The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2018, 04:01 AM
casualmlg casualmlg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 946258
casualmlg Reputation: 10
Default Mouse "remap keys" has only 1 keyboard layout

I'm trying to remap keys on my Sabre RGB mouse to a keyboard key. I'm using K63 Nordic keyboard. In CUE under the keyboard I have selected the nordic layout and it works. I can see the nordic keys when remaping for keyboard. But the mouse section doesn't have keyboard layout setting and only has the US layout keys if I go to Sabre->actions->remap keys->typing keys.

It's not impossible to remap to nordic keys. Just a hassle. I have to switch to us keyboard and through trial and error is can find which option corresponds to my keys and some non US keys can be found under rmap keys->typing keys->language keys. (the one I was looking for was "keyboard non-US \ and |")

how to fix: developers should add the keyboard layout setting to mice as well.
Or add this setting for mice under section: actions->remap keys rather than right below my device like it's with keyboards.

Other than that CUE with Sabre RGB mouse and K63 keyboard is working perfectly for me in windows 10.

Last edited by casualmlg; 03-24-2018 at 04:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-24-2018, 12:16 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 675
POST ID # = 946303
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by casualmlg View Post
I'm trying to remap keys on my Sabre RGB mouse to a keyboard key. I'm using K63 Nordic keyboard. In CUE under the keyboard I have selected the nordic layout and it works. I can see the nordic keys when remaping for keyboard. But the mouse section doesn't have keyboard layout setting and only has the US layout keys if I go to Sabre->actions->remap keys->typing keys.

It's not impossible to remap to nordic keys. Just a hassle. I have to switch to us keyboard and through trial and error is can find which option corresponds to my keys and some non US keys can be found under rmap keys->typing keys->language keys. (the one I was looking for was "keyboard non-US \ and |")

how to fix: developers should add the keyboard layout setting to mice as well.
Or add this setting for mice under section: actions->remap keys rather than right below my device like it's with keyboards.

Other than that CUE with Sabre RGB mouse and K63 keyboard is working perfectly for me in windows 10.
Thanks for the feedback. I'll forward this to our development team!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-26-2018, 03:20 AM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 946552
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

Idk if the options are different for different keyboard/mouse combo (I have K95 and Scimitar), but for me if I go "Remap Key" and select "Keystroke" on the dropdown, then just type what key on my keyboard I want to remap the mouse button to, it works that way.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-26-2018, 07:40 AM
casualmlg casualmlg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 946577
casualmlg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayglorange View Post
Idk if the options are different for different keyboard/mouse combo (I have K95 and Scimitar), but for me if I go "Remap Key" and select "Keystroke" on the dropdown, then just type what key on my keyboard I want to remap the mouse button to, it works that way.
oh yea, your'e right. DO you use non US layout too? The "keystroke" section doesn't have the simulate key holding. I'm using this function in a toggle mode for one button. Using the keystroke section also still displays the US equivalent of the keys I press and its slightly confusing. I guess I can describe which nordic character i'm remaping to, in the name that i assign to the action.

Non-US layouts shouldn't be hard to implement for mice though. since Keyboard remap key section already has it and the way you assign remaps is identical for both devices. Only the top part, where you select which button to change, is different.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-19-2018, 03:37 PM
idgforum idgforum is offline
Registered User
idgforum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 986114
idgforum Reputation: 10
Default

Try one our to get it right but I got it to the end.

Last edited by idgforum; 12-19-2018 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
keyboard layout, mouse

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.