idduka is offline
Registered User
Idduka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 385480
Idduka Reputation: 10
Default Memtest passed :)

Got to run Memtest on my rig, and the system passed the test twice with no errors. I've played through Bioshock (at long, long last!!!) and I've had no crashes/issues. Looks as though the system is stable, and all I might be experiencing is a misprint in one of the modules, as suggested by yourself.

What do you think?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-19-2009, 06:47 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 385516
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Your settings are not correct. You are running with 1066Mhz rather than 1600Mhz.

Enter your BIOS and "Cell Menu" -> Memory Z -> DDR3-1600

Then Enter Advance DRAM Configuration and set:

1N/2N Memory Timing = 1N
CAS Latency(CL) = 8
tRCD = 8
tRP = 8
tRAS = 24

Boot to the Memtest CD and allow for two full passes. Then, if stable, enter Windows and post a screenshot of your CPU-z Memory tab.

Last edited by DerekT; 01-19-2009 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:45 AM
Idduka Idduka is offline
Registered User
Idduka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 385016
Idduka Reputation: 10
Default Will get back to you...

Thanks for your quick reply. I would post a shot of the CPU-Z memory tab, but unfortunately I will not have access to my machine till after the weekend. I will make it a point to get back to you then though!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.